The Central Lakes College Foundation awarded more than 425 scholarships for the spring semester, totalling more than $178,206. This academic year, the foundation awarded just over $375,000 in scholarships.

“We are incredibly fortunate to live in a community where education is so valued,” Jana Shogren, director of resource development and the CLC Foundation, said in a news release. “It's because of our donors who have given to our Foundation over the past 51 years that we are able to award the large number of scholarships that we do. None of this would be possible without their generosity."

To learn more about donating to the CLC Foundation or establishing a scholarship fund, contact Shogren at 218-855-8129.

Local students who received scholarships include:

Aitkin

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Mallory Milbradt, Jennifer Dox, Rachael Coombs, Maggi Fellerman, Brooklyn Brezinsky, Jessica Brain, Keyanna Macdonald and Cheyenne Baumann received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Pamela Krueger Nursing Scholarship Fund, Terry E. Skone Scholarship, Aitkin Lions Scholarship Fund, American Legion Auxiliary No. 255 and Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund.

Backus

Mikayla Hudak, Madison Schweikert, Taylor Vredenburg and Carina Tilbury received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Eder Family Fund, Ed Tom O’Brien Scholarship Fund and Dr. Bradley D. Ness Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Baxter

Emma Mattison, Courtney Milbradt, Ashley Kargel, Daniesha Thoemke, Makenzi Park, Patricia Samuelson, Olivia Jackson, Tamara Pederson, Kalen Karr, Mikayla Horgan, Calista Smude, Megan Tonn, Toni Janacek, Samantha Oswald, Megan Wilhelm, Michael Bostrom, Sayali Blowers, Jessica Nelson, Felicia Sweeney, Reed Norquist, Danielle Thoemke, Kristen Olson, Dalton Wessman, Olivia Hoelz, Amanda Ledford, Margret Stelzmiller, Amy Meyer, Makenzi Park, Thomas Wells, Sarah Cobb and Ryan Chapman received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Gregg & Patrick Beebe Fund, Allyn H. Nelson Family Fund, Crow Wing Power and Light Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Hazella Caroll Fezler Scholarship Fund, Henry F. McCollough Scholarship Fund, Joan and Dean Wiesner Fund, M.R. Burton Family Scholarship Fund, Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. Macmillan Memorial Scholarship, Erma Feriancek Fund, Bremer Bank of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Nathan Family Fund, Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund, Essentia Health-St. Joseph's Medical Center Fund, Tom and Bette Kotula Fund, Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund, Crow Wing County Dental Society Fund, Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, and General and Mrs. John W. Vessey Scholarship.

Brainerd

Caren Greimann, Thomas Zelinske, Taylor Breen, Jaret Emberston, Johnixus Simon, Thomas Hoefferle, Ryan Peterson, Makenna Crawford, Tim Jarvela, Matthew Allen, Brandon Turcotte, Aaron Anderson, Steven Fox, Case Rietveld, Randon Beber, Reilley Hettver, Rebecca Horak, Trysta Beck, Alexis Koland, Stephanie Bestul, Meranda Van Santen, Ashley Long, Blessing Cahill, Emilie Slukich, Anthony Sloan, Lora Davis, Kyle Richmond, Anthony Dunham, Natasha Williams, Ty Doan, Mason Barton, Jordan Kretzschmar, Madison Paulson, Ariana Niles, Nadine Scholz, Gayle Wood, Hunter Turcotte, Laura Fisher, Jaden Wendt, Olivia Wiskow, Desirae Rhodes, Travis Schultz, Rebecca Houskeeper, Isaak Hines, Hope Bennett, Roxanne Hammermeister, Shelley Hoskins, Rayna Langston, Daniel Thielen, Jeffrey DuFrene, Leon Lyttle, Joseph Logelin, Brooklyn Felten, Cory Heinlen, Victoria Foss, Daniel Smith, Cassidy Zontelli, Averie Tix, Terrance Johnson, Francis Pace, Amy Hanson, Casandra Sanoski, Jade Porter, Krista Anderson, Kortny Villnow, Lisa Meacham, Nicolas Lanham, Kristina Anderson, Raelee Wood, Der Cha, Jessica Otto, Kiersti Golden, Masen Barton, Hoang Nhat Anh Pham, Jennifer Fullerton, Wayne Keppers, Kenneth Graham, Derek Rygh, Mark Olding, Melanie Pierzinski and Kasey Lindroth received scholarships from the following funds: Ed Tom O’Brien Scholarship Fund, Clarence and Fran Holden, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Glen Gustafson Brainerd Sports Boosters Scholarship Fund, CLC Employee Fund, Gary Volner Scholarship, Harry and Louise Nysather Family Scholarship, Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Purple Heart No. 194 Auxiliary of Brainerd Fund, Eva and Lester Fryklind Scholarship Fund, Aura and Harry Peterson Scholarship, Donald D. Stang Memorial Scholarship, Mary Barr Memorial Scholarship, Robert and Barbara Brekken Scholarship, US Bank Scholarship, Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial RN Fund, Good Neighbor Home Health Care Scholarship, Carl L. and Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship Fund, President’s Award for Academic and Leadership Achievement, Evelyn Matthies Art Scholarship Fund, Lorrie R. Kneeland Fund, CenterPoint Energy Scholarship Fund, Essentia Health- St. Joseph’s Medical Center Auxiliary Fund, Crow Wing Power and Light Scholarship Fund, Susan Beyer-Christianson Scholarship Fund, Borgwarth Family Legacy Fund, Bert and Gladys Caswell Memorial Scholarship, Brainerd Lions- Charles Burton Scholarship Fund, Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial BSN Fund, M.J. Matanich Scholarship Fund, Tonya Hettver Memorial Scholarship Fund, Disabled American Veterans- Chapter 22, Charles Stevens Fund, Bob and Joanne Hershey Science and Engineering Scholarship, Sally Fawcett Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Don Wennberg and Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund, Consolidated Telecommunications Company (CTC) Scholarship Fund, Aitkin Lions Club Scholarship Fund, Poland/Kurtz Latin American Studies Fund, Dutch and Irma Cragun Fund, Erma Feriancek Fund, Melissa Wooden Memorial Fund, Paula LaMont Memorial Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Friends Scholarship Fund, Fred Bieber Scholarship Fund, Anderson Brothers Construction Scholarship Fund, Essentia Health- St. Josephs’ Medical Center Fund, John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund, Tom and Bette Kotula Fund, Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund, General and Mrs. John W. Vessey Scholarship, Donald H. Wilkins Memorial Scholarship, Pamela Krueger Nursing Scholarship Fund, and Paul C. Findorff Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Breezy Point

Melanie Knosalla received a scholarship from the Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship.

Crosby

Amy DePaoli, Andrea Harvet, Meghan Pomeroy, Madelyn Herold, Crystal McCormick, Calene Holmes and Taedra Elliott received scholarships from the following funds: Deerwood Bank Scholarship Fund, Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship, Jean Porwoll Fund, and Terry E. Skone Scholarship.

Crosslake

Danielle Richter, Jackson Purfeerst and Thomas Olszewski received scholarships from the following funds: Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Clarence and Fran Holden, and Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund.

Deerwood

Danielle Reid, Jordan Hofstrand, Micheal Serfling and Kellie Fletcher received scholarships from the following funds: Deerwood Bank Scholarship Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund, and Terry E. Skone Scholarship.

East Gull Lake

Charleen Kehoe received a scholarship from the Jean Porwoll Fund.

Fort Ripley

Paul St. Onge, Roberta Elias, Lee Nusbaum, Christopher Stout and Peter Berg received scholarships from the following funds: Consolidated Telecommunications Company (CTC) Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, CLC Accounting Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Lions-Charles Burton Scholarship Fund, and Sally Fawcett Memorial Scholarship.

Garrison

Kathryn Quast received a scholarship from the Jean Porwoll Fund.

Ironton

Christine Hendrickson, Sianna DeCent and McKenzie Engebretson received scholarships from the following funds: Deerwood Bank Scholarship Fund, Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund, and Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund

Lake Shore

Mariah Hummer received a scholarship from the Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund.

Little Falls

Jonathan Duscher, Jada Czech, Jasmine Hanson, Madeline Doroff, Brielle Harris, Alyssa LeBlanc, Bobbie Hauser, Shelby Nieman, Sara Schultz, Katelyn Hoehle and Jason Solberg received scholarships from the following funds: Clarence and Fran Holden, Jean Porwoll Fund, Essentia Health- St. Joseph’s Medical Center Auxiliary Fund, Crow Wing Power and Light Scholarship Fund, Eder Family Fund, J. E. Chalberg Scholarship Fund, Joseph Plut Scholarship Fund, and John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund.

Long Prairie

Sheri Lattie and Rachel Petron received scholarships from the Jean Porwoll Fund and the Wayne and DeEtta Sorenson Fund.

Manhattan Beach

Melissa Johnson received a scholarship from the Jean Porwoll Fund.

Merrifield

Luke Engelmeyer, Hannah Peters, Matthew Bonfig, Lesli Jacobson, Ran Grimm and Kailynn Allord received scholarships from the following funds: Elmer and Phoebe Reichert Scholarship Fund, Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Gilbert and Bernice Berg Family Scholarship, John M Anderson and Lindsay Holmgren Engineering Scholarship, and Brainerd Fire Department Relief Association Fund.

Milaca

Nicholas Larsen and Coral Palmer received scholarships from the following funds: Brainerd Rotary Club Scholarship Fund, Clarence and Fran Holden, and Jessica Lynn Holmgren Memorial Fund.

Motley

Alexis House, Gavin Smith, Kali Mammenga, Mark Danilyuk, Roseanna Roubinek, Gage Neelan, Ashlee Novothy and Rebecca Nemitz received scholarships from the following funds: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, M.J. Matanich Scholarship Fund, Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund, Anderson Brothers Construction Scholarship Fund, Dr. Duane Lund Scholarship Fund, John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund, Clarence and Fran Holden, and Terry E. Skone Scholarship.

Pequot Lakes

Kyle Teich, Michal Hartwig, Emma Carbert, Savannah Sprau, Lindsey Young, Elizabeth Carbert, Colana Wilson, Megn Ostendorf and Tanya Ryappy received scholarships for the following funds: Clarence and Fran Holden, Frank Fruth Scholarship Fund, Pequot Lakes Women’s Club Scholarship Fund, August T. Boberg Scholarship Fund, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Nisswa Garden Club Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, and Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund.

Pillager

Logann Rekowski, Vincent Reed, Julia Johnson, Jared Eng, Amanda Holsapple, Dylan Christensen, Sierra Christensen and Nora Turner received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Clarence and Fran Holden, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial, Richard and Katherine Breen Endowment Fund, and Monica Tricker Scholarship.

Pine River

Laura Anderson, Ewan Newbold and Amy Moder received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Carl L. and Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship Fund, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund, and Joseph Plut Scholarship Fund.

Royalton

Aaron Fenzel and Jaclyn Simon received scholarships from the following funds: Marine and Powersports Scholarship, Earl and Dorothy Wolleat Scholarship Fund, and Jean Porwoll Fund.