Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Pequot Lakes: Speech team wins Melrose meet

The Pequot Lakes speech team: Z. Bauer (front row, left), S. Veit, S. Gardiner, M. Pierson, C. Rock, A. Mixer, M. Buffington, G. Bonfig; E. Grove (second row, left), E. Brunkhorst, M. Rickard, A. Fyle, A. Francis, A. Sommerness, N. Neumann; I. Loukota (third row, left), M. Neumann, A. Seewald-Olson, J. Johanneck, M. Blaeser, D. Maschhoff; L. Blomer (back row, left), T. Kibwaa, I. Bittner, H. Johnson, A. Ristow, C. Bahr, L. Eastwood, S. Littman and H. Allen. Submitted Photo

The Pequot Lakes speech team traveled to Melrose on Saturday, March 23, and finished in first place out of 34 teams.

Placing for the Patriots were:

Drama: Zach Bauer, sixth; Ali Sommerness, fourth Honor Final.

Discussion: Mollie Pierson, first Honor Final.

Duo: Elena Grove and Emily Brunkhorst, fourth Honor Final; Alexa Fyle and Mariah Rickard, fifth Honor Final; Synclair Gardiner and Isaiah Loukota, Ribbon of Excellence; Jim Johanneck and Anikka Seewald-Olson, Ribbon of Excellence.

Extemporaneous reading: Courtney Rock, sixth; Allison Francis, fifth Honor Final; Mitchel Blaeser, sixth Honor Final.

Extemporaneous speaking: Johanneck, first Honor Final.

Humor: Elizabeth Blaeser, Ribbon of Excellence.

Inform: Grace Bonfig, first Honor Final; Myra Neumann, Ribbon of Excellence.

Improv: Megan Buffington, Ribbon of Excellence.

Oratory: Ashley Mixer, fourth; Pierson, fifth; Naarah Neumann, second Honor Final.

Poetry: Mixer, seventh; Grove, second Honor Final.

Prose: Rock, sixth; Bauer, Ribbon of Excellence; Sidney Veit, Ribbon of Excellence.

Storytelling: Gardiner, seventh; David Maschhoff, sixth Honor Final.

The subsection meet will take place Saturday, March 30, in Menahga.

Submitted Photo

The Pequot Lakes speech team includes Zach Bauer (front row, left), Sidney Veit, Synclair Gardiner, Mollie Pierson, Courtney Rock, Ashley Mixer, Megan Buffington, Grace Bonfig; Elena Grove (second row, left), Emily Brunkhorst, Mariah Rickard, Alexa Fyle, Allison Francis, Ali Sommerness, Naarah Neumann; Isaiah Loukota (third row, left), Myra Neumann, Anikka Seewald-Olson, Jim Johanneck, Mitchel Blaeser, David Maschhoff; Lily Blomer (back row, left), Tabitha Kibwaa, Isaac Bittner, Hunter Johnson, Annabelle Ristow, Corrie Bahr, Lola Eastwood, Sophie Littman and Hannah Allen.

randomness