Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Senior Calendar - Aug. 27-31

The Center 803 Kingwood St., Brainerd

218-829-9345

TheBrainerdCenter.com

Monday

8 a.m. - Card Recycling

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters

9-11 a.m. - Advice from Ann

9 a.m. - Zumba

9 a.m. - Golf at Cragun's

9:30 a.m. - Mahjong Lessons

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Gift Shop

11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Lutheran Social Service dining: Fish sandwich, scalloped potatoes, pea/cheese salad, bun/margarine, pudding, milk.

1 p.m. Party Bridge

1:15 p.m. - Cribbage

Tuesday

8 a.m. - 1 p.m. - Open Craft

8 a.m. - Toymakers

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

9 a.m. - Zumba

9 a.m. - Pickleball at Gregory Park

10-11:30 a.m. - Line Dancing

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

10 a.m. - 1 p.m. - Doll Makers

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - LSS dining: Liver or pepper steak, buttered boiled potatoes, peas,

bread/margarine, apricots, milk

Noon - Model Railroad Group

12:30 p.m. - Dominos

1 p.m. - Chair Yoga

1 p.m. - Progressive 500/Pinochle

1-3:30 p.m. - Oil/Acrylic Painting

2 p.m. - Mahjong

3 p.m. - Let's Go Fishing, Cragun's Marina, Gull Lake

6 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge

Wednesday

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

9 a.m. - Zumba

9 a.m. - Hand and Foot

9 a.m. - Tennis, Gregory Park

9:30 a.m. - The Center's Morning Group

9:30 a.m. - Mahjong

9:30 a.m. - Rosemaling

10 a.m. - Knitting

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - LSS dining: Chef salad with turkey, ham, cheese with lettuce, tomato and cucumber, muffin/margarine, milk

12:30 p.m. - Bingo

1 p.m. - Whist

Thursday

6:45 a.m. - 7:45 p.m. - State Fair Bus Trip Day

7-10 a.m. - Donut Day

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters

9 a.m. - Zumba

9 a.m. - Hand and Foot

9:30 a.m. - Wood Carvers

10:30 a.m. - Free Blood Pressure

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - LSS dining: Barbecue meatballs, mashed potatoes, carrots, dinner roll/margarine, pudding dessert, milk.

11:30 a.m. - Music and Dancing

Noon - Watercolor

1 p.m. - Scrabble

7 p.m.- Todd Lyscio and Tom Innis at Gregory Park Bandstand

Friday

8 a.m. - Card Recycling

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

9 a.m. - Zumba

9:30 a.m. - Pegs and Jokers

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

11-11:30 a.m.. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - LSS dining: Chicken lasagna, broccoli, lettuce with dressing, bread/margarine, banana cake, milk.

12:30 p.m. - Mahjong

1 p.m. - Progressive 500

1 p.m. - Movie Matinee

3 p.m. - Gift Shop Vendors meeting