ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

2022 General Election - Minnesota State Offices

Track statewide office contests Tuesday, Nov. 8, 2022.

2022-MN-ELECTION-shutterstock.jpg
Illustration / Shutterstock.com
We are part of The Trust Project.

Unofficial Results 9:48 am Wednesday, November 9, 2022.

Minnesota Governor & Lt Governor
CandidatesPartyVote totalPercent
Steve Patterson and Matt HuffG-LC22,6470.90
James McCaskel and David SandbeckLMN29,4251.17
Scott Jensen and Matt BirkR1,119,18244.60
Tim Walz and Peggy FlanaganDFL1,311,62352.27
Hugh McTavish and Mike WinterI-A18,1710.72
Gabrielle M. Prosser and Kevin A. DwireSW7,2600.29
% Precincts reporting: 100% 4,103 of 4,103

Minnesota Secretary of State
CandidatePartyVote totalPercent
Kim CrockettR1,119,21945.38
Steve SimonDFL1,344,94954.53
% Precincts reporting: 100% 4,103 of 4,103

Minnesota State Auditor
CandidatePartyVote totalPercent
Will FinnG-LC44,2441.80
Tim DavisLMN87,3613.55
Ryan WilsonR1,159,08747.12
Julie BlahaDFL1,167,56247.47
% Precincts reporting: 100% 4,103 of 4,103

Minnesota Attorney General
CandidatesPartyVote totalPercent
Jim SchultzR1,232,84249.53
Keith EllisonDFL1,253,70350.37
% Precincts reporting: 100% 4,103 of 4,103
What To Read Next
A bill being fast-tracked by Democrats through the Legislature would require Minnesota utilities to have carbon-free electricity generation. It now awaits a vote of the full Senate.
A 50-year-old Red Wing woman has pleaded guilty to second-degree murder related to leaving her new born infant boy in the Lake Pepin as part of a plea deal.
The man's death is suspected to be from a self-inflicted gunshot wound. The infant's death is under investigation as a homicide.
The CROWN Act adds natural hairstyles and textures to the definition of race in the Minnesota Human Rights Act. Also: A bill to make Juneteenth a state holiday now awaits a vote in the House.