Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Girls Swimming and Diving: Gibbons, Host each win 2 events in Warrior victory

Jenna Host1 / 2
Madelyn Gibbons2 / 2

WILLMAR—Madelynn Gibbons and Jenna Host each won two individual events for Brainerd and the Warriors stayed unbeaten with a 97-71 win over the Willmar Cardinals in a Central Lakes Conference meet Thursday, Sept. 6.

Gibbons clocked the fastest times in the 200-yard individual medley and 200 butterfly while Host owned the distance freestyles touching first in the 200 and 500.

Jacquilyn Rude outswam the field in the 100 free and Isabelle Prozinski led a 1-2-3 sweep of the 100 backstroke.

Gibbons and Rude teamed up with Hannah Tatge and Teagan Rudstrom to win the 400 free relay.

Brainerd 97, Willmar 71

200 medley relay: 1-Willmar 2:05.00; 2-Brainerd (Isabelle Prozinski, Gabby VanHorn, Macey Whitlock, Sidney Miller) 2:07.68; 3-Brainerd (Sophie Exsted, Anna Just, Libby Zemke, Chandler Niemeyer) 2:08.05

200 freestyle: 1-Jenna Host (B) 2:11.95, 2-Hannah Tatge (B) 2:12.09, 4-Gabby VanHorn 2:12.77

200 individual medley: 1-Madelynn Gibbons (B) 2:26.60, 3-Exsted 2:37.08, 4-Whitlock 2:40.83

50 freestyle: 1-Amanda Mathiasen (W) 25.95, 2-Jacquilyn Rude (B) 26.12, 3-Teagan Rudstrom (B) 26.90, 4-Miller 28.25

Diving: 1-Erica Schramm (W) 240.70, 2-Izzy Olson (B) 206.30, 3-Ella Hannah (B) 150.05, 5-Neimeyer 140.75

100 butterfly: 1-Gibbons 1:06.92, 2-Mira Strong (B) 1:13.25, 3-Whitlock 1:13.26

100 freestyle: 1-Rude 56.88, 3-Tatge 58.82, 4-Rudstrom 59.05

500 freestyle: 1-Host 5:56.79, 2-VanHorn 6:06.49, 5-Miller 6:25.04

200 freestyle relay: 1-Willmar 1:44.66; 2-Brainerd (Tatge, Rudstrom, Gibbons, Rude) 1:45.95; 3-Brainerd (Whitlock, Miller, Host, Niemeyer) 1:51.19

100 backstroke: 1-Prozinski 1:08.48, 2-Exsted 1:11.02, 3-Mia Strong (B) 1:13.02

100 breaststroke: 1-Ava Brogren (W) 1:13.78, 2-Anna Just (B) 1:20.15, 3-Halle Kruse (B) 1:20.61, 4-Niemeyer 1:20.88

400 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Tatge, Rudstrom, Gibbons, Rude) 3:54.83; 3-Brainerd (VanHorn, Host, Prozinski, Mattson) 4:13.28

Conference: Brd 2-0. Overall: Brd 3-0. Next: Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 6 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11.

Advertisement