ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross-Country: Chaney runner-up, Pequot girls 6th, W-DC 2nd

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pierz and Wadena-Deer Creek competed in the Milaca Mega Meet.

BD-Running Graph.jpg

MILACA — Pequot Lakes’ Calia Chaney finished second as an individual in the girls’ D2 portion of the Milaca Mega Meet, where the Patriot girls finished sixth Saturday, Sept. 25.

Calia Chaney ran a 19:10.1 time for second place. She was followed by Carly Chaney in seventh place with a 19:47.8 run.

The Patriot boys placed eighth as a team in D2 with their best coming from Jesse Clausen in 17th place with a 17:12.8 time and Eli Hall in 18th place.

In D3 the Pierz Pioneer girls placed eighth overall with Chloe Lochner running a 17th-place time of 20:39.

The Pioneer boys placed 14th. Ethan Kowalczyk led the way with a 20th-place finish.

ADVERTISEMENT

In D4 the Wadena-Deer Creek girls ran to a second-place team finish with Johanna Brunsberg’s 17th-place finish leading the way Lydia Oldakowski finished 21st.

The Wolverine boys were 13th with Lane Hoefs taking 15th place followed by Bjorn Brunsberg in 16th.

Boys results
Team scores D2: 1-Big Lake 89, 2-Fargo North 100, 3-Delano 148, 4-Marshall 164, 5-Rock Ridge 165, 8-Pequot Lakes 215 (21 teams)
Individual winner D2: 1-Owen Sondag (Fargo North) 16:08.6
Pequot Lakes results: 17-Jesse Clausen 17:12.8, 18-Eli Hall 17:14, 40-Dawsin Ackerman 17:55.2, 49-Charlie Schiessl 18:10.4, 91-Braeden Davis 19:12.9
Team scores D3: 1-Perham 96, 2-Park Rapids 98, 3-GNK 135, 4-Esko 142, 5-Proctor 160, 14-Pierz (24 teams)
Individual winner D3: 1-Shef West (Blake) 16:03.6
Pierz results: 20-Ethan Kowalczyk 17:51.7, 57-Nathan Tax 18:49.5, 71-Wyatt Betsinger 19:02.69, 88-Guy Clemons-Virnig 19:37.9, 125-Nathan Becker 20:33.9
Team scores D4: 1-Parnassus 92, 2-Heritage Christian 104, 3-West Central Area 104, 4-Milbank 164, 5-St. James 171, 13-Wadena-Deer Creek 360 (26 teams)
Individual winner D4: 1-Nick Batchelor (Milbank) 16:01.5
Wadena-Deer Creek results:15-Lane Hoefs 17:38.9, 16-Bjorn Brunsberg 17:39.5, 86-Grant Nelson 19:53.5, 88-Phillip Ross 19:54.2, 155-Eric Malone 23.21.5

Girls results
Team scores D2: 1-Marshall 77, 2-Monticello 138, 3-Fargo North 141, 4-Mahtomedi 144, 5-Visitation 156, 6-Pequot Lakes 159 (17 teams)
Individual winner D2: 1-Isabelle Schmitz (Hutchinson) 17:56.4
Pequot Lakes results: 2-Calia Chaney 19:10.1, 7-Carly Chaney 19:47.8, 12-Rian Zutter 20:29.1, 55-Allison Gladen 22:03.1, 83-Emma Flaws 23:58.5
Team scores D3: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 52, 2-Perham 56, 3-Proctor 110, 4-North Shore 117, 5-Blake 138, 8-Pierz 235 (20 teams)
Individual winner D3: 1-Laura Thompson (Fairmont) 18:53.3
Pierz results: 17-Chloe Lochner 20:39, 42-Carissa Andres 22:07.3, 45-Eden Andres 22:15.5, 62-Morgan Litke 22:40.2, 69-Emma Kowalczyk 22:55.6
Team scores D4: 1-Minnewaska 116, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek 141, 3-Canby-Minneota 141, 4-Milbank 144, 5-South Ridge 173 (20 teams)
Individual winner D4: 1-Ashlynn Batchelor (Milbank) 19:14.7
Wadena-Deer Creek results: 17-Johanna Brunsberg 21:16.9, 21-Lydia Oldakowski 21:31.5, 26-Amber Collins 22:01, 32-Britta Sweeney 22:21.8, 45-Emma Ries 23.02.2
Crosby-Ironton results: 116-Ellie Mitchell 25:28.3
Next: Crosby-Ironton at Hibbing Invite 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 30; Pequot Lakes, Pierz at Foley Invite 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 30; Wadena-Deer Creek at St. John’s Prep Invite 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 30.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
Pierz senior Ian Oberfeld announced his future plans.
Mount Ski Gull hosted a junior Alpine event Jan. 22.
Calia Chaney tied for first at the Lake Conference Championship and added a top 5 finish at Wild Mountain last week.
Former Brainerd Warrior Nathaniel Staehling said the year of learning was much needed at North Dakota State University.