Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Agendas

Brainerd Public Library Board

Meets 6 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 27

1. Call to Order

2. Roll Call/Introductions

3. Approve Agenda

4. Approve minutes of January 2019 meeting

5. President's report

6. Librarian's report

7. Finance Committee report

8. Building and Grounds Committee report

9. Policy Committee report

10. KRL Rep's report

11. Friends of the Library report

12. Open Forum

13. Unfinished Business

14. New Business

15. Adjourn

The finance committee of the BPL Board meets prior to the regularly scheduled monthly meeting at 5:30 p.m.

Brainerd School Board

Meets 6 p.m. Monday, Feb. 25

Washington Educational Services Building

804 Oak St., Brainerd

1. Call the meeting to order and roll call

2. Pledge of Allegiance

3. Approval of the agenda as presented / amended

4. District Recognition

A. Congratulations to the Warrior Dance Team Section Champions in both Kick and Jazz. The Kixters finished 4th at State in Kick and 7th in Jazz.

B. Congratulations to the Warrior Girls Hockey team Section 8AA Champions and for qualifying for the MSHSL State Tournament, which began Feb. 21, 2019, at the Xcel Energy Center. Won their first game 4-0 over White Bear Lake. First State Tournament win in school history. Results TBD.

C. Congratulations to the Warrior Cheer Team took 3rd place at the MSHSL State Tournament and at Nationals they made the finals and placed 15th out of 35 teams.

D. Congratulations to Gymnastics section runner-ups and to gymnasts Brenna Deason, Izzy Olson, Kenna Smith and Jocelyn Polansky qualifying for the MSHSL State Tournament, which will Feb. 23, 2019, at the University of Minnesota.

E. Congratulations to the Alpine Ski 5 State participants - Cal Madison (49th place), Brandon Neifert (76th place), Emma Hiebert (27th place), Erin Hoelzel (41st place), and Maddie Kalenberg (58th place) in the MSHSL State Tournament.

F. Congratulations to Nordic Skier Evan Storbakken who finished 27th at the MSHSL State Tournament.

G. Congratulations to the Girls Nordic Ski Team Section 8 Runner ups and State Participants.

5. Public Input

6. Building Project Update - Brandon Kellerman & Chris Ziemer

A. Building Project Update

B. Budget Update

7. Approval of Minutes

A. Regular Board Meeting - Feb. 11, 2019

8. Consent Calendar - Hirings are approved pending negotiated contracts / agreements

and a district approved and acceptable background check - Laine Larson

A. Leaves

9. Site Reports/Communications

A. Presentation for American Indian Parent Advisory Committee District Compliance Documentation and Acknowledgement Resolution Agreement - Ashley Ingebrigtson, Susan Beaulieu and Tim Murtha

B. Driving Simulator Presentation - Cori Reynolds

C. New Elementary in Baxter - Name Discussion

10. New Business

A. For Action

1) Approval of the Updated Overall Blueprint 181 Project Budget - Marci Lord and Laine Larson

2) Approval of the American Indian Parent Advisory Committee District

Compliance Documentation and Acknowledge Resolution of Agreement - Tim Murtha

3) Approval of Resolution Providing for a Public Hearing to Consider Granting a Proposed Property Tax Abatement - Marci Lord

4) Approval of Resolution Supporting the Innovation Funding for the FMS Planetarium - Laine Larson

5) Approval of Resolution Supporting the Innovation Funding for Driving Simulator for the Driving School - Cori Reynolds

6) Approval of the Second and Final Reading of MSBA Policy Updates for No. 511, No. 513, No. 515, and No. 525. - Heidi Hahn

a. #511 - Student Fundraising

b. #513 - Student Promotion, Retention, and Program Design

c. #515 - Protection and Privacy of Pupil Records

d. #525 - Violence Prevention (Applicable to Students and Staff)

7) Approval of the Second and Final Reading of MSBA Policy Update for No. 533 - Heidi Hahn

a. No. 533 - Wellness

B. Informational

1) Curriculum Update - Tim Murtha

2) Business Services' Report - Marci Lord

a. Financial Report

3) Superintendent's Report - Laine Larson

11. Future Board Meetings

A. Feb. 26, 2019 - Project Oversight Team Meeting at BHS, 8:15 a.m.

B. Feb. 27, 2019 - Region V Superintendent's Day at the Minnesota State

Capitol

C. March 5, 2019 - Special School Board Meeting, 11 a.m.

D. March 6, 2019 - "Brunch with Laine" at BHS, 9:47 a.m.

E. March 7-8, 2019 - MASA Spring Conference

F. March 11-15, 2019 - Spring Break - No School

G. March 18, 2018 - Public Hearing for Proposed Property Tax Abatement, 5:45 p.m.

H. March 18, 2018 - Regular School Board Meeting, 6 p.m.

I. March 20, 2019 - "Lunch with Laine" at Nisswa, 11:30 a.m.

J. March 25, 2019 - MSBA Day at the Capitol

K. March 28, 2019 - Harrison Elementary Blueprint 181 Construction Project Bid

Opening at WESB, 2 p.m.

12. Other business

13. Adjourn

Pillager Board of Education

Curriculum Committee meeting

Meets 9 a.m. Friday, March 1

I. Call to Order

II. 2019-20 Official School Calendar

III. STAR Data Update

IV. SBR Committee Update and Plan

V. 2019-20 Staff Development Ideas and Plan

VI. Request for Information

VII. Adjourn

Brainerd Parks and Recreation Department

Regular Park Board Meeting

Meets 4 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 26

Brainerd City Hall Conference Room

Call to Order

I. Additions to Agenda

A. Consent Calendar (NOTICE TO PUBLIC) — All matters listed are considered routine by the Board and will be enacted by one (1) motion. There will be no separate discussion of these items unless good cause is shown prior to the time the Board votes on the motion to adopt.

A. Approval of the minutes of the regular meeting held Jan. 22, 2019.

B. Approval of the disbursements for the month of February 2019

B. Old Business

A. Ski Loons Update

B. Splash Pad Update

C. New Business

A. Project Rainbow Request

B. Buster Park Lights

C. The Meadows Park Playground

D. Memorial Park Project

D. Public Forum - Time allocated for citizens to bring matters not on the agenda to the attention of the Board. Time limits may be imposed.

VI. City Administrator Report

VII. Director's Report

VIII. Adjourn

Crow Wing County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday, Feb. 26

County Board Room, 3rd Floor, Historic Courthouse, Brainerd

The agenda has been published as shown below but is subject to change to include such business as may come before the Board.

1. 9 a.m. Call to Order and Pledge of Allegiance

2. Land Services Award - Dedicated Service to Minnesota's Snowmobiling Community

3. Open Forum

4. Review and Approve Minutes

4.1. Feb. 12, 2019, Regular County Board Meeting Minutes

5. Review and Approve Agenda

6. Consent Agenda

6.1. Bills

6.2. Personnel Actions

6.3. Central Planes Aviation Inc., Request to Conduct Aerial Spraying

7. Mississippi Headwaters Habitat Corridor Partnership Acquisition - Tim Terrill and Bob McGillivray

7.1. Mississippi Headwaters Habitat Corridor Partnership Acquisition - Erickson Property

8. Land Services

8.1. SCORE Fund Request, city of Nisswa

9. Administrative Services

9.1. 2019 Annual March Township Election Coordination Services Contracts

9.2. Out of State Travel Requests

10. County Engineer

10.1. Award Contract No. 19005 (CP 18-011-15, Culvert Lining on CR 117, CSAH 1, 3, 11)

11. County Sheriff

11.1. Amendment Number Thirteen to Agreement for Food and Laundry Services and Equipment

11.2. Minnesota Internet Crimes Against Children Task Force Joint Powers Agreement

12. County Attorney

13. County Administrator

13.1. Senior Management Team Report

14. Additional Business

15. Committee Reports

15.1. AMC Legislative Conference

15.2. Fire Advisory Board

16. Closed Meeting

16.1. Performance Review for County Administrator Timothy Houle

17. Adjournment

Crow Wing County Committee meeting schedule

The following list includes Crow Wing County meetings that may be attended by one or more members of the Crow Wing County Board:

11:30 a.m. Monday, Feb. 25, Brainerd Lakes Area Economic Development Corporation's 2019 Annual Meeting, Arrowwood Lodge, Baxter

9 a.m. Tuesday, County Board Meeting, Historic Courthouse, County Board Room

1 p.m. Wednesday, One Watershed One Plan Pine River Policy Committee Meeting, Cass County Land Department, Backus

10 a.m. Thursday, Northeast Emergency Communications Board, St. Louis County EOC, Pike Lake & Webex

6 p.m. Thursday, Region Five Development Commission Board, Staples

9 a.m. Friday, Budget Committee, Historic Courthouse, Jinx Ferrari Meeting Room

9 a.m. March 4, Personnel Committee, Historic Courthouse, County Administrator's Conference Room

randomness