ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross-Country: Reader, Pillager girls win Huskies Invite

Four area teams were in action Thursday, Sept. 23.

BD-Running Graph.jpg

EAST GULL LAKE — Emma Reader won the Pillager Invite Thursday, Sept. 23, with a time of 21:44.24 to help the Pillager girls to first at Madden’s Pine Beach West.

Pillager’s Lindy Cordes finished second in 22:16.56. Verndale’s Olivia Stanley placed fourth in 24:42.34. Mara Adams paced Pine River-Backus with a time of 25:09.14 for a sixth-place finish.

Jacob Schnoor placed third for the PR-B boys as the Tigers finished second as a team. Braden Hofer paced the third-place Pillager boys with a 10th-place time of 21:33.18. Verndale’s Michael Uselman finished 11th.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results
Team scores: 1- Bertha Hewitt 18, 2-Pine River-Backus 69, 3-Pillager 72, 4-New York Mills 84
Individual winner: Brady Rach (Bertha-Hewitt) 18:20.14
Pillager results: 10-Braden Hoffer 21:33.18, 15-Gunnar Casuse 23:24.32, 17-Micah Moyer 24:06, 18-Jakeb Hooge 24:17.22, 19-Ian Dickinson 24:29.64, 23-Brooks
Pine River-Backus results: 3-Jacob Schnoor 19:37.74, 9-Jordan Tisdell 21:16.62, 13-Ethan Burns 22:44.09, 24-Isaiah Downie 25:59.99, 29-Pietro Perrone-30:11.27
Verndale results: 11-Michael Uselman 22:26.74, 25-Gage Malone 26:05.39

Girls results
Team scores: 1-Pillager 23, 2-New York Mills 36
Individual winner: 1-Emma Reader (Pillager) 21:44.24
Pillager results: 1-Emma Reader 21:44.24, 2-Lindy Cordes 22:16.56, 7-Allie Watson 25:27.66, 9-Elsie Turner 26:04.78, 11-Kylie Wilson 26:36.55, 12-Juliana Ewald 26:55.94, 13-Hunter Woidyla 27:09.32, Jenna Woidyla 27:40.31
Pine River-Backus results: 6-Mara Adams 25:09.14, 16-Kelsey Bergem 28:20.09, 22-Ava Deplazes 36:57.03
Verndale results: 4-Olivia Stanley 24:42.34, 10-Mia Arroyo 26:05.27
Next: Pillager at Foley Invite 4:15 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 30; Pine River-Backus at Menahga Invite 4 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 28; Verndale at Pelican Rapids Invite 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 30.

Flyer girls 6th

COLD SPRING — Alya Anez ran a 14th-place time of 20:37.5 to lead the Little Falls girls to sixth at the Rocori invite Thursday, Sept. 23.

Grace Warme was next for the Flyers in 40th.

Wyatt Baum placed seventh for the boys with a time of 17:34.0 as the Flyers finished eighth as a team. Noah Cameron ran a 19:08.9 for 39th place.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results
Team scores: 1-Annandale 66, 2-Willmar 72, 3-Moorhead 83, 4-Alexandria 92, 5-Cambridge Isanti 108 … 8-Little Falls 188
Individual winner: Sal Wirth (Annandale) 16:20.4
Little Falls results: 7-Wyatt Baum 17:34.0, 39-Noah Cameron 19:08.9, 44-Benjamin Knopik 19:20.5, 49-Isaac Larsen 19:32.5, 54-William Sprang 19:45.2, 56-Abe Anez 19:53.8

Girls results
Team scores: 1-Willmar 42, 2-Alexandria 43, 3-Rocori 56, 4-Moorhead 78, 5-Annandale 152, 6-Little Falls 194
Individual winner: Aleah Miller (Alexandria) 19:07.8
Little Falls results: 14-Alya Anez 20:37.5, 40-Grace Wamre 22:56.1, 43-Aliza Kresha 23:02.4, 50-Avery Smieja 23:49.4, 55-Valerie Tenold 24:42.4
Next: Little Falls at Perham Invite 3:45 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 7.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Mount Ski Gull team competed at Giants Ridge.
Boys basketball teams were in action Saturday, Feb. 4
Three area boys hockey teams hit the ice Saturday, Feb. 4.
Brainerd hosts Detroit Lakes Feb. 4