Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cross-Country: Erholtz, Porisch pace Warriors

THIEF RIVER FALLS—Junior Nick Porisch and senior Grace Erholtz were the top finishers for the Brainerd Warriors in the MEC Invitational Thursday, Aug. 30.

Porisch's finished 30th with an 18:38.9 that led the boys to sixth-place out of 21 teams and Erholtz was 40th with a 22:20.5 pacing the girls to 10th place.

"To take sixth out of that many teams was impressive," said Brainerd head coach Dave Herath. "The boys really packed it up and did a great job.

"Nick's summer mileage really showed today. It's the first time he's been a No. 1 runner for us. I was real impressed with our sophomore and freshman group today, too. Two of our freshmen were in our top seven.

Following Porisch and scoring for Brainerd were Maxim Osborne (34th), Evan Storbakken (44th), Michael Kuehn (46th) and Hunter Turcotte (47th).

"For the girls, we were very happy with our pack of the top four," said Herath. "Obviously, we would like to get the fifth up there, too, but that will come. This course is where the section meet will be held and it was good for us to be there today."

Trailing Erholtz were Emma Storbakken (43rd), Carson Blegen (44th), Ellie Selisker (45th) and Payton Lilo (55th).

Jackson Grant and Katie Corbett both finished 27th for Little Falls leading the Flyer boys to ninth-place and the girls to 10th.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Moorhead 48, 2-Sartell-St. Stephen 59, 3-Bemidji 65, 4-St. Cloud Apollo 115, 5-Detroit Lakes 158, 6-Brainerd 201, 7-East Grand Forks 206, 8-Becker 246, 9-Little Falls 256, 10-Rocori 268, 11-Alexandria 277, 12-Thief River Falls 278, 13-Fergus Falls 310, 14-St. Cloud Tech 352, 15-Roseau 372, 16-Bagley/Fosston 391, 17-Warroad 485, inc-Ada-Borup/Norman County, Lake of the Woods, West Marshall Fusion, Fisher.

Individual winner: Zach Johnson (Mrhd) 16:49.6

Brainerd results: 30-Nick Porisch 18:38.9, 34-Maxim Osborne 18:48.6, 44-Evan Storbakken 19:02.5, 46-Michael Kuehn 19:19.6, 47-Hunter Turcotte 19:19.7, 50-Thomas Ruhl 19:24.1, 56-Garrett Goeden 19:38.0, 58-Logan Severson 19:42.4, 72-Cruz Lemmerhirt 20:07.1, 73-Zach Schaeffer 20:07.1

Little Falls results: 27-Jackson Grant 18:36.3, 42-Drew Peterson 18:58.8, 60-Ben Peterson 19:47.1, 65-Joseph Klosowski 19:54.1 69-Will Ritters 20:05.02

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Rocori 62, 2-Sartell-St. Stephen 86, 3-Becker 109, 4-Bemidji 117, 5-Alexandria 139, 6-Fergus Falls 167, 7-Moorhead 177, 8-Brainerd 207, 9-East Grand Forks 212, 10-Little Falls 247, 11-Detroit Lakes 252, 12-Thief River Falls 308, 13-Warroad 331, 14-St. Cloud Tech 340, 15-Roseau 398, 16-Clearbrook-Gonvick 414, inc-Ada-Borup/Norman County, Bagley/Fosston, St. Cloud Apollo, Crookston, Fisher

Individual winner: Sakariye Ismail (EGF) 18:14.5

Brainerd results: 40-Grace Erholtz 22:20.5, 43-Emma Storbakken 22:46.5, 44-Carson Blegen 22:50.3, 45-Ellie Selisker 22:54.8, 55-Peyton Lillo 23:39.2, 59-Haley Pickar 23:51.8, 67-Merriam Schmitz 24:28.8, 75-Cheyenne Abear 24:58.3, 116-Abby Dahl 35:37.0

Little Falls results: 27-Katie Corbett 21:46.1, 47-Kali Schirmers 23:01.0, 61-Adrienne Kresha 24:12.4, 62-Camilla Johnson 24:21.6, 70-Claire Zack 24:40.2, 72-Madison Marquette 24:48.4

Next: Brainerd at Greenway Invite 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept 6; Little Falls at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite 4 p.m. Tuesday, Sept 4.