Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Senior Calendar for Aug. 13-17

The Center

803 Kingwood St., Brainerd

218-829-9345

TheBrainerdCenter.com

Monday

8 a.m. - Card Recycling

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters

9-11 a.m. - Advice from Ann

9 a.m. - Zumba

9 a.m. - Golf at Cragun's

9:30 a.m. - Mahjong Lessons

10:30 a.m.- Reminisce Group

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Gift Shop

11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. LSS Dining: Salisbury steak, mashed potatoes, mixed vegetable, bread/margarine, pineapple, Milk

1 p.m. Party Bridge

1:15 p.m. - Cribbage

5 p.m. - Second Monday Dinner

Tuesday

7 a.m. - 8 p.m. - Primary Election Polling Place

8 a.m. - 1 p.m. - Open Craft

8 a.m. - Toymakers

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - AARP Smart Drivers Class

9 a.m. - Zumba

9 a.m. - Pickle Ball at Gregory Park

9 a.m. - Let's Go Fishing at public access, Bay Lake

10-11:30 a.m. - Line Dancing

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

10 a.m. - 1 p.m. - Doll Makers

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - LSS Dining: BBQ pork, potato salad, cauliflower, bun/margarine, apple crisp, milk

Noon - Model Railroad Group

12:30 p.m. - Dominos

1 p.m. - Chair Yoga

1 p.m. - Progressive 500

1 p.m. - Pinochle

1-3:30 p.m. - Oil/Acrylic Painting

2 p.m. - Mahjong

6 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge

6 p.m. - Gift Shop Vendors

Wednesday

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

9 a.m. - Zumba

9 a.m. - Tennis at Gregory Park

9:30 a.m. - The Center's Morning Group

9:30 a.m. - Mahjong

9:30 a.m. - Rosemaling

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - LSS Dining: Baked rigatoni/beef, corn, fruit salad, bread/margarine, tapioca pudding

12:30 p.m. - Bingo

Thursday

7 a.m. - 10 a.m. - Donut Day

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters

9 a.m. - Zumba

9 a.m. - Hand & Foot

9:30 a.m. - Wood Carvers

10:30 a.m. - Free Blood Pressure

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

11 a.m. - Board Meeting/Mentor Meeting

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - Pub house fish, mac & cheese, peas & carrots, raspberry dessert, milk

11:30 a.m. - Music & Dancing

Noon - Watercolor

1 p.m. - Scrabble

3 p.m. - "Living Options As You Age"

7 p.m.- Day Break Band at Gregory Park Bandstand

Friday

8 a.m. - Card Recycling

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

9 a.m. - Zumba

10 a.m. - Whist

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

11-11:30 a.m.. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - LSS Dining: Chicken salad, vegetable salad, orange, bun/margarine, peanut butter bar, milk

12:30 p.m. - Mahjong

1 p.m. - Progressive 500

1 p.m. - Movie Matinee

randomness