ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Brainerd schools to recognize writing contest winners

The Brainerd School District announced the winners of its 2018 district-wide writing contest. Students will be honored at a ceremony 6:30 p.m. May 29 at Forestview Middle School. Short stories o Kindergarten: Claire Cosert, first place, Baxter El...

The Brainerd School District announced the winners of its 2018 district-wide writing contest.

Students will be honored at a ceremony 6:30 p.m. May 29 at Forestview Middle School.

Short stories

• Kindergarten: Claire Cosert, first place, Baxter Elementary; Grace Luzaich, second, Baxter; and Teagan Rickmeyer, third, Baxter.

• First grade: Aana Stapleton, first place, Harrison Elementary; Kate Orton, second, Lowell Elementary; and Delaney Jackman, third, Harrison.

ADVERTISEMENT

• Second grade: Eedie Bosch, first place, Baxter; Allison Heemstra, second, Garfield Elementary; and Mya Rakow, third, Nisswa Elementary.

• Third grade: Ellen Germundson, first place, Nisswa; Shelby Stout, second, Harrison; and Addy Bjorklund, third, Baxter.

• Fourth grade: Jackson Bogart, first place, Baxter; Natalie Fort, second, Baxter; and Sicily Voss, third, Lowell.

• Fifth grade: Saphira Walsh, first place; Kristy Moore, second; and McKenzie Schommer.

• Sixth grade: Peyton Freeman, first place; Eli Karlgaard, second; and Olivia Dehning, third.

• Seventh grade: Cadence Porisch, first place; Emily Bastian, second; and Madison Svendsen, third.

• Eighth grade: Emily Jaehnert, first place; Thomas Ruhl, second; and Scottie Lynn Svoboda, third.

• High school: Molly Wells, sophomore, first place; Grace LePage, junior, second; Chase Christian, junior, third.

ADVERTISEMENT

Poetry

• First grade: Connor Sibbert, first place, Lowell; Kasey Hamlin, second, Lowell; and Brooke Hansen, third, Lowell.

• Second grade: Cole Hames, first place, Baxter; Clara Bolt, second, Baxter; and Canyon Plested, third, Baxter.

• Third grade: Maddie Ball, first place, Lowell; Carter Johnson, second place, Garfield; and Eva Anderson, third place, Garfield.

• Fourth grade: Sophia Sinclair, first place, Baxter; Timothy Rhodes-Simmons, second, Harrison; and Evan Gorny, third, Garfield.

• Fifth grade: Raegen Roberts, first place; Sophie LaDue, second; and Lauren Castle, third.

• Sixth grade: Vanessa Anderson, first place; Hannah Moddes, second; and Raven Davis, third.

• Seventh grade: Isabelle Johnson, first place; Jack Anderson, second, and Nina Nguyen, third.

ADVERTISEMENT

• Eighth grade: Cylie Backstrom, first place; Brigid Bonde, second; and Abby Pratt, third.

• High school: Ethan Marichalar, junior, first place; Hannah Paysse, sophomore, second; and Isabel Bundy, freshman, third.

Essays

• Fourth grade: Lilly DeRosier, first place, Baxter; Ella Aamodt, second, Nisswa; and Gabriella Bratney, third, Lowell.

• Fifth grade: Jagger Klecatsky, first place; Nola Doty, second; and Alyssa Ehlenfeldt, third.

• Sixth grade: Kieran Bihler, first place; Gabe Jukish, second; and Sawyer Pribula, third.

• Seventh grade: Julia Rademacher, first place; Elisa DeRosier, second; and Hannah Drietz, third.

• Eighth grade: Alexis Shaw, first place; Nicole Benson, second; and Kylie Johnson, third.

• High school: Maison Jobe, senior, first place; Sean Paulus, sophomore, second; and Meryl Tigenoah, freshman, third.

What To Read Next
Inmates in-custody in the Todd County jail in Long Prairie, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Wadena County jail in Wadena, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Aitkin County jail in Aitkin, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Beltrami County jail in Bemidji, Minnesota