ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross-Country: W-DC races to 2 firsts

Pierz and Wadena-Deer Creek competed in separate cross-country events.

BD-Running Graph.jpg

NEW YORK MILLS — Bjorn Brunsberg beat Lane Hoess by one-tenth of a second for first-place honors as the Wadena-Deer Creek boys team won the New York Mills Invite Tuesday, Sept. 14.

Phillip Ross took home third-place honors with a time of 20:25 while Grant Nelson, Eric Malone and Trevin Kern placed eighth, ninth and 10th respectively.

Johanna Brunsberg was the top finisher for the Wolverine girls as she took home second-place honors with a time of 21:35 to help the WDC girls to a first.

Amber Collins placed third and Lydia Oldakowski finished one second behind her to take fourth with a time of 22:22.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results
Team scores: 1- Wadena-Deer Creek 21, 2-New York Mills 36
Individual winner: Bjorn Brunsberg (WDC) 18:18
Wadena-Deer Creek results: 1-Bjorn Brunsberg 18:18, 2-Lane Hoess 18:18, 3-Phillip Ross 20:25, 8-Grant Nelson 22:25, 9-Eric Malone 22:50 10-Trevin Kern 23:05

Girls results
Team scores: 1-Wadena-Deer Creek 24, 2-United North Central 39, 3-New York Mills 66
Individual winner: Anjalie Aho (United North Central) 20:35
Wadena-Deer Creek results: 2-Johanna Brunsberg 21:35, 3-Amber Collins 22:21, 4-Lydia Oldakowski 22:22, 6-Britta Sweeney 23:04, 9-Emma Ries 24:16, 13-Leah Osberg 25:20, Megan Hamelau 25:51
Next: Wadena-Deer Creek at Ada Borup Invite 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 16.

Pierz girls 3rd

MORA — Chloe Lochner finished seventh with a time of 21:35.7 to help the Pierz girls to a third-place finish out of 18 teams at the Mora Invitational Tuesday, Sept. 14.

Carissa Andres placed 23rd with a time of 22:56.2 followed by Eden Andres who finished 26th in 23:14.3.

Ethan Kowalczyk was the top runner for the Pierz boys team as he finished 12th with a time of 18:17.0. The Pioneers placed eighth out of 18 teams. Nathan Tax ran a 34th-place time of 19:46.8.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results
Team scores: 1-Northwest 27, 2-Heritage Christian 35, 3-Mora 120, 4-Foley 125, 5-Providence Academy-169 … 8-Pierz 194
Individual winner: Luke Swanson (Northwest) 16:59.6
Pierz results: 12-Ethan Kowalczyk 18:17.0, 34-Nathan Tax 19:46.8, 40-Guy Clemons-Virnig 19:57.4, 42-Wyatt Betsinger 20:07.0, 66-Kaleb Poster 22:15.8

Girls results
Team scores: 1-Hibbing 54, 2-Providence Academy 91, 3-Pierz 128, 4-Hinckley-Finlayson 129, 5-Heritage Christian 145
Individual winner: Emma Kelly (Providence Academy) 20:10.7
Pierz results: 7-Chole Lochner 21:35.7, 23-Carissa Andres 22:56.2, 26-Eden Andres-23:14.3, 36-Morgan Litke 23:56.9, 37-Emma Kowalczyck 23:58.7
Next: Pierz hosts Stampede Invite 4:15 p.m. Monday, Sept. 20.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors traveled to Elk River Saturday, Jan. 28.
Pequot Lakes junior earns area athlete of the week
Pillager sophomore earns area athlete of the week
2 area dance teams were in action Friday, Jan. 27.