ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross-Country: Chaney wins in Foley

Area Cross-Country results Thursday, Sept 30

BD-Running Graph.jpg

FOLEY — Calia Chaney earned first-place honors as she ran in 18:28.7 for the Pequot Lakes girls who placed ninth as a team at the Falcon Invitational in Foley Thursday, Sept. 30.

Ayla Anez led Little Falls to a second-place team finish by running a fourth-place time of 19:46.7. Chloe Lochner paced Pierz to a third-place team finish with a time of 20:24.6 which was good for a 10th-place finish. Emma Reader finished 17th for Pillager with a time of 21:48.4 as Pillager finished 13th as a team.

Wyatt Baum was the top finisher for the third-place Little Falls boys as he ran a ninth- place time of 17:26.3. Ethan Kowalczyk came in 10th place with a time of 17:27.3 to help Pierz to a sixth-place team finish.

Shane Crowley was the top runner for Pequot Lakes as he finished 59th with a time of 19:24.9. Brandon Hoffer ran the top time for Pillager as he finished in 92nd place with a time of 20:25.8.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results
Team scores: 1-Big Lake 31, 2-St. Cloud Cathedral 52, 3-Little Falls 139, 4-Foley 156, 5-Spectrum High School, 6-Pierz 197 … 14-Pequot Lakes 408, 15-Pillager 477
Individual winner: Owen Layton (Big Lake) 16:31.9
Pequot Lakes results: 59-Shane Crowley 19:24.9, 79-Steve Maschoff 20:05.0, 80-Liam Zins 20:05.4, 167-Caleb Toftness 23:08.1, 181-Benjamin Broskovetz 24:08.9
Pierz results: 10-Ethan Kowalczyk 17:27.3, 31-Nathan Tax 18:38.9, 36-Wyatt Betsinger 18:47.1, 44-Guy Clemons-Virnig 19:01.9, 83-Nathan Becker 20:13.9, 126-Gunther Dodge 21:32.7, 128-Kaleb Poser 21:34.8
Pillager results: 92-Brandon Hoffer 20:25.8, 118-Gunnar Cause 21:23.1, 157-Micah Moyer 22:27.2, 160-Jacob Hooge 22:46.7, 187-Brendan Brichacek 24:30.9, 195-Jayde Jordahl 25:03.4
Little Falls Results: 9-Wyatt Baum 17:26.3, 26-Connor Grant-18:29.9, 27-Noah Cameron 18:29.9, 30-Ben Knopik 18:36.7, 48-Isaac Larsen 19:08.5, 52-William Sprang 19:13.5, 55-Kobi Cameron 19:21.9

Girls results
Team scores: 1- St. Cloud Cathedral 42, 2-Little Falls 114, 3-Pierz 134, 4-Spectrum High School 141, 5-Pine City 175 … 9-Pequot Lakes 227 … 13-Pillager 291
Individual winner: Calia Chaney (Pequot Lakes) 18:28.7
Pequot Lakes results: 1-Calia Chaney 18:28.7, 36-Allison Gladen 22:28.2, 63-Lilix Gustafson 23:53.4, 64-Elisa Flaws 23:55.2, 69-Emma Flaws 24:13.9, 85-Erika English 25:06.4, 111-Brionna Mykkanen 26:34.4
Pierz results: 10-Chole Lochner 20:24.6, 21-Carissa Andres 21:39.9, 23-Eden Andres 21:42.4, 39-Emma Kowalczyk 22:55.7, 41-Morgan Litke 23:02.3, Alyssa Gall 25:15.4, Hailey Gall 25:18.9
Pillager results: 17-Emma Reader 21:18.4, 49-Allie Watson 23:29.8, 62-Elsie Turner 23:51.0, 84-Sienna Swanberg 25:04.4, 94-Julianna Ewald 25:25.7, 101-Zoe Adams-25:51.4, 113-Jenna Woidyla 26:37.6
Little Falls results: 4-Ayla Anez 19:46.7, 18-Grace LeClair 21:21.9, 29-Grace Wamre 22:09.9, 30-Beth Ahlin 22:10.9, 33-Aliza Kresha 22:15.2, 40 Avery Smieja-22:56.7, 50-Jadyn Rutten 23:32.2
Next: Pillager at Cuyuna Rolling Hills 3:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 7; Pequot Lakes at Alexandria 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 9; Little Falls at Perham 3:45 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 7; Pierz at Sauk Centre 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 5.

Crosby-Ironton competes in Hibbing

HIBBING — Anna Westin paced the Crosby-Ironton girls team by running a 22:40.9, which was good for 42nd place as the Rangers placed 13th as a team at the Hibbing Invitational Thursday, Sept. 30.

C-I’s Emily Miller finished 53rd with a time of 23:03.6, while Ruby Westin had a time of 23:31.6 for 61st place.

Joseph Ringhand was the top runner for the C-I boys as he finished 88th with a time of 19:47.9.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results
Team scores: 1- Rock Ridge 84, 2-Duluth East 96, 3-Esko 127, 4-Cloquet 130, 5-Proctor 138
Individual winner: Noah Foster (Cromwell-Floodwood) 16:29.3
Crosby-Ironton results: 88-Joseph Ringhand 19:47.9, 139-Armony Westin 20:49.8, 183-Aiden Reisz, 190-Colter Popkes 22:03.4

Girls results
Team scores: 1-Duluth East 69, 2-Proctor-73, 3-Hibbing 130, 4-Cloquet 207, 5-Rock Ridge 214 … 13-Crosby-Ironton 325
Individual winner: Tayler McMeekin (Superior) 19:54.8
Crosby-Ironton results: 42-Anna Westin 22:40.9, 53-Emily Miller 23:03.3, 61-Ruby Westin 23:31.6, 81-Gabby Rosecrans 24:39.5, 88-Ellie Mitchell 24:53.1, 111-Annaliese Vignieri 26:59.4.
Next: Crosby-Ironton hosts meet at Cuyuna Rolling Hills 3:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 7.

Wadena-Deer Creek

COLLEGEVILLE — Johanna Brunsberg finished seventh for the Wadena-Deer Creek girls with a time of 22:29 to help them finish second at the St. John’s Prep Invitational Thursday, Sept. 30.

Britta Sweeney placed eighth in 22:45.

ADVERTISEMENT

Lane Hoefs paced the W-DC boys with a seventh-place time of 18:57. The Wolverines finished fifth. Bjorn Brunsberg's time of 18:58 was good for an eighth-place finish.

Boys results
Team scores: 1- St. Johns Prep ... 5-Wadena-Deer Creek
Individual winner: James Suchy (Parkers Prairie)
Wadena-Deer Creek results: 7-Lane Hoefs 18:57, 8-Bjorn Brunsberg 18:58, Grant Nelson 21:31, Phillip Ross 22:15, Eric Malone 23:10, Trevin Kern 23:58

Girls results
Team scores: 1-Hinckley-Finlayson, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek
Individual winner: Isabelle Schmitz (Hutchinson)
Wadena-Deer Creek results: 7-Johanna Brunsberg 22:29, 8-Britta Sweeney 22:45, Amber Collins 23:05, Emma Ries-23:33, Karly Haverkamp 24:56, Ally Pavek 25:22, Megan Hamelau 26:18
Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
What To Read Next
Seven area boys basketball teams were in action Friday, Feb. 3.
The Brainerd/Little Falls Warriors will open Section 8-2A playoffs 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 7, at Bemidji.
2 area boys hockey teams hit the ice.
The Northern Lakes Lightning hosts Duluth Marshall