ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Lakes area cities election results

Area cities in Aitkin, Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison, Todd and Wadena counties.

110420.N.BD.ElectionDay10.jpg
Ellie Cash casts her vote Tuesday, Nov. 3, at the Fort Ripley Town Hall. Tables along with voting booths were used to distance voters on Election Day. Steve Kohls / Brainerd Dispatch

Aitkin County

Aitkin

Mayor

Gary L. Tibbitts โ€” 468 (45.48%)

Megan Workman โ€” 561 (54.52%)

ADVERTISEMENT

McGregor

Mayor

Jerry Farley โ€” 29 (21.01%)

Bruce Miller โ€” 46 (33.33%)

Dake Olson โ€” 63 (45.65%)

McGregor Council (Elect 2)

Shelly Brantner โ€” 65 (31.86%)

ADVERTISEMENT

Terry Hensel โ€” 66 (32.35%)

Angela Owen โ€” 65 (31.86%)

Cass County

Cass Lake City Council (Special election for council member)

David A Fineday Jr. โ€” 161 (72.20%)

Annie Sevenich โ€” 61 (27.35)

Hackensack

ADVERTISEMENT

Mayor

Gus Kaubisch โ€” 17 (38.64%)

Bill Kennedy โ€” 27 (61.36%)

Hackensack City Council (Elect 2)

Andrew Johnson โ€” 14 (20.59%)

Lee-Ann Marchwick โ€” 31 (45.59%)

Charlene Wilkes โ€” 123 (33.82%)

ADVERTISEMENT

Longville

Mayor

Floyd (Jocko) Kline โ€” 8 (66.67%)

David โ€œWillieโ€ Willard โ€” 4 (33.33%)

Motley

Mayor

ADVERTISEMENT

Robert L. Follis โ€” 56 (18.60%)

Al Yoder โ€” 244 (81.06%)

Pillager (Elect 2)

City Council

LeRoy Smith โ€” 11 (28.21%)

Adam Sparrow โ€” 20 (51.28%)

Shawn Thayer โ€” 8 (20.51%)

ADVERTISEMENT

Pine River

Mayor

Jeanean A. Bye โ€” 133 (38.11%)

Tamara Hansen (incumbent) โ€” 215 (61.6%)

Pine River

City Council (Elect 2)

Mark Bye โ€” 148 (27.82%)

Troy Gergory โ€” 211 (39.66%)

Tammy Hansen โ€” 171 (32.14%)

Walker

Mayor

Tanya Baker โ€” 253 (46.59%)

Annie McMurrin โ€” 285 (52.49%)

Crow Wing County

Breezy Point Mayor

Tom Lillihei (incumbent) โ€” 628 (39.85%)

Todd Roggenkamp โ€” 942 (59.77%)

Breezy Point City Council (Elect 2)

Rebecca Ball (incumbent) โ€” 744 (29.56%)

Lee Brisbin โ€” 531 (21.10%)

Mark Miller โ€” 663 (26.34%)

Gary Mitchell (incumbent) โ€” 565 (22.45%)

Crosby Mayor

Rick Ferrari โ€” 321 (29.42%)

James J. Hunter โ€” 385 (35.29%)

Joanna C. Lattery โ€” 172 (15.77%)

Sierra McLean โ€” 183 (16.77%)

Crosby City Council (Elect 2)

Paul Heglund (incumbent) โ€” 473 (27.07%)

Shawn Jarvela โ€” 546 (31.25%)

Don โ€œBig Daddyโ€ Keith โ€” 158 (9.04%)

Phillip โ€œDocโ€ Mihoover โ€” 91 (5.21%)

Jim Traylor (incumbent) โ€” 457 (26.16%)

Crosslake Mayor

David Nevin (incumbent) โ€” 1,002 (57.45%)

Patty Norgaard โ€” 736 (42.20%)

Crosslake City Council (Elect 2)

Catherine Funk โ€” 689 (26.57%)

Aaron S. Herzog (incumbent) โ€” 983 (37.91%)

Marcia Seibert-Volz โ€” 877 (33.82%)

Deerwood City Council (Elect 2)

Josiah Granholm โ€” 92 (26.98%)

Mari Kivisto โ€” 119 (34.90%)

Eric Ostrowski (incumbent) โ€” 124 (36.36%)

Emily Mayor

Tracy Jones โ€” 270 (47.79%)

Roger โ€œBuddyโ€ Lund (incumbent) โ€” 255 (45.13%)

Calen Spindler โ€” 37 (6.55%)

Emily City Council (Elect 2)

Mary Eppen โ€” 277 (29.56%)

Gerhart โ€œGaryโ€ Hanson (incumbent) โ€” 287 (30.63%)

Donna R. Jones โ€” 174 (18.57%)

Bill Spiess (incumbent) โ€” 192 (20.49%)

Fifty Lakes Mayor

Steve Dahlke โ€” 184 (50.69%)

Linda Steffens โ€” 178 (49.04%)

Fifty Lakes City Council (Elect 2)

Toni Buchite (incumbent) โ€” 203 (31.67%)

Julie Engle (incumbent) โ€” 148 (23.09%)

Eric Miller โ€” 107 (16.69%)

Gary Staples โ€” 182 (28.39%)

Ironton City Council (Elect 2)

Shawn Hamdorf โ€” 114 (26.15%)

Eric Heglund (incumbent) โ€” 112 (25.69%)

Lee Henrichs (incumbent) โ€” 110 (25.23%)

Regina Radinovich โ€” 89 (20.41%)

Jenkins Mayor

Robert Heidelberger โ€” 67 (31.31%)

Jon W. Lubke (incumbent) โ€” 146 (68.22%)

Jenkins City Council (Elect 2)

Kim Bachmann โ€” 125 (38.23%)

Charles Hoffman โ€” 105 (32.11%)

Debbie Stiller-Siltman โ€” 93 (28.44%)

Manhattan Beach City Council Special Election

Robert Amundson โ€” 28 (68.29%)

Michael Dozark โ€” 11 (26.83%)

Nisswa Mayor

Fred H. Heidmann (incumbent) โ€” 182 (13.27%)

John Ryan โ€” 1,171 (85.41%)

Nisswa City Council (Elect 2)

Robert Fier โ€” 436 (23.67%)

Ross Krautkremer โ€” 776 (42.13%)

Mark Utzinger โ€” 599 (35.52%)

Pequot Lakes Mayor

Tyler Gardner โ€” 706 (56.30%)

James Tayloe (incumbent) โ€” 537 (42.82%)

Pequot Lakes City Council (Elect 2)

Jason Baca โ€” 266 (12.85%)

Pete Clement โ€” 514 (24.83%)

Kent Johnson โ€” 373 (18.02%)

Scott Pederson (incumbent) โ€” 536 (25.89%)

Mimi Swanson (incumbent) โ€” 373 (18.02)

Morrison County

Little Falls Council

Ward 1

Raquel Lundberg (incumbent) โ€” 651 (56.66%)

Sarah Okroi โ€” 494 (42.99%)

Ward 3

Richard D. Berg โ€” 69 (6.25%)

Frank Gosiak โ€” 647 (58.61%)

Jeremy Hanfler โ€” 277 (25.09%)

Dawn M. Meyer โ€” 109 (9.87%)

Todd County

Long Prairie

Mayor

Jodi Dixon โ€” 632 (54.67%)

Jim Keemer โ€” 518 (44.81%)

Council special election (Elect 2)

Bob Klick โ€” 724 (45.76%)

Datrick Mitchell โ€” 399 (25.22%)

Brian Newville โ€” 198 (12.52%)

Aaron Price โ€” 247 (15.61%)

Wadena County

Menahga

Mayor

Karol Andreasen โ€” 62 (8.61%)

Timothy Ellingson โ€” 120 (16.67%)

Elizabeth Olson โ€” 537 (74.58%)

Council (Elect 2)

Myrtle Koehnen โ€” 88 (7.60%)

James Kraskey โ€” 138 (11.92%)

Quade Mayer โ€” 265 (22.88%)

Durwin Tomperi โ€” 392 (33.85%)

Daniel T. Warmbold โ€” 270 (23.32%)

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT