Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: Divers find boy's body in mine pit lake

Nordic Skiing: Warriors secure 2 third

FERGUS FALLS—Evan Storbakken defended his individual title and the Brainerd Warriors collected two thirds in Tuesday's Fergus Falls Invitational at Spidal's Ski Resort.

Storbakken posted a winning time of 15:18 and was followed by Maxim Osborne in seventh, Ben Renner in 16th and Alexander Rice in 18th.

"Evan was bent on returning here and defending his title," said Warriors co-head coach Mary Claire Ryan. "A guy closed to within five seconds, but he held him off and pulled out ahead of him.

"We had some skiers missing with the first day of school and other kids going to Mesabi, but we raced who we had and it was cold and slow snow and very challenging race conditions."

The Warrior girls were paced by Hannah Trtanj's eighth-place 20:45. Callie Knapp finished ninth in 20:54 with Liliana Schaefer in 10th place and Gina Wasniewski in 12th.

"Hannah has been doing consistently well, which is nice to see," Ryan said. "Callie Knapp has been closing the gap and Liliana Schaefer, who is an eighth grader, has been steadily moving up.

"And of course, I don't think we've had any idea race conditions."

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Bemidji 387, 2-Alexandria 366, 3-Brainerd 362, 4-Detroit Lakes 303, 5-Ottertail North 262

Individual winner: Evan Storbakken (Brd) 15:18

Brainerd results: 7-Maxim Osborne 16:50, 16-Ben Renner 18:51, 18-Alexander Rice 19;15, 25-Mitchell Neumann 20:33, 27-Nole Robertson 21:01, 28-David Dewey 21:12, 31-Jacob Olson 22:15, 32-Atticus Osborne 22:55

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Alexandria 386, 2-Bemidji 383, 3-Brainerd 365, 4-Ottertail North 170, 5-Detroit Lakes inc

Individual winner: Sadie Hamrin (Bem) 18:16

Brainerd results: 8-Hannah Trtanj 20:45, 9-Callie Knapp 20:54, 10-Liliana Schaefer 21:04, 12-Gina Wasniewski 21:17, 14-Emma Storbakken 21;53, 16-Grace Erholtz 21:59, 21-Ell Juranek 23:54, 22-Audrey Collins 24:04, 23-isabel Nelson 25:31, 24-Sarah Nesheim 25:40, 25-Janna Lee 25:50, 28-Abbygail Wohl-Kovatovich 26:02, 29-Elena Dirks 26:26

Next: Brainerd in Mesabi East Invitational at Giants Ridge, Biwabik, 10 a.m. Saturday.

Advertisement
randomness