ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Agendas - Week of March 22

List of area agendas.

meetingAgendas.JPG

Brainerd Housing and Redevelopment Board of Commissioners

Meets 1 p.m. Wednesday, March 24

Brainerd City Hall council chambers

501 Laurel St., Brainerd

Or via Webex at https://tinyurl.com/39ttha6b ; join by phone at 415-655-0001 with meeting number (access code), 182 901 9551 and meeting password, 0324.

1. Call to Order

2. Roll Call

3. Oath of Office: Wayne Erickson

4. Reading and Approval of Minutes

5. Unfinished Business

ADVERTISEMENT

6. New Business

a. Review Committed & Assigned Fund Balance

7. Bills and Communications

a. Financial Report

b. HCV/Section 8 Report

c. Housing Management Report

d. Executive Director Report

e. Rehab Update

ADVERTISEMENT

8. Commissioner Comments

9. Adjourn

Next meeting: April 28.

Brainerd Public Library Board

Meets 6 p.m. Wednesday, March 24

Finance Committee meets prior to the board meeting at 5:30 p.m.

Both meetings are via Zoom.

1. Call to Order

2. Roll Call/Introductions

3. Approve agenda

4. Approve minutes of February 2021 meeting

5. President’s report—committee assignments

ADVERTISEMENT

6. Librarian’s report

7. Finance Committee report

8. Building & Grounds Committee report

9. Policy Committee report

10. KRL Rep’s report

11. Friends of the Library report

12. Open Forum

13. Unfinished Business

A. Use of Millie Gjertsen estate gift

14. New Business

15. Adjourn

Contact the library at 218-829-5574 if unable to attend or have questions or comments for the board.

Brainerd School Board

Meets 6 p.m. Monday, March 22

Educational Services Building

804 Oak St., Brainerd

1. Call the meeting to order and roll call:

2. Pledge of Allegiance:

3. Announcement by Vice-Chair Nelson (Chair Nystrom will attend virtual):

A. Due to the current federal and state emergency declarations, the Minnesota directive to residents to stay at home, and guidance about limiting person-to-person contact due to the COVID-19 pandemic, this meeting of the Brainerd School Board is being conducted in accordance with Minnesota Statutes 13D.021— Meetings by Telephone or Other Electronic Means. Persons may monitor this meeting from a remote location by watching on YouTube live. This meeting is being recorded. Access to the recording will be made available on the school district’s website as soon as is reasonably possible.

4. Approval of the agenda as presented / amended:

5. District Recognitions:

A. Congratulations to the Brainerd Warrior Dance Team who finished 7th place in Jazz and 3rd place in Kick at the MSHSL State Meet on March 12-13, 2021.

B. Congratulations to Jessica Lofrano-Larson who was named Section 8AA Assistant Coach of the Year for Gymnastics.

C. Congratulations to the following members of the Boys Swim Team who have qualified for the state meet on Friday, March 19, 2021 in the following events:

C.i. 200 Medley Relay - Tristan Dawson, Parker Tatge, Cade Rosenwald and Thomas Ruhl - who also set a school record

C.ii. 200 Free Relay - Thomas Ruhl, Cade Rosenwald, Mason Kuepers and Parker Tatge - who were section champions and set a school record

C.iii. 400 Free Relay - Thomas Ruhl, Cade Rosenwald, Mason Kuepers, Tristan Dawson

C.iv. 100 Free - Mason Kuepers

C.v. 50 Free - Thomas Ruhl

C.vi. 100 Butterfly - Cade Rosenwald

C.vii. 100 Backstroke - Tristan Dawson

D. Congratulations to Brandon Neifert, Alpine Skiing for earning All-State honors with his 11th place finish at the State Tournament, held March 10, 2021.

E. Congratulations to Lauren Kalenberg, Alpine Skiing for earning All-State honors with her 16th place finish at the State Tournament, held March 10, 2021.

F. Congratulations to the Brainerd High School Knowledge Bowl Teams who recently participated in the Region 5 qualifying tournament and placed in both 1st and 2nd place. The first place team consists of Jackson Callian, Karlton Anderson, Reed Boeckermann, Colten Dols, and Noah Joque. The second place team consists of Gabe Maurer, Charles Johnson, Meryl Tigenoah, Jackson Dwyer, and Jonathan Larson. These teams will participate in the State Tournament in a virtual format on April 9, 2021.

G. School Board Recognition

6. Public Input: If a member of the public would like to address the board during our public input time, chairs will be made available in the hallway for the public to wait until called upon to address the board. The public will not be allowed to stay in the boardroom for the entire meeting. Comments will be limited to three minutes, face coverings must be worn, and the board will not address the topic discussed at that time.

7. Approval of Minutes:

A. Regular Board Meeting – March 8, 2021

8. Consent calendar and presentation of additional bills for payment: Hirings are approved pending negotiated contracts/agreements and a district approved /acceptable background check.

A. Staff Changes/Leaves

B. Gifts & Grants Approval

C. Ratify Payment of Bills

9. Presentations:

A. Collaborative Workers Update: Becky Stadem & Jerowen Paine

B. Transportation RFP Update: Marci Lord & Norbert Klimek

New Business:

Presentation: Blueprint 181 Project Update: Damien Williams, Scott Whittemore, Kyle Walters, Justin Maaninga, Mark Needham, and Reid Thiesse.

For Action

1. Approval of the BHS South Campus (Future LEC/Transitions & STARS Programs) Flagship Recreation playground equipment and installation, via Sourcewell contracts as presented, and not to exceed a total amount of $216,322.25

2. Approval of the Digital Horizons Audio/Visual Public Address (PA) System for Lowell Elementary School as presented, and not to exceed $87,477.

3. Approval of the Second and Final Reading of MSBA Policy #714 - Fund Balance revision, as presented - Marci Lord

10. Informational:

A. Equity Task Force Report - Charles Black Lance

B. Business Services Report – Marci Lord

C. Superintendent’s Report – Laine Larson

11. Future Meetings:

April 2, Good Friday - District Offices Closed

April 5, No School

April 6, Project Oversight Team Meeting, 8 a.m. - Virtual

April 12, Optional Tour of Garfield Elementary, 4:15 p.m.

April 12, Optional Tour of Riverside Elementary, 5 p.m.

April 12, Regular School Board Meeting, 6 p.m.

April 20, Project Oversight Team Meeting, 8 a.m. - Virtual

April 26, Regular School Board Meeting, 6 p.m.

May 1, PAC Grand Opening

May 10 Regular School Board Meeting, 6 p.m.

May 21, Graduation/Last Day for Students

May 24, South Campus (Future LEC, Transition/STARS) Ground Breaking Ceremony, 11 a.m.

May 24, Regular School Board Meeting, noon

12. Other Business:

13. Adjourn

Crow Wing County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday, March 23

County Board Room, 3rd Floor, Historic Courthouse, Brainerd

PUBLIC WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO ATTEND IN PERSON. MEETING WILL BE LIVESTREAMED AT WWW.CROWWING.US AND ON THE CROW WING COUNTY YOUTUBE CHANNEL. TO JOIN BY MICROSOFT TEAMS, CALL 218-302-1725, AND USE CONFERENCE ID: 944 049 791#

1. 9 a.m. Call to Order and Pledge of Allegiance (Commissioner Koering attending by Teams)

2. Recognition of Retiring Employee, Deputy Sheriff Gary Gutenkauf

3. Open Forum (To address County Board on items not on the agenda, call 218-824-1067 for Teams link and instructions by no later than 8:30 a.m. on 03/23/21

4. Review and Approve Minutes

4.1. 03/09/21 Regular County Board Meeting Minutes

5. Review and Approve Agenda

6. Consent Agenda

6.1. Bills

6.2. Personnel Actions

6.3. Performance Review Summary for County Administrator

6.4. Donation

6.5. 2021 Tobacco License Renewal

6.6. 2020 State Homeland Security Program Grant Agreement

6.7. 2021 - 2022 Gun Range Facilities Use Agreement

6.8. MnDOT Detour Agreement No. 1046387

6.9. Award Contract 21007 for 2021 Pavement Markings

6.10. Award Contract 21009 for Bituminous Spot Patching

6.11. Award Contract 21011 for 2021-2022 Dust Control

6.12. Application for Repurchase of Forfeited Lands, Gibeau

6.13. Application for Repurchase of Forfeited Lands, Manhattan Beach LLC

6.14. Application for Repurchase of Forfeited Lands, Rudolph

6.15. Applications for Repurchase of Forfeited Lands, Smith

6.16. Authorize Direct Sale to Adjoining Landowner - Set Sale Price

6.17. Withdraw Tract 89-16 from Available TF Land Sale - Authorize Direct Sale to MnDOT - Set Sale Price

7. Land Services

7.1. Richard James Swenson - Final Plat of Tip Top

7.2. Cragun’s Resort Environmental Assessment Worksheet Decision

8. Veterans Service Officer

8.1. Veterans Service Report

8.2. National Vietnam War Veterans Day Presentation

9. County Sheriff

10. County Attorney

11. County Administrator

11.1. Senior Management Team Report

12. Status of Public Entry into County Buildings

12.1. Status of Public Entry into County Buildings

13. Additional Business

14. Closed Meeting

14.1. Pending Litigation pursuant to MS 13D.05, Subd 3 (b)

15. Adjournment

County Board Correspondence

Crow Wing County Committee meeting schedule

The following list includes Crow Wing County meetings that may be attended by one or more members of the Crow Wing County Board:

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday, March 23, County Board Meeting, Historic Courthouse, County Board Room/Teams (218-302-1725, 944049791#) (public will not be allowed to attend in person; meeting will be livestreamed on Crow Wing County YouTube channel and www.crowwing.us )

Meets 11:30 a.m. Wednesday, Community Corrections Advisory Board, Teams (call 218-824-1094 for link)

Meets 10 a.m. Thursday, Joint Northeast Emergency Communications Board/Regional Advisory Committee, Zoom (Meeting ID: 974 0744 7770; Passcode: 978040)

Meets 6 p.m. Thursday, Region Five Development Commission Board, Zoom ( https://us02web.zoom.us/j/4320614202 )

Meets 9 a.m. Friday, Mississippi Headwaters Board, Zoom ( https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85890486117 )

Park Board

Meets 4 p.m. Tuesday, March 23

City Hall Council Chambers

WebEx Teleconference Meeting - Call 844-992-4726; use access code 187 027 5246.

1. Call to Order - 4 p.m.

2. Roll Call

3. Pledge Of Allegiance

4. Approval Of Agenda

5. Consent Calendar

NOTICE TO PUBLIC - All matters listed are considered routine by the Board and will all be enacted by one (1) motion. There will be no separate discussion of these items unless good cause is shown prior to the time the Board votes on the motion.

A. Approval of Minutes

Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on February 23, 2021 and the Special Meeting held on March 16, 2021.

Documents:

B. Approval Of The Disbursements

Month of March 2021

6. Unfinished Business

A. Request To Review And Approve Buster Park Gazebo Design

B. Request To Review Youth Banner Sales Budget Allocation

7. New Business

A. Request To Discuss Gregory Park Parking Issues

B. Request To Review Policy In Regards To Facility Locking After Hours

C. Discussion On A Sesquicentennial Event

8. Public Forum

Time allocated for citizens to bring matters not on the agenda to the

attention of the Board. Time limits may be imposed.

9. City Engineer And Recreation Coordinator Report

10. Adjourn

Visit the Parks and Recreation Website at www.ci.brainerd.mn.us/parks .

Morrison County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday, March 23

County board room

Government Center, Little Falls

1. Call to order by chairman

2. Pledge of Allegiance

3. Approval of county board minutes

4. Additions/deletions to the agenda

5. Great River Regional Library

6. Awards of excellence

7. Virtual legislative call

8. Human resource information system

9. Sheriff’s report

10. Social service report

11. Public health report

12. Land services

13. Extension report

14. Auditor’s report

15. County board warrants

16. Public works report

17. Administrator’s report

18. Committee reports/upcoming schedule

19. Adjournment

For those who need any type of accommodation to participate in the meeting, call 320-632-0296 at least 48 hours prior to the meeting.

Related Topics: THINGS TO DO
What To Read Next
Inmates in-custody in the Todd County jail in Long Prairie, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Wadena County jail in Wadena, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Aitkin County jail in Aitkin, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Beltrami County jail in Bemidji, Minnesota