Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Girls Swimming and Diving: Warriors make waves over Apollo

Madelynn Gibbons won two individual events and swam on a winning relay for the Brainerd Warriors who downed St. Cloud Apollo 149-36 in a Central Lakes Conference meet Thursday, Aug. 30 at Brainerd High School.

The Warriors finished with a 1-2-3 sweep in seven of the nine events and finished first and second in all three relays.

Gibbons clocked the fastest times in the 200-yard freestyle and 100 free. Also topping the podium for Brainerd were: Gabby VanHorn (200 individual medley), Hannah Tatge (50 free), Izzy Olson (diving), Jacquilynn Rude (100 butterfly), Ellie Mattson (500 free), Jenna Host (100 backstroke) and Anna Just (100 breaststroke).

Tatge, Host and Gibbons teamed up with Teagan Rudstrom to win the 400 free relay, while Rudstrom, Just, Tatge and Sophie Exsted won the 200 medley relay. Rude and Mattson combined efforts with Chandler Niemeyer and Isabelle Prozinski for first in the 200 free relay.

Brainerd 149, Apollo 36

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Teagan Rudstrom, Anna Just, Sophie Exsted, Hannah Tatge) 2:06.82; 2-Brainerd (Jenna Host, Jacquilyn Rude, Libby Zemke, Ellie Mattson) 2:07.16;

200 freestyle: 1-Madelynn Gibbons (Brd) 2:13.03, 2-Sidney Miller (Brd) 2:19.55

200 individual medley: 1-Gabby VanHorn (Brd) 2:30.28, 2-Rudstrom 2:35.00, 3-Jacquilyn Rude (Brd) 2:35.81

50 freestyle: 1- Tatge 26.76, 2-Chandler Niemeyer (Brd) 28.12, 3-Isabelle Prozinski (Brd) 28.40

Diving: 1-Izzy Olson (Brd) 187.60, 2-Emma Korhonen (Brd) 158.85, 3-Ella Hannah (Brd) 140.85

100 butterfly: 1-Rude 1:07.65, 2-Zemke 1:11.19, 3-Exsted 1:14.28

100 freestyle: 1-Gibbons 59.00, 2-Host 59.60, 3-VanHorn 1:00.47

500 freestyle: 1-Mattson 6:14.77, 2-Exsted 6:14.78, 3-Macey Whitlock (Brd) 6:17.72

200 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Rude, Niemeyer, Prozinski, Mattson) 1:50.30; 2-Brainerd (Gibbons, Whitlock, Miller, VanHorn) 1:50.35

100 backstroke: 1-Host 1:07.34, 2-Tatge 1:09.76, 3-Rudstrom 1:13.28

100 breaststroke: 1-Just 1:18.74, 2-Miller 1:23.33, 4-CaitlinMae Hamilton (Brd) 1:29.19

400 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Tatge, Host, Rudstrom, Gibbons) 4:01.12; 2-Brainerd (Mattson, Miller, Prozinski, VanHorn) 4:14.88

Conference: Brd 1-0. Overall: Brd 2-0. Next: Brainerd at Willmar 6 p.m. Sept., 6.

Advertisement
randomness