ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Brainerd Senior Calendar - July 19-23

Calendar of events at The Center in Brainerd.

The Center Sign.jpg

The Center

803 Kingwood St., Brainerd

218-829-9345

TheBrainerdCenter.com and on Facebook

Monday

ADVERTISEMENT

7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8 a.m.-noon - Card Recycling

8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters

9 a.m. - Golf - Cragun’s Legacy Court

9-11 a.m. - Tennis, Gregory Park Court

9-11 a.m. - Advice from Ann

9:30 a.m. - Mahjong Lessons

9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. - Legal Aid

ADVERTISEMENT

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Gift Shop (Open to the public)

10:30 a.m. - Reminisce

11 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. LSS dining: Swedish meatballs, mashed potatoes, carrots, bread and margarine, Jello with whipped topping, milk

12:30 p.m. - Party Bridge

1 p.m. - Cribbage

4 p.m. - Great Decisions

Tuesday

ADVERTISEMENT

7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8 a.m. - Toymakers

8 a.m. - Open Crafts

9 a.m. - Zumba

9-11 a.m. - Pickleball - Gregory Park Court

10 a.m. - Pool

10-11 a.m. - Line Dancing

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop (Open to the public)

11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. - Beginning Line Dancing

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. LSS dining: Taco salad, salsa and sour cream, corn chips, cantaloupe, dessert, milk

Noon - Model railroad group

12:30 p.m. - Dominoes

12:30 p.m. - Mahjong

1 p.m. - Acrylics/Oils

1 p.m. - Progressive 500

Wednesday

7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Room

9 a.m. - Hand ‘n Foot

9 a.m. - Folk Art Painting/Rosemaling

9-11 a.m. - Tennis - Gregory Park Court

9:30 a.m. - The Center’s Morning Club

9:30 a.m. - Mahjong

10 a.m. - Knitting/Crocheting/Needlework

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop (open to the public)

11 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS dining: Pork loin, candied yam, broccoli, bread and margarine, lemon bar, milk

12:30 p.m. - Bridge

12:30 p.m. - Bingo

Thursday

7-11 a.m. - Doughnut Day, preorder, curbside pickup

7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8 a.m. - Wood Carving

8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters

9-11 a.m. - Pickleball - Gregory Park Court

10 a.m. - Pool

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop (open to the public)

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS dining: Spaghetti, lettuce salad with dressing, fruit, ice cream, milk

11:30 a.m. - Music/dance

1 p.m. - Scrabble

1 p.m. - Rummikub

7 p.m. - Performances in the Park - MN Adult and Teen Challenge

Friday

7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8 a.m.-noon - Card Recyclers

9 a.m. - Zumba

9-11 a.m. - Tennis - Gregory Park Court

10 a.m.-noon - Whist

10 a.m.-noon - Creative Coloring

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop (Open to the public)

11 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS dining: Turkey with gravy, mashed potatoes with gravy, buttered beets, dinner roll and margarine, cake with frosting, milk

Noon - Lunch and learn

12:30 p.m. - Mahjong

1 p.m. - Rummikub

1 p.m. - Progressive 500

1 p.m. - Movie matinee - “We Are Marshall”

3:30 p.m. - Gospel music

Related Topics: THINGS TO DO
What To Read Next
Inmates in-custody in the Todd County jail in Long Prairie, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Wadena County jail in Wadena, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Aitkin County jail in Aitkin, Minnesota
Inmates in-custody in the Beltrami County jail in Bemidji, Minnesota