ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

2016 Crow Wing County Fair winners announced

The 2016 Crow Wing County Fair winners are as follows: Youth Arts Sweepstakes winner: Elizabeth Archer. Pre-school: Grand Champion, Chayton Black Lance; Reserve Champion, Kylie Wells. Kindergarten: Grand Champion, Sarah Bitzer; Reserve Champion, ...

The 2016 Crow Wing County Fair winners are as follows:

Youth Arts

Sweepstakes winner: Elizabeth Archer.

Pre-school: Grand Champion, Chayton Black Lance; Reserve Champion, Kylie Wells.

Kindergarten: Grand Champion, Sarah Bitzer; Reserve Champion, Bethany Black Lance.

ADVERTISEMENT

First grade: Grand Champion, Jack Erickson; Reserve Champion, Ty Burgstaler.

Second grade: Grand Champion, Olivia Black Lance; Reserve Champion, Cecilia Kinney.

Third grade: Grand Champion: Raeann Hanson; Reserve Champion, Tobias Jacobson.

Fourth grade: Grand Champion, Jacob Schroeder; Reserve Champion, Sara Gutenkauf.

Fifth grade: Grand Champion, Kale Jones; Reserve Champion, Leif Wooden.

Sixth grade: Grand Champion, Raina Kostek; Reserve Champion, Kayla Grady.

Seventh grade: Elsie Busch; Reserve Champion, Clare Schaefbauer.

Eighth grade: Grand Champion, Luke Meyer; Reserve Champion, Nick Thompsen.

ADVERTISEMENT

Ninth grade: Grand Champion, Elizabeth Archer; Reserve Champion, Amanda Schmidt.

Fine Arts Department

Baking: Sweepstakes winner, Carla Roe.

Canning, Sweepstakes winner, Lynne Adair.

Homemaking crafts, Sweepstakes winner, Rona Popowitz.

Senior homemaking crafts: Sweepstakes winner, Florence Nelson.

Garment making: Sweepstakes winner, April McCabe.

Senior garment making: Sweepstakes winner, Sharon Bradley.

ADVERTISEMENT

Nursing home and h/c garment making: Sweepstakes winner, Jean Hortman.

Quilts: Sweepstakes winner, Martha Mumaw.

Hobbies, crafts and arts: Sweepstakes winner, Elijah Gabrio.

Senior hobbies, crafts and arts: Sweepstakes winner, Lee Freiborg.

Nursing home and h/c hobbies, crafts and arts: Sweepstakes winner, Ashley Muller.

Open Class Flowers

Best of Show, Jack Sticha.

Sweepstakes winners, Susan Scheff and Nolan Allord.

Open class dairy cattle

Grand Overall Junior Champion, John Holmgren; Grand Overall Senior Champion, John Holmgren.

Open class beef cattle

Overall Champion - Bull Calf, Shianne Teas

Overall Champion - Heifer, Alicia Moe

Overall Champion - Cow, Jacob Britton

Overall Champion- Cow/Calf, Alicia Moe

Overall Champion - Market Beef, Zak Kraklau

Supreme Champion- Beef Animal, Alicia Moe, Angus Cow/Calf

Open class sheep

Overall Champion, Athena Moe, commercial ewe.

Open class goats

Champion Market Goat, Megan Fillbrandt; Supreme Champion Meat Goat, Samantha Philips.

Open class swine

Overall Champion, Alicia Moe

Open class rabbits

Grand Champion, Matt Lagaard; Reserve Champion, Katie Fillbrandt

Open class poultry

Grand Champion, Lillian Pringle; Breeding Rooster Reserve Champion, Cali Richter, Other, Hen

FFA

Overall Grand Champion: Athena Moe, Dairy Goat

Related Topics: CROW WING COUNTY FAIR
What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Inmates in-custody in the Mille Lacs County jail in Milaca, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Hubbard County jail in Park Rapids, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Todd County jail in Long Prairie, Minnesota