ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross-Country: Pillager girls 5th behind Reeder

2 area teams in the Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Invite

BD-Running Graph.jpg

LONG PRAIRIE — Emma Reeder finished fifth for the Pillager girls in 21:27.4 as the Huskies finished fifth as a team Monday, Sept. 13, in the Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Invite.

Lindy Cordes also had a top-10 finish for the Huskies with an eighth-place finish in 22:00.3.

Verndale’s Olivia Stanley turned in a 14th place performance in 22:56.1.

Braden Hoffer led the Pillager boys in 22:00.6 while Michael Uselman led the Verndale boys in 21:36.6.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results
Team scores: 1-West Central 36, 2-St. John’s Prep 72, 3-Sauk Centre 117, 4-Holdingford 117, 5-Melrose 165, 6-Brandon Evansville 168, 7-Royalton 207, 8-Osakis 208, 9-Border West 210, 10-Morris 231, 11-Frazee 278, 12-Parkers Prairie 335, 13-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 362, 14-Pillager 401
Individual winner: Alex Salwasser (West Central) 16:48.6
Pillager results: 82-Braden Hoffer 22:00.6, 94-Jakeb Hooge 22:36.8, 122-Micah Moyer 23:32.6, 130-Ian Dickinson 23:44.5, 131-Gunnar Casuse 23:48.5, 150-Brenden Brichacek 25:17.9, 155-Jayde Jordahl 25:47.8
Verndale results: 74-Michael Uselman 21:36.6, 104-Diego Shaw 22:58.4

Girls results
Team scores: 1-West Central 54, 2-Holdingford 90, 3-St. John’s Prep 90, 4-Melrose 100, 5-Pillager 127, 6-Paynesville 166, 7-Sauk Centre 194, 8-Frazee 202, 9-Border West 210, 10-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 210
Individual winner: Lexi Bright (West Central) 20:33.5
Pillager results: 5-Emma Reeder 21:27.4, 8-Lindy Cordes 22:00.3, 44-Sienna Swanberg 25:11.0, 50-Kylee Wilson 25:30.3, 51-Allie Watson 25:30.9, 52-Elsie Turner 25:45.4, 57-Juliana Ewald 26:41.1, 64-Zoe Adams 28:06.9, 65-Jenna Woidyla 28:08.2, 70-Hunter Woidyla 28:25.3, 90-Hannah Christle 34:27.7, 95-Jaelyn Jordahl 39:24.6, 96-Emma Schmit 39:33.4, 97-Laci Gibbs 39:33.4
Verndale results: 14-Olivia Stanley 22:56.1, 38-Mia Arroyo 24:46.2
Next: Pillager at Pine River-Backus Invite 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 16; Verndale in Pillager Invite at Madden’s Resort 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 23; Staples-Motley in Lucky Lindy Invite at Little Falls 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 16.
Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors also won the Minnesota Cheerleading Coaches Association Leadership Award.
The Brainerd Warriors competed in the Blaine Invite Saturday, Jan. 28.
Two area dance teams were in action Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Brainerd/Little Falls Warriors traveled to Elk River Saturday, Jan. 28.