Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Golf News: Reichert Bus cruising in men's league at Cragun's

EAST GULL LAKE—Todd Ringler posted a 9.5-point victory to lead Reichert Bus to a 29.5-14.5 victory June 7 during men's league at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Reichert Bus continues to cruise atop the league standings owning an 8.25-point edge over Select Therapy, which defeated People's Security 27.5-16.5.

Big Wood scored a big win over Sazama Family Chiropractic, 30.5-13.5, to land in third place in the standings.

Results from June 7:

Team results

Reichert Bus 29.5, .925 Silver 14.5

Shep's on 6th 25, The Tee Hive 19

US Bank 24.5, Thelen Heating and Roofing 19.5

Deerwood Bank 35.5, NextHome Horizons 8.5

American National Bank 33, Randall State Bank 11

Mid-Minnesota FCU 23, Riverwood Bank 21

State Farm Insurance 29, Deerwood Bank #2 15

Giovanni's Pizza 24.5, Team Legacy 19.5

Select Therapy 27.5, People's Security 16.5

Big Wood 30.5, Sazama Family Chiropractic 13.5

Edward Jones 30, Smokin Aces 14

Von Hanson's Meats 25.5, Hy-Tec Construction 18.5

Team standings

Reichert Bus 199.75, Select Therapy 191.5, Big Wood 184.75, Riverwood Bank 171, Von Hanson's Meats 166.75, Shep's on 6th 164.5, Deerwood Bank 163.5, State Farm Insurance 160.25, Edward Jones 159.5, American National Bank 156.5, Randall State Bank 154, Thelen Heating and Roofing 151.75, Team Legacy 147.5, Giovanni's Pizza 147.25, Sazama Family Chiropractic 144.75, US Bank 144, Smokin Aces 142, .925 Silver 139.5, Hy-Tec Construction 136.5, The Tee Hive 134.75, Deerwood Bank #2 125, People's Security 125, Mid-Minnesota FCU 108, NextHome Horizons 100

Individual results

Closest to pin: Scott Moen, Jarod Carlson

Longest putt: Todd Ringler, Tim Engel

Low net: Seth Nelson 30, Mark Mitzel 30, Scott Moen 31

Second flight: Randy Moores, Tom Norman

Low gross: Todd Ringler 31, Dave Lepage 33, Tim Trott 34

Second flight: Mark Pietig, Zach Barron

Side game (net): Micah Toftness 35, Rich Jones 36

Side game (gross): Matt Ruis 36

Thursday, June 14, matchups

Bobby's Course

.925 Silver vs Shep's on 6th

American National Bank vs Thelen Heating and Roofing

Reichert Bus vs Deerwood Bank #2

Giovanni's Pizza vs Select Therapy

State Farm Insurance vs Sazama Family Chiropractic

US Bank vs Deerwood Bank

People's Security vs Smokin Aces

Big Wood vs Hy-Tec Construction

Edward Jones vs Riverwood Bank

Von Hanson's Meats vs Randall State Bank

The Tee Hive vs Team Legacy

Mid-Minnesota FCU vs NextHome Horizons

Legacy women

EAST GULL LAKE—The scramble was in full effect June 5 and three teams tied for first with matching 1-under-par 35s on the Dutch Legacy at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

First-place teams were Rachel Martin, Sara Simon, Heather Carey, Amy Baratto and Rhonda Mareck. The team of Connie Bender, Michelle Hilborn, Kathy Coombs and Meriel Park also shot 1-under as did Kathy Wernberg, Tammy Olson, Cathy Gray and Martha Prusak.

Becky Butcher and Martin smoked the longest drives and Prusak and Karissa Haugen drained the longest putt.

On the Par 3 Course, the team of Lyn Carner, Nancy MacDonald, Becky La Plante and Sharon Myhre shot a first-place 2-over.

Wendy Shamp was closest to the pin and Karen Opp made the longest putt.

Breezy Point men

BREEZY POINT—Old School benefited from a 15-0 bye June 6 to take a 1.5-point lead in the men's league standings at Breezy Point Resort.

Billy's 1 is in second place after topping Dockside 10.5-9. The team of Verkennes/Burgoyne is in third place after defeating W.B.D 12-8.

Results from June 6:

Team Results

Old School 15, Ghost Team 0

Jasper/Zarembski/Jambor 13, D.D.J. 7

Mulligans 12.5, Patriots 7.5

Double Trouble 12.5, Farnsworth/Andersen 7.5

Billy's 2 12.5, JJ's Pub 7.5

Verkennes/Burgoyne 12, W.B.D. 8

L.A. Lawn Services 11.5, hack Attack 8.5

Billy's 1 10.5, Dockside 9.5

Standings

Old School 37, Billy's 1 35.5, Verkennes/Burgoyne 35.5, L.A. Lawn Services 33.5, Dockside 33.5, Jasper/Zarembski/Jambor 32.5, Mulligans 32, Double Trouble 31.5, W.B.D. 29, Billy's 2 28.5, Patriots 27, Hack Attack 26.5, D.D.J. 25.5, Farnsworth/Andersen 24.5, JJ's Pub 22

Individual Results

Low Gross: Mick McBrien 38, Gregg Johnson 41, Don Sandberg 41, Bill Toft 41

Low Net: Mike Dowdall 32, Gregg Johnson 33, Brad Burgoyne 34, Leon Zender 34

Skins Winners: Mike Dowdall 11, Brad Burgoyne 12, Gregg Johnson 16, Brad Burgoyne 17

Longest Putt: Ted Zarembski 11, Dick Polsfuss 14, Jim Fischer 18

Breezy Point women

BREEZY POINT—Barb Owens collected 15 points to win the first flight of the June 7 criss-cross game played during women's league at Breezy Point Resort's Traditional Course.

Sandy O'Day and Kathy McTague tied for second.

Connie Weber was the top score for the second flight with Polly Aumock and Verna Miller placing second and third.

Judy Jensen topped Peggy Gustafson and Bunny Oseland to win the third flight and Judy Meyer won the fourth flight followed by Janie Pommer in second and Betty Huseby, LInda McIntosh and Carol Pioski in third.

Play for June 14 will be at Whitebirch.

Whitefish women

PEQUOT LAKES—Roxie Thompson shot a net 33 to capture the first flight of the T's and F's game June 6 for the Whitefish Women 18-hole league.

Thompson was followed by Maxine Riches in second and Lori McCormick, who won the tiebreaker with Pat McKee. Barb Holubar placed fifth and Betsy Otterson was sixth after beating Diane Giefer and Pam Musielewicz in another tiebreaker.

Nancy Schmidt won the second flight with her net 30 Ginnie Sitzer placed second with Joi Brandt in third, Marguerite Baker fourth, and Judy Eastwood in fifth after beating out Cheryl Bontrager in a tiebreaker.

Holubar recorded a chip-in birdie and one the old fashioned way. Thompson, Dawn Wiebusch, Bradt and McCormick also had birdies. McCormick and Anne Gazda sank chip-ins.

Schmidt scored the overall low net with a 65. She was followed by Brandt's 66, Baker and Holubar with 67s, Bontrager and Wiebusch with 69s, Thompson with a 70 and 71s from Eastwood and Anita Stensby.

Wednesday, June 13, the league will have tee times beginning at 8:30 a.m. for a flighted stableford.

June 20, the league will hold the North Woods Classic Invitational which is a two-person best ball tournament. Spots are still available to all female golfers in the area who would like to play.

Additional information and registration forms are available at the Whitefish Pro Shop at 218-543-4900 or by emailing Nancy Schmidt at npschmidt@tds.net.

MGA news

HAM LAKE—Clauda Pilot of Grand View Lodge and Brenda Williams of Windsong Farms shot a two-day 145 to finish second in the MGA Women's Senior Four-Ball Championship June 5-6 at Majestic Oaks Golf Club.

The duo placed second behind four-time winners Leigh Klasse and Lynn Anderson who carded a 138.

Pilot-Williams fired a 72 and 73 for their 145.

Buller of Grand View and Deeg of Golden Eagle Golf Club shot a 194 to place second in the fifth flight.

Holes-in-one

Michael Leo Weinandt, New Prague, aced the 174-yard ninth hole at Madden's Pine Beach West Course June 7 using a 3-wood.

James Whittle, St. Louis Park, aced the 227-yard 15th hole on Bobbie's at Cragun's Legacy Courses June 8 with a hybrid.

Steve Ryan, Elk River, aced the 95-yard ninth hole on on Bobbie's at Cragun's June 8 with a wedge.

Upcoming events

June 14: Garrison Area Bars Spring scramble, Northwood Hills

June 15: Jacques Art Center, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

June 15: Couples Night, Fiddlestix Golf Course

June 15: Camp Confidence Classic, The Classic at Madden's, Pine Beach West

June 15: Friends of the Library scramble, Whitefish Run

June 16: Duck's Unlimited, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

June 17: Legacy 1 person scramble, Cragun's Legacy Courses

June 17: Par 3 Tournament, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

June 17: Father/Child Best Ball, Vintage at Staples

June 18: Minnesota State Open Qualifier, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

June 19: LAPS Charity Golf Outing, Vintage at Staples

June 20: Northwoods women's Classic, Whitefish Golf Club

June 22: Drive Fore Cancer Morrison County, Eagle's Landing

June 22: Boys and Girls Club Outing, Little Falls Country Club

June 22: Couples Date Night golf event, Northwood Hills

June 22: Friends of Whitetail Run tournament, Whitetail Run

June 24: Crosslake Community School scramble, Crosswoods

June 24: Grand View Challenge Pro-Am, The Preserve at Grand View Lodge

June 24: CocoLoco Cup, Whitefish Golf Club

June 25: Grand View Challenge Pro-Am, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

June 29: Men's Senior Invite, Fiddlestix Golf Course

Advertisement