Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Boys Swimming and Diving: Warriors remain unbeaten

ST. CLOUD—Connor Lund, Michael Bylander and Preston Owen each won two individual events for the Brainerd Warriors who stayed unbeaten in the Central Lakes Conference with a 112-67 victory over the St. Cloud Tech Tigers Thursday.

Lund owned the distance events outswimming the field in the 200- and 500-yard freestyles and Bylander touched first in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

Owen topped the podium in the 100 freestyle and led a 1-2-3 sweep of the 100 backstroke followed by Tristan Dawson and Dylan Paulson.

Gunnar Niemeyer finished first in the 100 butterfly and Tim Whiteman was the highest scoring diver.

Owen, Bylander and NIemeyer teamed up with Griffin Belgen to open the meet with a win in the 200 medley relay. Owen collected his fourth first-place finish when he joined Andy Dillon, Dawson and Riley Backstrom for the fastest time in the 400 medley relay.

The Warriors lead the CLC with a 4-0 mark and are 5-0 overall. Tech entered the meet third in the conference at 3-1.

Brainerd 112, Tech 67

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Preston Owen, Michael Bylander, Gunnar Niemeyer, Griffin Blegen) 1:43.38; 3-Brainerd (Tristan Dawson, Cody Evans, Andy Dillon, Ethan Hebert) 1:53.20

200 freestyle: 1-Connor Lund (B) 1:56.96, 3-Pierce Solseth (B) 2:01.71, 4-Eric Rude (B) 2:03.70

200 individual medley: 1-Bylander 2:05.34, 3-Dillon 2:18.58

50 freestyle: 1-Kevin Heller (SC) 22.24, 2-Niemeyer 23.12, 3-Blegen 23.60, 4-Riley Backstrom

Diving: 1-Tim Whiteman (B) 214.30, 3-Blake Cummings (B) 154.65, 4-Cruz Lemmerhirt 147.60

100 butterfly: 1-Niemeyer 56.38, 3-Dillon 1:03.22, 4-Solseth 1:03.61

100 freestyle: 1-Owen 49.76, 3-Blegen 52.38, 4-Backstrom 54.79

500 freestyle: 1-Lund 5:20.12, 3-E. Rude 5:31.40, 5-Charlie Rude (B) 5:40.49

200 free relay: 1-St. Cloud Tech 1:33.93; 2-Brainerd (Blegen, Bylander, Niemeyer, Backstrom) 1:34.07;; 3-Brainerd (Knudson, Hebert, Solseth, Lund) 1:41.29; 5-Brainerd (Jacob VanRisseghem, Evans, E. Rude, C. Rude) 1:46.62

100 backstroke: 1-Owen 58.85, 2-Dawson 1:00.27, 3-Dylan Paulson (B) 1:06.02

100 breaststroke: 1-Bylander 1:05.32, 3-Evans 1:09.69, 4-VanRissegghem 1:12.85

400 free relay: 1-Brainerd (Owen, Dillon, Dawson, Backstrom) 3:35.87; 2-Brainerd (Paulson, Lund, C. Rude, Solseth) 3:47.08

Conference: Brd 4-0. Overall: Brd 5-0. Next: Willmar at Brainerd 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement