ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Agendas - June 10

Brainerd School District Meets 6 p.m. Monday, June 10 Washington Educational Services Building 804 Oak St., Brainerd 1. Call the meeting to order and roll call 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Approval of the agenda as presented / amended 4. District R...

Brainerd School District

Meets 6 p.m. Monday, June 10

Washington Educational Services Building

804 Oak St., Brainerd

1. Call the meeting to order and roll call

ADVERTISEMENT

2. Pledge of Allegiance

3. Approval of the agenda as presented / amended

4. District Recognition

A. Congratulations to Howard Jacobs, who is retiring as the girls track coach and was named Section 8AA Coach of the Year. Thank you also to Bruce Thompson who is retiring as the boys tennis coach.

B. Congratulations to the Girls Varsity Golf Team of Ellie Bymark, Alexis Menghini, Katie Foley, Abby Pohlkamp, Anna Krieger, Izzy Olson for Section 8AA Champions (First time since 1999) and qualifying for the State Tournament, which will be June 11-12, 2019, at Bunker Hills Golf Course.

C. Congratulations to Patrick Moraghan, Ian Aadland and Garrett Goeden for qualifying for Boys Tennis State Tournament being held June 4-7, 2019 at U of M Baseline Center.

D. Congratulations to Girls Track State Qualifiers and Sections winners. State Tournament is June 7-8, 2019 at Hamline University.

Brenna Deason, 100 Dash, 3rd in Sections (AQ) 12.42 School Record

ADVERTISEMENT

Gabbie Smith, Kayla Deason, Myah Nelson, and Brenna Deason - 4 x 100 Relay, 1st in Sections, 48.89 School Record

Gabbie Smith, Ellis Selisker, Kayla Deason, and Brenna Deason - 4 x 200 Relay, 1st in Sections, 1:44.33 School Record

Gabbie Smith, Long Jump, 2nd in Sections

Emma Smith, Triple Jump, 2nd in Sections

Eden Worden, Pole Vault, 2nd in Sections

E. Congratulations to Boys Track State Qualifiers and Sections winners. State Tournament is June 7-8, 2019 at Hamline University.

Ethan Hebert, Pole Vault, 1st in Sections

Zach Henke, 110 Hurdles, 2nd in Sections

ADVERTISEMENT

Zach Henke, 300 Hurdles, 1st in Sections

Zach Henke, Ethan Hebert, Ben Renner, and Hunter Turcotte 4 x 400 Relay, 1st in Sections

5. Public Input

6. Building Project Update - Brandon Kellerman & Chris

A. Final Design Development for Brainerd High School

B. Final Schematic Designs for Baxter Early Childhood

C. Review the Revised District Standards for Blueprint 181

D. Construction Expectations

7. Approval of Minutes

A. Special School Board Meeting - May 28, 2019

8. Consent Calendar - Hirings are approved pending negotiated contracts / agreements and a district approved and acceptable background check - Laine Larson

A. Staff Changes - Hires, Resignations, Retirements, and Terminations

B. Leaves

C. Field Trip(s)

1) Nobel Conference - St. Peter

D. Gifts & Grants Approval

E. Ratify Payment of Bills

9. Site Reports/Communications

A. Annual A-Comp Report - Eric Jobe

10. New Business

A. For Action

1) Approval of the Annual A-Comp Report - Eric Jobe

2) Approval for Final Design Development and Construction Documents and Authorize Construction Manager to Solicit Bids for Brainerd High School / Performing Arts Center.

3) Approval of the Final Schematic Design for Baxter Early Childhood and move to Design Development.

4) Approval of the Revised District Standards for Blueprint 181

5) Approval of Food Service Joint Agreement with Discovery Woods - Alissa Thompson

6) Approval of Districts Food Service, moving from Family-Based Accounts to

Student Based Accounts beginning July 1, 2019. - Alissa Thompson & Marci Lord

7) Approval of Change from Community Education Funded Snack Program to an After-School, At-Risk Food Service School Snack Program, at Washington Educational Services Building - Alissa Thompson

8) Approval of an Addendum to the District's 2004 Fiber Lease Agreement with CTC. - Sarah Porisch

9) Approval of the First Reading of MSBA Policy # 615 - Testing

Accommodations, Modifications, and Exemptions for IEPs, Section 504 Plans,

and LEP Students. - Heidi Hahn & Tim Murtha

10) Approval of Contract Ratification for 2017-2019 Principal's Contract - Jenny Castle

11) Approval of Contract Ratification for Superintendent of Schools 2019-2022 Contract

12) Approval to move the Regular School Board meeting from June 24, 2019 at

6 p.m. to a Special School Board Meeting June 26, 2019 at 4:30 p.m. - Laine Larson

13) Approval to move the Regular School Board meeting from July 8, 2019 to a

Special School Board Meeting July 15, 2019 at 6 p.m. - Laine Larson

1) Brainerd Public Schools Foundation Report - Reed Campbell

2) Curriculum Report - Tim Murtha

3) Business Services' Report - Marci Lord

4) Superintendent's Report - Laine Larson

11. Future Board & Committee Meetings

A. June 12, 2019 - Principal Academy Presentations at Sourcewell @ 8 a.m. - 3 p.m.

B. June 13, 2019 - Strategic Planning with Katie Pekel

C. June 24, 2019 - Special School Board Meeting30 p.m.

D. June 24 - 26, 2019 - Professional Development with Sourcewell at Grandview

E. June 27, 2019 - Oversight Team Meeting @ 8 a.m.

F. July 4, 2019 - District Offices Closed

12. Other business

13. Adjourn

Policy Committee Meeting

Pillager School Board of Education

Meets 5:30 p.m. June 17

I. Call to Order

II. 2019-2020 District Handbook Revisions

III. Close Open Enrollment of 2nd Grade

IV. Request for Information

V. Adjourn

Crow Wing County Board of Commissioners

County Board Room, 3rd Floor, Historic Courthouse, Brainerd

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday, June 11

The agenda has been published as shown below but is subject to change to include such business as may come before the Board.

1. 9 a.m. Call to Order and Pledge of Allegiance

2. Open Forum

3. Review and Approve Minutes

3.1. 05/28/19 Regular County Board Meeting Minutes

4. Review and Approve Agenda

5. Consent Agenda

5.1. Bills

5.2. Personnel Actions

5.3. Findings of Fact For Denying Land Use Map Amendment Request for Driftwood Resort

5.4. Application for Repurchase of Forfeited Lands, Engholm

5.5. Bay Lake Township Request for Increased Recycling Funding

5.6. Conditional Use Deed Request - City of Emily - Government Lot 6 Section 10-T138-R26

5.7. Out of State Travel Request - 2019 Esri User Conference

5.8. 2019 Combination Liquor License Renewal

5.9. 2019 New 3.2 Percent Malt Liquor Licenses

5.10. 2019 3.2 Percent Malt Liquor License Renewal

5.11. 2019 On-Sale Intoxicating Malt Liquor Licenses

5.12. 2019 On-Sale Wine Licenses

5.13. MnDot Detour Agreement

6. County Sheriff

7. County Attorney

8. County Administrator

8.1. Senior Management Team Report

9. Additional Business

10. Adjournment

Crow Wing County Committee meeting schedule

The following list includes Crow Wing County meetings that may be attended by one or more members of the Crow Wing County Board:

Meets 7 p.m Monday, June 10, Fair Board, Land Services Building, Oak Room

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday, County Board Meeting, Historic Courthouse, County Board Room

Meets 5 p.m. Tuesday, Crow Wing County Housing & Redevelopment Authority, Historic Courthouse, Jinx Ferrari Meeting Room

Meets 1 p.m. Wednesday, Minnesota Inter-County Association (MICA) Board of Directors, St. Paul

Meets 3 p.m. Thursday, Beyond The Yellow Ribbon Committee, Baxter City Hall

Meets 8 a.m. Thursday, Brainerd Lakes Area Economic Development Corporation Board, BLAEDC Office

Meets 9 a.m. June 17, Personnel Committee, Historic Courthouse, County Administrator's Conference Room

Meets 2 p.m. June 17, County Board of Appeal & Equalization, Historic Courthouse, County Board Room

What To Read Next
Who are the people being held in custody in Aitkin, Beltrami, Cass, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd, and Wadena counties?
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Inmates in-custody in the Mille Lacs County jail in Milaca, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Hubbard County jail in Park Rapids, Minnesota