Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Cross-Country: Anderson, Sweeney, S-M boys, girls capture titles

WADENA—Emmet Anderson and Kira Sweeney of Staples-Motley each took home individual wins and the Cardinal boys and girls teams won the Wadena-Deer Creek Invite Thursday, Sept. 6.

Anderson recorded a winning time of 16:54.1, while Sweeney won with a 20:24.3 run.

Rounding out the top 10 for the Cardinal boys were Hunter Klimek in second, Ben Bartczak in fifth, Tanner Robben ninth and Bentley Christensen 10th.

Kyanna Burton of Staples-Motley was second for the girls while Addison Lorber was fourth, Ashley Robben fifth and Addisyn Chicos eighth.

The Wadena-Deer Creek boys placed second while the Wolverine girls took third. Top 10 finishers for the Wolverine boys were Lucas Hinojos in fourth, Bereket Loer seventh and Cade Dawson eighth. The WDC girls were paced by Abby Motschenbacher who finished second.

Jackson Grant's third-place finish put the Little Falls Flyer boys in fourth place while Katherine Corbett's seventh-place finish and Courtney Loeffler's 10th gave the Little Falls girls a runner-up finish.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 27, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek 77, 3-Ottertail Central 79, 4-Little Falls 121, 5-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 142, 6-Park Rapids 177, 7-Brandon/Evansville 222, 8-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 249, 9-New York Mills 251, 10-Border West 278

Individual winner: 1-Emmet Anderson (Staples-Motley) 16:54.1

Little Falls results: 3-Jackson Grant 18:04.3, 26-William Ritters 19:40.9, 28-Joseph Klosowski 19:47.8, 31-Benjamin Peterson 19:53.7, 33-Braden Jackson 19:56.4, 38-Drew Peterson 20:35.6,

Staples-Motley results: 1-Emmet Anderson 16:54.1, 2-Hunter Klimek 17:22.2, 5-Ben Bartczak 18:11.7, 9-Tanner Robben 18:22.7, 10-Bentley Christensen 18:31.6, 15-Jack Tyrrell 18:49.1, 18-Luke Brownell 19:05.9

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 4-Lucas Hinojos 18:10.8, 7-Bereket Loer 18:15.7, 8-Cade Dawson 18:20.8, 19-Isaac Ries 19:06.3, 20-Joshua Tabery 19:15.1, 27-Jayson Young 19:45.7, 29-Eli Bervig 19:50.7, 50-Wyatt Peterson 21:31.8

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 21, 2-Little Falls 78, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 79, 4-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 160

Individual winner: 1-Kira Sweeney (Staples-Motley) 20:24.3

Little Falls results: 7-Katherine Corbett 22:15.3, 10-Courtney Loeffler 23:06.9, 15-Kali Schirmers 23:44.8, 20-Madison Marquette 24:18.0, 26-Claire Zack 24:34.7, 27-Camilla Johnson 24:50.2, 28-Adrienne Kresha 24:55.0

Staples-Motley results: 1-Kira Sweeney 20:24.3, 3-Kyanna Burton 21:18.9, 4-Addison Lorber 22:00.8, 5-Ashley Robben 22:01.8, 8-Addisyn Chicos 22:32.6, 34-Abby Brown 25:39.2, 39-Madysen Hull 26:11.8,

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 2-Abby Motschenbacher 21:03.2, 16-Alexandra Pavek 23:51.4, 17-Johanna Brunsberg 23:53.1, 19-Sam Malone 24:09.2, 25-Emma Ries 24:28.2, 29-Eve Collins 25:16.1, 33-Sophie Kreklau 25:38.1

Patriots sweep invite

CROSSLAKE—Pequot Lakes boys, led by Max Johnston's win, were the top five finishers for a perfect 15-point score and Kaleia Chaney won to pace the Patriot girls to the title at the Patriots' invite Thursday, Sept. 6.

Louis Bueckers was the top finisher for the Pine River-Backus Tigers with a 22:39 time.

Allie Watson was 10th for the Pillager girls. Garrett Olson finished 19th to be the Huskies' top male finisher.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 15, 2-United North Central 52, 3-Pine River-Backus 78, 4-Pillager 104

Individual winner: Max Johnson (PL) 19:00

Pequot Lakes results: 1-Max Johnston 19:00, 2-Jesse Clausen 19:06, 3-Ethan Johnson 19:11, 4-Connor Haberman 19:14, 5-Russell Pierzinski 19:49

Pillager results: 19-Garrett Olson, 24-Dray Turner, 25-Ezra Notch, 32-Brenden Brichacek, 33-Gabe Grimsley

Pine River-Backus results: Louis Bueckers 22:39, Marcus Lukanen 22:48, Kade Schneider 23:41, Tyler Peterson 23:51, Caleb Travis 24:41, Keenan Dahl 25:31, Austin Beavers 26:33

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 20, 2-United North Central 36, 3-Pillager 75

Individual winner: Kaleia Chaney (PL) 21:20

Pequot Lakes results: 1-Kaleia Chaney 21:20, 3-Ellie Flaws 22:39, 4-Rian Zutter 22:44, 5-Carly Chaney 22:52, 7-Nicole Young 24:14

Pillager results: 10-Allie Watson 27:44, 14-Rachel Sheehan 29:15, 15-Ziya Pulak 30:03, 17-Ally Smith 30:31

Andres pace Pioneers

HOLDINGFORD—Jake Andres and Carissa Andres posted the fastest times for the Pierz Pioneers at the Holdingford Invite Thursday, Sept. 6.

Jake Andres turned in the third-fastest time for the boys leading the Pioneers to sixth place and Carissa Andres was 20th for the Pierz girls who placed seventh.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Melrose 66, 2-St. Cloud Cathedral 73, 3-Holdingford 90, 4-MACA 93, 5-Albany 149, 6-Pierz 157. 7-New London-Spicer 164, 8-Royalton 195, 9-St. John's Prep 236, 10-Maple Lake 240, 11-Sauk Centre 258

Individual winner: Noah Stewart (MACA) 16:50.2

Pierz results: 3-Jake Andres 17:28.5, 12-Cole Andres 18:16.8, 40-Will Heschke 19:54.1, 44-Jaden Hennen 20:14.2, 58-Carson Yates 21:01.3, 72-Landon Schomer 22:45.3, 73-Gunther Dodge 22:50.6

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Maple Lake 48, 2-Sauk Centre 84, 34-Albany 87, 4-EV-W-K 90, 5-MACA 112, 6-New London-Spicer 156, 7-Pierz 176, 8-St. Cloud Cathedral 190, 9-Melrose 209, 10-Royalton 237

Individual winner: Kristine Kalthoff (A) 20:16.2

Pierz results: 20-Carissa Andres 22:58.2, 21-Brenna Andres 23:07.0, 42-Rachel Kasper 7:57.5, 43-Alyssa Gall 24:48.7, 53-Kara Bakke 26:07.6, 55-Ellie Lochner 26:09.7, 67-Katie Schaefer 30:34.5

Advertisement
randomness