The first filing period between May 19 to June 2 for some local, state and federal public offices is now over, giving central Minnesotans a clearer picture of their options for elections on Aug. 11 and Nov. 3.

Below is a compiled list of all candidates filed for local races as of June 2. An asterisk denotes races that will have a primary election Aug. 11.

State and federal offices

U.S. House of Representatives 8th Congressional District *

  • Quinn Nystrom, Democrat, Baxter.

  • Pete Stauber, R-Duluth, (incumbent).

  • Harry Robb Welty, Republican, Duluth.

  • Judith Schwartzbacker, Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Minnesota Senate

  • District 10 * — Shaun Christian Hansen, Republican, Nisswa; Carrie Ruud, R-Breezy Point (incumbent); and Steve Samuelson, DFL, Brainerd.

  • District 9 * — Richard Dahl, Republican, Lake Shore; Paul Gazelka, R-Nisswa (incumbent); and A. John Peters, DFL, Browerville.

Minnesota House of Representatives

  • District 5A — Matt Bliss, Republican, Pennington, and John Persell, DFL-Bemidji (incumbent).

  • District 5B — John Abeyta, DFL, Grand Rapids, and Spencer Igo, Republican, Grand Rapids.

  • District 9A — Alex Hering, DFL, Pillager, and John Poston, R-Lake Shore (incumbent).

  • District 9B — Ron Kresha, R-Little Falls (incumbent), and Laura Wright, DFL, Little Falls.

  • District 10A — Josh Heintzeman, R-Nisswa (incumbent), and Dale Menk, DFL, Brainerd.

  • District 10B — Dale K. Lueck, R-Aitkin (incumbent), and Gaylene Spolarich, DFL, Palisade.

  • District 15A — Sondra Erickson, R-Princeton (incumbent), and Cal Schmock, DFL, Princeton.

County offices

Cass County Board

  • District 2 — Bob Kangas (incumbent) and Edward “Ed” Nelson.

  • District 3 — Jeff Peterson (incumbent).

  • District 5 — Dick Downham (incumbent) and Rick Haaland.

Cass County Soil and Water Conservation District

  • District 2 — Ken LaPorte (incumbent).

  • District 3 — James E. Ballenthin (incumbent).

  • District 4 — Mardi Harder and David L. Peterson (incumbent).

Crow Wing County Board

  • District 1 — Paul Koering (incumbent).

  • District 5 * — Doug Houge (incumbent), Tom Nixon and Michael J. Starry.

Crow Wing Soil and Water Conservation District

  • District 1 — Leonard Koering (incumbent).

  • District 4 — JoAnn Weaver (incumbent).

  • District 5 — Harvey “Jim” Chamberlin (incumbent).

Morrison County Board

  • District 1 — Mike LeMieur (incumbent).

  • District 2 — Jeffrey J. Jelinski (incumbent) and Robert “Bobby” Kasper.

  • District 3 — Al Doty, Brian Lindquist and Randy H. Winscher (incumbent).

Morrison Soil and Water Conservation District

  • District 1 — William E. Faber (incumbent).

  • District 2 — Tom Brutscher (incumbent).

  • District 5 — David Hubner (incumbent).

Wadena County Board

  • District 2 * — Brian Hagen, Rachel Johnson, Ralph Miller and Michael Weyer.

  • District 4 — Curtis Kreklau Jr. and Murlyn Kreklau.

Wadena Soil and Water Conservation District

  • District 4 — Thomas “Tom” Schultz (incumbent).

  • District 5 — Bruce Juntunen (incumbent).

Todd County Board

  • District 1 — Barbara Becker (incumbent).

  • District 3 — Rodney Erickson (incumbent).

  • District 5 — Delvin Durheim and Randy Neumann (incumbent).

Todd Soil and Water Conservation District

  • District 2 — Dean Meiners and Wayne Wendel.

  • District 4 — Leland Buchholz (incumbent).

City offices

Brainerd

  • Mayor, special election — Dave Badeaux (incumbent).

  • Council member, Ward 1 — Dave Pritschet (incumbent).

  • Council member, Ward 3 — Wayne Erickson (incumbent) and Tiffany Stenglein.

  • Council member at large (Elect 2) — Jan Lambert (incumbent), Mike O’Day, Cheryl Peterson and Kevin Stunek (incumbent).

  • Special election for council member at large — Tad Erickson (incumbent).