Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Scoreboard:

Area events

6

Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Pillager at Pequot Lakes 7:30 p.m.

Pierz at Paynesville 7:15 p.m.

Verndale at Laporte 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grand Rapids at Brainerd 7:15 p.m.

Hinckley-Finlayson at Aitkin 7:15 p.m.

Perham at Pequot Lakes 5:45 p.m.

Pine City at Pierz 7:15 p.m.

New York Mills at Pillager 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Verndale 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Henning 7:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brainerd vs. Centennial at Circle Pines 7 p.m.

Little Falls vs. Becker at Princeton 7:15 p.m.

Northern Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 7 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Northern Lakes at Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m.

NORDIC SKIING

Brainerd at Fergus Falls Invitational 10 a.m.

TV and radio

6

Monday

College Football

Outback Bowl: Michigan vs. South Carolina, 11 a.m., ESPN2

Peach Bowl: Central Florida vs. Auburn, 11:30 a.m., ESPN

Citrus Bowl: Notre Dame vs. LSU, noon, ABC

CFP Semifinal: Rose Bowl, Georgia vs. Oklahoma, 4 p.m., ESPN

CFP Semifinal: Alabama vs. Clemson, 7:45 p.m., ESPN

NBA

Minnesota vs. L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM (94.3), KFGI-FM (101.5), WCCO-AM (830)

NHL

N.Y. Rangers vs. Buffalo, noon, NBC

Soccer

Premier: Brighton vs. Bournemouth, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN

Premier: Burnley vs. Liverpool, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN

Premier: Leicester City vs. Huddersfield, 9 a.m., CNBC

Premier: Everton vs. Manchester United, 11:25 a.m., NBCSN

Tuesday

Men's Basketball

Penn State at Maryland, 6 p.m., BTN

Indiana at Wisconsin, 6 p.m., ESPN

Michigan at Iowa, 6 p.m., ESPN2

Butler at Xavier, 6 p.m., FS1

Nebraska at Northwestern, 8 p.m., BTN

Georgetown at DePaul, 8 p.m., FS1

TBA, 8 p.m., ESPN

TBA, 8 p.m., ESPN2

NHL

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NBCSN

Minnesota vs. Florida, 7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-AM (930), KUAL-FM (103.5), KSKK-AM (1070)

L.A. at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN

Speedskating

U.S. Olympic Trials, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN

Soccer

Premier: Swansea vs. Tottenham, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN

randomness