Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Cross Country: S-M's Anderson paces meet, both Cardinal teams win

MENAHGA—Emmet Anderson of Staples-Motley recorded a first-place individual finish with a 16:49 run to give the Cardinals the win at the United North Central Invite Monday, Aug. 27.

Along with Anderson, the Cardinals had top 10 finishes from Hunter Klimek who took second, Ben Bartczak third, Bentley Christensen seventh and Jack Tyrrell eighth.

Seth Lemieur and Tucker Ringhand of Crosby-Ironton placed fourth and fifth, respectively.

Kyanna Burton of Staples-Motley placed second to lead the Cardinal girls to second place. Other top 10 Cardinal girls included Kira Sweeney third, Addison Lorber fifth, Ashley Robben sixth and Addisyn Chicos 10th.

Sarah Bostrom and Lily Peterson of Crosby-Ironton were eighth and ninth giving the Ranger girls a third-place finish.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 17, 2-Ottertail Central 52, 3-Bagley-Fosston 100, 4-Park Rapids Area 113, 5-United North Central 131, 6-New York Mills 163, 7-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 181, 8-Pine River-Backus 198, INC-Crosby-Ironton

Individual winner: 1-Emmet Anderson (Staples-Motley) 16:49

Crosby-Ironton results: 4-Seth Lemieur, 5-Tucker Ringhand, 19-Caleb Bugnacki, 31-Carsen Turk

Pine River-Backus results: 37-Caleb Travis 22:40, 55-Kade Schneider 22:44, 57-Marcus Lukanen 22:45, 59-Keenan Dahl 23:16, 60-Tyler Peterson 23:20

Other Staples-Motley results: 2-Hunter Klimek 17:20, 3-Ben Bartczak 17:58, 7-Bentley Christensen 19:23, 8-Jack Tyrrell 18:45, 11-Tanner Robben 19:20

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 22, 2-United North Central 50, 3-Crosby-Ironton 56, 4-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 87, 5-Deer River-Northland 125, INC-Pine River-Backus

Individual Winner: 1-Annika Aho (United North Central) 20:43

Crosby-Ironton results: 8-Sarah Bostrom 22:50, 9-Lily Peterson 22:58, 20-Karli Nixon 25:05, 22-Ella Dwyer 25:34, 24-Anna Bostrom 26:39

Pine River-Backus results: 21-Mara Adams 25:31, 29-Anna Sechser 27:03, 41-Lauren Penkhus 29:19

Staples-Motley results: 2-Kyanna Burton 20:44, 3-Kira Sweeney 20:50, 5-Addison Lorber 22:01, 6-Ashley Robben 22:02, 10-Addisyn Chicos 23:01, 31-Abby Brown 27:13, 39-Macenzie Wilds 28:27, 41-Madysen Hull 29:04, 45-Jorie Ihme 30:01

Corbett 4th, LF girls 3rd

MILACA—Katie Corbett of Little Falls finished fourth overall with a 22:38.4 run to help the Little Falls Flyer girls to a third-place finish at the Milaca Invite Monday, Aug. 27.

The Pierz Pioneers were fourth with their best run a 24:13.7 time by Brenna Andres, followed closely by Carissa Andres at 24:15.6.

The Pioneer boys secured a fifth-place finish with the help of Jake Andres' third-place finish of 18:01.5. Cole Andres placed fourth with a time of 18:10.1.

The Flyer boys finished ninth with Jackson Grant placing 16th.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 75, 2-Mora 76, 3-Foley 94, 4-Hinckley-Finlayson 121, 5-Pierz 139, 6-North Branch 147, 7-Chisago Lakes 149, 8-Big Lake 163, 9-Little Falls 164, 10-Milaca 235

Individual winner:1-Cooper Lennox (Mora) 17:53.1

Little Falls results: 16-Jackson Grant 19:27.7 34-Joseph Klosowski 20:39.5, 37-Ben Peterson 20:54.8, 38-Drew Peterson 21:09.6, 44-Simon Park 21:47.9

Pierz results: 3-Jake Andres 18:01.5, 4-Cole Andres 18:10.1, 41-Carson Yates 21:38.2, 45-Jaden Hennen 22:04.8, 51-William Heschke 23:13.6, 60-Simon Kroll 24:35.2, 67-Bradley Pawlu 26:25.2

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Mora 17, 2-Chisago Lakes 58, 3-Little Falls 80, 4-Pierz 117, 5-Hinckley-Finlayson 117, 6-North Branch 155, 7-Big Lake 177

Individual winner: 1-Peyton Oslin (Mora) 21:52.4

Little Falls results: 4-Katie Corbett 22:38.4, 17-Kali Schirmers 24:31.4, 20-Camilla Johnson 25:23.1, 21-Adrienne Kresha 25:34.1, 28-Claire Zack 26:46.6, 31-Kylie Tervo 26:55.6, 32-Maddy Marquette 27:01.8

Pierz results: 14-Brenna Andres, 24:13.7, 15-Carissa Andres 24:15.6, 33-Allyssa Gall 27:05.2, 35-llie Lochner 27:11.6, 36-Kara Bakke 27:13.2, 40-Rachel Kasper 27:26.2, 55-Katie Schaefer 37:44.8

Advertisement
randomness