Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Golf News: Cragun's Men's Championship down to 2 teams

And there was two.

Von Hanson's Meats, which defeated Reichert Bus 23.5-20.5 Aug. 30, will face .925 Silver, which defeated Big Wood 25.5-18.5, for the championship of the men's league at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Big Wood will face Reichert for third place.

Giovanni's Pizza topped select Therapy for fifth place with Start Farm Insurance finishing seventh and Shep's on 6th taking ninth.

Results from Aug. 30

Team results

Von Hanson's Meats 23.5, Reichert Bus 20.5

.925 Silver 25.5, Big Wood 18.5

Giovanni's Pizza 25, Select Therapy 19

State Farm Insurance 24, Deerwood Bank 20

Randall State Bank 24.5, Edward Jones 19.5

Sazama Family Chiropractic 31.5, The Tee Hive 12.5

NextHome Horizons 23.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 20.5

People's Security 22.5, Hy-Tec Construction 21.5

Team Legacy 28, Smokin Aces 12

US Bank 27.5, Deerwood Bank #2 16.5

Shep's on 6th 25.5, Riverwood Bank 18.5

Thelen Heating and Roofing 23.5, American National Bank 20.5

Individual results

Closest to pin: Jarod Carlson, Mike Moran

Longest putt: Jeff Coombs, Joe Michalewicz

Low net: Sam Blum -10, Tom Norman -7, Jeff Hanson -7

Second flight: Mike Moran, Lars Ohlin

Low gross: Clinton Strothers -2, Brad Holland -1, Don Evans even

Second flight: Mike Higgins, Matt Cousino

Side game (net): Dan Faust

Sept. 6 matchups

Championship: .925 Silver vs. Von Hanson's meats

Third place: Big Wood vs. Reichert Bus

Grand View champs

Claudia Pilot shot a gross 75 to win the women's club championship at The Pines at Grand View Lodge Aug. 31.

Millie Pearson was the net winner with her 67.

Men's titles went to Renju Simon, who fired a 76 for gross, and Ben Bailey's 68 for net.

Jack Blesenar also shot 76 to win the senior men's club title with John Ehlen carding a net 61 for that title.

Legacy women

Kathy Fore and Teah Rardin sank the longest putts on Bobby's Legacy, while Michelle Hilborn and Rachel Martin were closest to the hole winners at women's night Aug. 28 at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

On the Par 3, Michelle Durant was closest to the pin and Becky Laplante drained the longest putt.

Breezy Point men

The team of Gene Berry, Jim Wagner and Tom Moroni captured the Breezy Point Resort men's league team title Aug. 29 despite losing 10.5-9.5 to Farnsworth/Anderson on the final night of league play.

Billy's 3 finished second, one point behind, as they lost to Verkennes/Burgoyne 11.5-8.5. Billy's 3 is made up of Ted Zarembski, Jim Jasper and John Jambor.

Billy's 2 (Don Sandberg, Dick Williams and Dick Polsfuss) placed third.

Aug. 29 results

Mulligans 14.5, Old School 5.5

Billy's 2 13.5, Dockside 6.5

Double Trouble 12.5, Billy's 4 7.5

W.B.D 12.5, L.A. Lawn Services 7.5

Patriots 12, JJ's Pub 8

Verkennes/Burgoyne 11.5, Billy's 3 8.5

Farnsworth/Andersen 10.5, Billy's 1 9.5

Hack Attack 10.5, Ghost Team 0

Final standings

Billy's 1 152.5

Billy's 3 151.5

Billy's 2 149.5

L.A. Lawn Services 143

W.B.D. 142.5

Old School 142

Patriots 140.5

Double Trouble 140.5

Verkennes/Burgoyne 139

Billy's 4 137.5

Farnsworth/Andersen 136.5

Mulligans 136

Dockside 133

Hack Attack 133

JJ's Pub 131

Individual results

Low gross: Mick McBrien 37, Dick Williams 41, Bill Hartl 42, Mark Johnson 42

Low net: Mick McBrien 31, Keith Andersen 32, Leon Zender 32, Dick Polsfuss 33

Skins: Mick McBrien 3, Lucas Trumpold 5, Andersen Keith 6, Jim Jasper 7, Mike Bajczyk 8, David Dahlquist 9

Longest putt: Bob Vosnos 1, Tom Maroni 5, Tom Maroni 9

Breezy Point women

Barb Owens and Sandy O'Day were the first flight winners for the Aug. 30 Ryder Cup event for the Breezy Point Resort Women's League.

Gloria Thomas and Joi Brandt finished second.

Winning the second flight was Kathy McTague and Polly Aumock with Sue Skinner-Janie Pommer finishing second.

Verna Miller and Bugs Schmidt won the third flight followed by Bunny Oseland-Sylvia Schmitt.

Whitefish men

Jerry Moore, Bill Carlson, Mike Einan and Fred Skog shot the low round to win the two best ball team event Tuesday, Aug. 28, at Whitefish Golf Club.

Thomas Boyce, Greg Jorvig, Paul Kaufenberg and Warren Kleinsasser placed second followed by Steve Ogren, John Farrell, Al Falconer and Jeff Baumgartner in third.

Jim Rauenhordt and Darrell Swanson made the longest putts, while Bob Beatty and Carlson were closest to the pin winners.

Whitefish women

Cathy Munger and Shari Loechler shot a net 68 to win the two-person Ryder Cup event Aug. 29 during the Whitefish Women's 18-Hole League.

Barb Hanson and Sandy Meyers finished second in the nine-hole scramble and nine-hole alternate shot format. Pam Musielewicz and Kathy Coombs finished third followed by Debbie Enger-Judy Eastwood and Nancy McEnroe-Paula Gulliford.

McEnroe had a chip in with birdies going to Munger/Loechler (3), McEnroe-Gulliford (2), Enger-Eastwood (1), Hanson-Meyer (1) and Pat McKee-Dawn Wiebusch (1).

Following league play, the Whitefish Shootout was held with eight women being eliminated until Enger stood alone on the final hole after a putt off with Nancy Schmidt to win the title.

Tiebreakers were needed on seven of the eight holes.

Senior Open

The Vintage Senior Open is scheduled for 11 a.m. Friday, Sept. 7, at The Vintage Golf Course in Staples.

The cost is $50 and includes golf, cart, range and lunch after play. This event will have three age divisions: 50-59, 60-69 and 70-and-older. The tournament is open to men and women.

Upcoming events

Sept. 5: MGA Net Team, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 7: Couples Date Night golf event, Northwood Hills

Sept 7: Vintage Senior Open, Vintage at Staples

Sept. 8: The Green Jacket Open, Emily Greens

Sept. 8: Hunter's Point scramble, Fiddlestix Golf Course

Sept. 8-9: Memorial two-day best ball, Whitetail Run

Sept. 13: Camp Ripley Event, Eagle's Landing

Sept. 13: Mille Lacs Senior Open, Northwood Hills

Sept. 14: Garrison Area Bars Fall scramble, Northwood HIlls

Sept. 14: Camp Shamineau, Pine Ridge Golf Club

Sept. 16: Camp Knutson Tournament, Whitefish Golf Club

Sept. 20: Pretty Good Golf Tourney, The Preserve at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 21: Backward 9 tournament, Fiddlestix Golf Course

Sept. 22: Gary Stiner Ironman Classic, Emily Greens

Sept. 22-23: Fish and Golf Tournament, Grand View Lodge

Sept. 23: Classic 6-6-6 Shootout, The Classic at Madden's

Sept. 23: Mille Lacs 2-person best ball, Northwood Hills

Sept. 24: LAPS Golf Marathon, Madden's Pine Beach East and West

Sept. 29-30: Ryder's 2-person tournament, Fiddlestix Golf Course

Sept. 29: Pine Ridge Year End Tournament, Pine Ridge Golf Club

Sept. 29-30: Great Whitefish Scramble, Whitefish Golf Club

Sept. 30: Great Northern Couples Shootout, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Advertisement