The Central Lakes College Foundation announced more than 325 scholarships were awarded to students for fall semester, totaling more than $160,000.

Foundation leaders expect at least an additional $200,000 will be awarded for spring semester. Students can begin applying for spring semester scholarships on Oct. 1, with the deadline being Nov. 1.

"We are incredibly fortunate to live in such a generous community where donors have stepped up for over 50 years and trusted our Foundation to award these scholarships to CLC students,” stated Jana Shogren, director of resource development at CLC, in a news release. “Our board of directors, employees and students are beyond grateful."

To learn more about donating to the CLC Foundation or establishing a scholarship fund, call Shogren at 218-855-8129.

Brainerd/Baxter

James Beckmann, Saylali Blowers, Michael Bostrom, Ryan Chapman, Thomas Chartier, Sarah Cobb, Alex Haapajoki, Lillee Hardee, Samantha Hartman, Kaila Hauhlie, Toni Janacek, Ashley Kargel, Amanda Ledford, Emma Mattison, Ashlee Miller, Lindsay Mulholland, Jessica Nelson, Reed Norquiest, Kristen Olson, Chana Pederson, Patricia Samuelson, Sayali Blowers, Danielle Thoemke, Megan Tonn, Thomas Wells, Kassidy White, Natasha Williams, Rachel Wind and Grant Yliniemi received scholarships from the following funds:

CLC Employee Scholarship, Don Adamson Memorial Fund, Bert and Helen LeBlanc Scholarship, Mary F. Tornstrom Memorial Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Jaycees Scholarship, Elmer and Phoebe Reichert Scholarship Fund, Military Order of the Purple Heart, William Van Essen Memorial Fund, Brainerd VFW Scholarship Fund, Myrtle and Ray Little Scholarship Fund, Bruce Fuhrman Scholarship Fund, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund, Pat & Dee Sprenger LPN Scholarship Fund, John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, E. Terry Scholarship Fund, Nisswa Women's Club Fund, Brainerd Fire Department Relief Association Fund, AAUW (Non-Tradional Student), Vern R. Dorschner Memorial Scholarship, Melissa Wooden Memorial Fund, CLC Student Scholarship Fund, College Success Fund, F. Richard and Orbie Miller, Sally Ihne Family Scholarship, Breezy Point Women's Club Scholarship Fund, Stewart C. Mills, Sr. Scholarship Fund, Kenneth & Bernice Codner Scholarship, AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund, Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Michael B. and Jericho Herron Scholarship Fund, CLC Child Development Alumni Fund, Tom and Bette Kotula Fund, Staples General Endowment Scholarship Fund, President's Award for Academic and Leadership Achievement, Jean Porwoll Fund, Pfeffer/Lehmann Memorial Scholarship Fund, Helen Anderson Piano Scholarship, Brainerd Service League Scholarship Fund, and Francis and Helen McCaffrey Scholarship Fund.

Matthew Allen, Krista Anderson, Elizabeth Anderson, Chelsie Andrews, Tracy Bartholomaus, Kaci Beach, Trysta Beck, Colin Birkemeyer, Thomas Bonar, Matthew Boyer, Ryan Brodnax, Chandra Bruno, Madilyn Carley, Der Cha, Zvikomborero Chihwai, Ashlynn Curtis, Lora David, Lucille Day, Anthony Dunham, Serigne Faye, Krista Fevold, Micah Filiatrault, Hailey Frankenberg, Jennifer Fullerton, Heather Gfoerer, Kjersti Golden, Kenneth Graham, Walker Grausam, Katey Hanson, Amy Hanson, Alyssa Hartshorn, Chloe Hawks, Cory Heinlen, Megan Heinrich, Isaak Hines, Rebecca Horak, Shelley Hoskins, Theresa Hutton-Walsh, Keywon Jackson, Toni Janacek, Christopher Johnson, Noah Karsnia, Alexis Koland, Nicolas Lanham, Kasey Lindroth, Joseph Longelin, Ashley Long, Sarah Lueck, Leon Lyttle, Destiny Mankowski, Cameron Martin, Nicole Martin, Eric Martin, Kayla Mass, Lisa Meacham, Jodi Mehr, Shawn Miller, Noah Mogensen, Connor Nichols, Ariana Niles, Frances Pace, Madison Paulson, Jessica Porter, Jack Quaal, Sarah Rickardt, McKinleigh Rude, Skylar Salvevold, Casandra Sanoski, Evelyn Schmidt, Nadine Scholz, Carly Shedd, Anthony Sievels, Melanie Simonson, Anthony Sloan, Daniel Smith, Brandy Solberg, Kaelyn Spencer, Rushellane Strobel, Daniel Thielen, Toni tibbetts, Meranda Van Santen, Jeannette VanderHeyden, Crissy Villella, Matthew Vogtlin, Kayla Voss, Nicholas Weldon, Neil Weller, Natasha Williams, Gayle Wood, Raelee Wood, Thomas Zelinske and Cassidy Zontelli received scholarships from the following funds:

Harvey Paulson Memorial Scholarship Fund, Sybil B. Nies Memorial Scholarship, Aitkin Lions Club Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Lions Fund, William Van Essen Memorial Scholarship Fund, GrowthZone Association Management Software STEM Scholarship Fund, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, E. Terry Skone Scholarship Fund, Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial RN Fund, Brainerd Rotary Club Scholarship Fund, CLC Liberal Arts Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Stewart C. Mills, Sr. Scholarship Fund, Sally Fawcett Memorial Scholarship, Anderson Family Band Scholarship, American Indian Fund, Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund, American Association of University Women, Lee Krautkremer Memorial Fund, CLC Employee Fund, CLC Employee Scholarship, Kathleen Kessen Memorial Fund, AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund, Fred Bieber Scholarship Fund, CLC Automotive Scholarship Fund, Vernice Marshall Education Scholarship, Myrtle and Ray Little Scholarship Fund, Joseph Plut Scholarship Fund, Scholarship Fund, Women of the Moose/Suzanne Kidd Memorial Scholarship Fund, Breezy Point Women's Club Scholarship Fund, Donald H. Wilkins Memorial Scholarship, Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund, Androli Memorial Scholarship Fund, Gustafson Family Scholarship, Wells Fargo Bank MN Scholarship, Mary F. Tornstrom Memorial Scholarship Fund, Mahlum Hanson VFW Auxiliary 1647 Scholarship Fund, CLC IT Scholarship, Nettie and Peter Peterson Memorial Scholarship Fund, Paula LaMont Memorial Scholarship Fund, Crow Wing Power and Light Scholarship Fund, General and Mrs. John W. Vessey Scholarship, Anderson Brothers Construction Scholarship Fund, F. Richard & Orbie Miller Sally Ihne Family Scholarship, Richard Ashmun Family Faith Based Scholarship, Carl L. and Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship Fund, Paul C. Findorff Memorial Scholarship Fund, Future Engineer Fund, Taber Engineering Scholarship Fund, Gilbert and Bernice Berg Family Scholarship Fund, Pat Morgan Scholarship Fund, Bob and Joanne Hershey Science and Engineering Scholarship, Borgwarth Family Legacy Fund, Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Michael D. Hager Memorial Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Chapter - MN Deer Hunters Association Scholarship, Tom and Bette Kotula Fund, Gladys Caswell Memorial Scholarship, Deerwood Bank Scholarship Fund, Robert and Valerie Miller Scholarship, Frisch Family Fund, Oren D. Abraham Scholarship Fund, Eder Family Fund, Dutch & Irma Cragun Fund, Brainerd Lions-Charles Burton Scholarship Fund, Kenneth & Bernice Codner Scholarship, Joan and Dean Wiesner Fund, Norma Mietzner Scholarship Fund, Eva and Lester Fryklind Scholarship Fund, The Nic and Peg Musty Family Memorial Scholarship Fund, Fielding Family Scholarship Fund, Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship, Ray Frisch Family Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship Fund, Lynn and Paul Hunt Endowment Fund, Maxine Kaiser Russell Literary Scholarship Fund, American National Bank of MN Scholarship, Brainerd Elks Scholarship - Norm Arveson Fund, John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund, M.R. Burton Family Scholarship Fund, Poland/Kurtz Latin American Studies Fund, Poland/Kurtz Spanish Scholarship Fund, Charles Burton Memorial Fund, Les and Rachel Gray Memorial Scholarship Fund, and US Bank Scholarship.

Breezy Point

Kendra Brasel, Melanie Knosalla and Annie Woog received scholarships from the following funds:

Essentia Health - St. Joseph's Medical Center Auxiliary Fund, Gayle Rognaldson Memorial Scholarship Fund, A. Leslie Smith Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Last Man's Club Scholarship and Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial RN Fund.

Crosby/Ironton

Veronica Barry, Alyssa Biever, Kaley Burgstaler, DeAnn Caddy, Ronald Frink, Andrea Harvet, Madelyn Herold, Cameron Larson, Amanda Peka, Griffin Severson and Brooke Whipple received scholarships from the following funds:

Terry E. Skone Scholarship, Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund, Aitkin Lions Club Scholarship Fund, Deerwood Bank Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Nathan Family Fund, Meth Porwoll Scholarship Fund, Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund, Anderson Brothers Construction Scholarship Fund, Carder Family Fund, Jeff Oliphant Memorial Scholarship Fund and M.J. Matanich Scholarship Fund.

Crosslake

Rachel Gammon, Thomas Olszewski and Jackson Purfeerst received scholarships from the following funds:

Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Kenneth & Bernice Codner Scholarship, John Pete Humphrey Fund, Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Deerwood

Michael Serfling received a scholarship from the Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment.

East Gull Lake

Leslie Anderson and Grace Gammello received scholarships from the following funds:

Jean Porwoll Fund, Cornell E. Badger Memorial Scholarship Fund and Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Fifty Lakes

Liam Richardson received a scholarship from the Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund.

Fort Ripley

Peter Berg, Faith Miles, Lee Nusbaum and Jennifer Olson received scholarships from the following funds:

Presidential Scholarship Fund, Kenneth & Bernice Codner Scholarship, Jean Porwoll Fund, W.W. Thompson Memorial Scholarship Fund, and Kinder Place Scholarship Fund.

Garrison

Abbi Eppelsheimer and Kathryn Quast received scholarships from the following funds:

Clarence & Fran Holden Bridges Career Academy Scholarship, Myrtle Ellis Scholarship Fund, CLC Liberal Arts/Brainerd High School and Zahi Ismir/Student Senate Scholarship Fund.

Hackensack

Matthew McNamara received a scholarship from the Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment.

Isle

Margaret Carlson, Jennifer Larson and Holden Thielen received scholarships from the following funds:

Myrtle and Ray Little Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund and AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund.

Lake Shore

Anna Ahrendt, Noah Boelter, Arianna Villanueva-Montoya and Ashley Whitney received scholarships from the following funds:

Jean Porwoll Fund, Gustafson Family Scholarship, Lorraine Ehrich Scholarship Fund, American Legion Auxiliary #255, Kathleen Kessen Memorial Fund, Jean Collins Scholarship Fund, Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Lynn and Paul Hunt Endowment Fund, Pequot Lakes Women's Club Scholarship Fund, and Brainerd Fire Department Relief Association Fund.

Little Falls

Dwight Barton, Sydney Berg, Mitchell Boros, Madeline Doroff, Bobbie Hauser, Katelyn Hoehle, Sara Kleinschmidt, Ashley LeBlanc, Brooke Lyback, Heather McLain, Rose Patnode, Logann Rekowski, Sara Schultz and Jason Solberg received scholarships from the following funds:

Wayne & DeEtta Sorenson Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund, Roy and Mildred Sargent Family Fund, Pat & Dee Sprenger LPN Scholarship Fund, Sandy Hess Memorial Scholarship Fund, Dallas Sams Memorial Scholarship, Eder Family Fund, Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund, Charles Burton Memorial Fund, Gayle Rognaldson Memorial Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Friends Scholarship Fund, Verne Nies Memorial Scholarship Fund, Nisswa American Legion Scholarship Fund, Nisswa American Legion Auxiliary, Lewis James Wilczek Memorial Scholarship Fund, Kenneth L. and Beatrice L. Wolleat Scholarship Fund, Nisswa Women's Club Fund, Sally Fawcett Memorial Scholarship and Bruce Fuhrman Scholarship Fund.

Long Prairie

Kayla Ebnet, Judith Holmquist, Sheri Lattie and Kayla Roering received scholarships from the following funds:

Myrtle and Ray Little Scholarship Fund, Nisswa Women's Club Fund, Lynn and Paul Hunt Endowment Fund, Essentia Health - St. Joseph's Medical Center Auxiliary Fund, Gregg & Patrick Beebe Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, and Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund.

Longville

Toni Springsteele received a scholarship from the Jean Porwoll Fund.

From Manhattan Beach

Melissa Johnson received scholarships from the Clarence & Fran Holden Fund and Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund.

Merrifield

Kailynn Allord, Matthew Bonfig, Mitchell Braith, Jeremy Compton, Dawn Davis, Lexia Eschenbacher, Alison Johanneck, Thor Johnson and Katie Rud received scholarships from the following funds:

Jean Porwoll Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Staples Student Senate Scholarship Fund, Dr. Duane Lund Scholarship Fund, Bert & Helen LeBlanc Legacy Scholarship, Susan Beyer-Christianson Scholarship Fund, Kinder Place Scholarship Fund, Dr. J. E. Echternacht Scholarship Fund, Crow Wing County Dental Society Fund, Earl and Dorothy Wolleat Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Stewart C. Mills, Sr. Scholarship Fund and Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial BSN Fund.

Milaca

Roxanne Gall received scholarships from the following funds:

Monica Tricker Scholarship, Jean Porwoll Fund, Gayle Rognaldson Memorial Scholarship Fund, and American Association of University Women (AAUW) Scholarship Fund (4 Year Degree Bound).

Motley

Kali Mammenga, Rebecca Nemitz, Dominic Nistler, Ashlee Novotny, Katie Philipsek, Tiffany Ryan, Penny Sebring, Gavin Smith, Tiffany Sykes, Kelsie Weite and MacKenzie Zetah received scholarships from the following funds:

Carl L. and Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship Fund, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund, Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund, Dr. Duane Lund Scholarship Fund, Crosslake Area Garden Club Scholarship, Bremer Bank of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Thomas J. Brakke Scholarship Fund, Aura & Harry Peterson Scholarship, American Legion Auxiliary #255, Essentia Health - St. Joseph's Medical Center Auxiliary Fund, Jon Hassler Scholarship Fund, Joan and Dean Wiesner Fund, President's Award for Academic and Leadership Achievement, and Jean Porwoll Fund.

Nisswa

Mindy Chandler, Allen Fremstad, Josiah Kreutzfeldt, Kirsten Midthun, and William Peabody received scholarships from the following funds: Alexis Brewer, Emma Carbert, Makayla Conrad-Kassa, Tyler Cromwell, Michael Hartwig, Jennifer Larson, Emmarae Lasart, Megan Ostendorf, Sidney Osterman, Alexia Rickard, Alyssa Schmitz and Margret Stelzmiller received scholarships from the following funds:

Frank Fruth Scholarship Fund, August T. Boberg Scholarship Fund, Frandsen Bank and Trust Scholarship Fund, Roy and Mildred Sargent Family Fund, Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund, Richard Ashmun Family Faith Based Scholarship, Military Order of the Purple Heart, Nisswa American Legion Scholarship Fund, Brainerd VFW Scholarship Fund, Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship, Walter W. Doran Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Dorothy H. Tanner Scholarship Fund, Lowell & Diane Scearcy Family Fund, Monica Tricker Scholarship, AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund, Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Good Neighbor Home Health Care Scholarship and Kinder Place Scholarship Fund.

Pequot Lakes

Alexis Brewer, Emma Carbert, Makayla Conrad-Kassa, Tyler Cromwell, Michael Hartwig, Jennifer Larson, Emmarae Lasart, Megan Ostendorf, Sidney Osterman, Alexia Rickard, Alyssa Schmitz and Margret Stelzmiller received scholarships from the following funds:

Frank Fruth Scholarship Fund, August T. Boberg Scholarship Fund, Frandsen Bank and Trust Scholarship Fund, Roy and Mildred Sargent Family Fund, Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund, Richard Ashmun Family Faith Based Scholarship, Military Order of the Purple Heart, Nisswa American Legion Scholarship Fund, Brainerd VFW Scholarship Fund, Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship, Walter W. Doran Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Dorothy H. Tanner Scholarship Fund, Lowell & Diane Scearcy Family Fund, Monica Tricker Scholarship, AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund, Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Good Neighbor Home Health Care Scholarship and Kinder Place Scholarship Fund.

Pierz

Emily Boser, Brooke Brixius, Richard Gall, Jake Giuliani, Joni Heberlee, Kirsten Heschke, Chelsie Kurtz, Dylan Monson, Kylie Porter, Preston Rocheleau, Richard Smude and Katelyn Waytashek received scholarships from the following funds:

Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Wells Fargo Bank MN Scholarship, Richard (Dick) A. Ungerecht Memorial Fund, Military Order of the Purple Heart Scholarship, Myrtle and Ray Little Scholarship Fund, Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund, J. E. Chalberg Scholarship Fund, Stewart C. Mills, Sr. Scholarship Fund, Dr. Bradley D. Ness Memorial Scholarship Fund, Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Mark Zmeskal Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Fire Department Relief Association Fund, Clarence & Fran Holden, College Success Fund, Borgwarth Family Legacy Fund, and General and Mrs. John W. Vessey Scholarship.

Pillager

Sabrina Borders-Beach, Brennen Bordwell, Dylan Christensen, Sierra Christensen, Jenifer Kappler, Hannah Guderian, Amanda Holsapple, Matthew Hughes, Benjamin Krall, Paul Liffrig, Angela Masurka, Tabitha Mounts, Isaac Reeder, Savannah Sprau, Dezmond Berndt and Melissa Watson received scholarships from the following funds:

Robert and Valerie Miller Scholarship, Pillager STRIVE, Stewart C. Mills Scholarship Fund, Marine and Powersports Scholarship Fund, John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Jaycees Scholarship, Sally Fawcett Memorial Scholarship, Brainerd VFW Scholarship Fund, Monica Tricker Scholarship, Military Order of the Purple Heart Scholarship, Jean Porwoll Fund, Dutch & Irma Cragun Fund, Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, CLC Natural Resources Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Chapter - MN Deer Hunters Association Scholarship Fund, Nisswa Garden Club Fund, Gladys Caswell Memorial Scholarship, Michelle Sakry Piano & Vocal Scholarship, Warren G. and Marion Meyer Marketing Education Scholarship, Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund, Adopted Children's Fund and AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund.

From Pine River-Backus

Austin Anderson, Michael Brennan, Kaitlin Hockett, Corey Israelson, Sara Poehler, Breanna Rhodes, Tanya Ryappy, Benjamin Sabas and Carina Tilbury received scholarships from the following funds:

Pat & Dee Sprenger Scholarship Fund, Military Order of the Purple Heart, Brainerd VFW Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Fred Bieber Scholarship Fund, Harry & Louise Nysather Family Scholarship, Roy & Mildred Sargent Family Scholarship, Consolidated Telecommunications Company (CTC) Scholarship Fund and Atek Products Fund.

Staples

Daniella Carpenter, Tyler Davidson, Dale Davis, Lauren Fleming, Chelsea Hofmann, Jared Manuel, Claire Mayhew, Jacob O`Rourke, Hope Ratajczak, Julie Rosenthal, Shelby Smith and Braden Tyrrell received scholarships from the following funds:

CLC Student Scholarship Fund, CLC Student Senate Scholarship Fund, Allyn H. Nelson Family Fund, CLC Nursing Club Scholarship, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund, Jessica Lynn Holmgren Memorial Scholarship Fund, C.R. and Nina Peterson Scholarship Fund, AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund, Susan Beyer-Christianson Scholarship Fund, Evelyn Matthies Art Scholarship Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Clarence & Fran Holden, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Shirley Lofquist Memorial Scholarship, Gregg & Patrick Beebe Fund, and M.J. Matanich Scholarship Fund.

Verndale

Julie Nordstrom and Haley Youngauer received scholarships from the following funds:

Pamela Krueger Nursing Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Ed and Evelyn Fox Scholarship Fund, Hazelle Caroll Fezler Scholarship Fund and Jean Porwoll Fund.

Wadena

Alexandria Kahl, Justin Stevens, Emilee White and Toby Wood received scholarships from the following funds:

Clarence & Fran Holden, Jean Porwoll Fund, Joseph Plut Scholarship Fund, AT&T STEM Scholarship Fund, Staples Lions Club, Presidential Scholarship Fund, Members Cooperative Credit Union Scholarship, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, and John M Anderson and Lindsay Holmgren Engineering Scholarship.