Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Cross Country: S-M's Anderson, Klimek crack top 25

NORTHFIELD—Emmet Anderson and Hunter Klimek of Staples-Motley ran the top area times in the 38-team, 1,400 athlete, St. Olaf College invite Thursday, August 30.

Anders finished in 12th place with a time of 16:29.1 and Klimek was 25th with a 16:51.3 to lead Staples-Motley to 14th.

Ethan Johnson finished with the top time for Pequot Lakes at 18:37.1 which was good for 144th place as Pequot placed 31st.

Kira Sweeney of Staples-Motley finished in 53rd place with a time of 20.36.2 to lead the Cardinals girls to 19th place. Calia Chaney of Pequot Lakes finished at 21:14.1 for the 31st-place Patriots.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Red Wing 88, 2-Mounds View 138, 3-Buffalo 192, 4-White Bear Lake 202, 5-Hopkins 227, 6-Winona 227, 7-Mountain View 233, 8-Perham 243, 9-Eastview 245, 10-Maple Grove 245, 14-Staples Motley 384, 31-Pequot Lakes 871

Individual winner: Caleb Haugland (Minneapolis Washburn) 15:53.8

Pequot Lakes results: 144-Ethan Johnson 18:37.1, 207-Jesse Clausen 19:09.5, 235-Sam Person 19:23.2, 266-Brooks Anderson 19:35.8, 349-Eli Laposky 20:22.8, 410-Russell Pierzinski 20:57.7, 491-Collin Yahn 21:51.6, 499-Jaden Anderson 21:56.3, 516-Charlie Schiessl 22.07, 598-Steve Maschhoff 23:11.3

Staples-Motley results: 12-Emmet Anderson 16:29.1, 25-Hunter Klimek 16:51.3, 74-Ben Bartczak 17:49.4, 126-Bentley Christensen 18:25.3, 157-Jack Tyrrell 18:43.9, 161-Tanner Robben 18:46.4, 187-Luke Brownell 19:00, 193-Brayden Christensen 19:02.4, 271-Sam Jennissen 19:37.9

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Wayzata 45, 2-St. Michael-Albertville 72, 3-Mountain View 134, 4-Forest Lake 147, 5-Minneapolis Washburn 227, 6-Lakeville South 305, 7-Roseville 315, 8-Hudson 322, 9-Red Wing 329, 10-Maple Grove 332, 19-Staples Motley 493, 31-Pequot Lakes 623

Individual winner: Emily Covert (Minneapolis Washburn) 17:07.9

Pequot Lakes results: 83-Calia Chaney 21:14.1, 127-Elisa Flaws 21:56.3, 150-Rian Zutter 22:18.1, 156-Carly Chaney 22:27, 223-Nicole Young 23:25.3, 447-Emma Flaws 27:44.6

Staples-Motley results: 53-Kira Sweeney 20:36.2, 68-Kyanna Burton 20:55.2, 114-Ashley Robbem 21:45.2, 115-Addison Lorber 21:45.3, 216-Addisyn Chicos 23:19.5, 303-Abby Brown 24:46.6

Advertisement
randomness