Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Scoreboard:

Area events

Thursday

GIRLS TENNIS

Bemidji at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Foley at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Perham at Crosby-Ironton 4:30 p.m.

Pierz at Little Falls 4:30 p.m.

Glencoe-Silver Lake at Pequot Lakes 4 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Park Rapids 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING and DIVING

Brainerd at Willmar 6 p.m.

Mora at Little Falls 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Fergus Falls at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Aitkin 7:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Park Rapids 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at Verndale 7:30 p.m.

Pierz at Holdingford 7:15 p.m.

Nevis at Pine River-Backus 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Lake Region Chrisitan vs. Trek North at Bemidji 4 p.m.

St. John's Prep at Little Falls 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Little Falls at St. John's Prep 5 p.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY

Brainerd in Greenway Invite at Coleraine 4 p.m.

Pillager, Pine River-Backus in Pequot Lakes Invite at Crosslake 4 p.m.

Pierz at Holdingford Invite 4:15 p.m.

Little Falls, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite 4:30 p.m.

Friday

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Brainerd vs. St. Cloud Tech at St. John's University 7 p.m.

International Falls at Aitkin 7 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Braham 7 p.m.

Little Falls at Delano 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Pequot Lakes 7 p.m.

Pillager at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 7 p.m.

Pierz at Holdingford 7 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Crookston 7 p.m.

Park Christian at Verndale 7 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Ottertail Central at Battle Lake 7 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes at Rochester Yellowjacket Invitational: CLC vs. Madison College 3 p.m., CLC vs. Harper College 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Rosemount vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Rosemount vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Brainerd at Fergus Falls 4 p.m.

Staples-Motley Triangular noon

Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lakes Triangular 1 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Bracket Drag Racing Series and World Racing League at Brainerd International Raceway

TV and radio

6

Thursday

Golf

European Tour: Omega European Masters First Round, 8:30 a.m., GOLF

PGA Tour: BMW Championship First Round, 1 p.m., GOLF

NFL

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m., NBC

Soccer

UEFA: Germany vs. France, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2

Tennis

U.S. Open Women's Semifinals, 6 p.m., ESPN

Friday

College Football

TCU at SMU, 7 p.m., ESPN2

College Men's Soccer

UCLA at Maryland, 6 p.m., BTN

Golf

European Tour: Omega European Masters Second Round, 8:30 a.m., GOLF

PGA Tour: BMW Championship Second Round, 1 p.m., GOLF

MLB

Minnesota vs. Kansas City, 7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM (94.3), KUAL-FM (103.5), WYRQ-FM (92.1), KNSP-AM (1430), KWAD-AM (920)

Soccer

UEFA: Italy vs. Poland, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2

Tennis

U.S. Open Men's Doubles Championship, 11 a.m., ESPN2

U.S. Open Men's Semifinals, 3 p.m., ESPN

randomness