ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Pequot Lakes Middle School honor roll

The following Pequot Lakes Middle School students were named to the fourth quarter honor roll. A honor roll Fifth grade Dana O. Balmer, Sophie Biley, Presley Crawford, Nikki S. Crocker, Olivia Den Hartog, Carter A. Erickson, Avery M. Gorr, Toby H...

4286997+pl-honor-roll-heading.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

The following Pequot Lakes Middle School students were named to the fourth quarter honor roll.

A honor roll

Fifth grade

Dana O. Balmer, Sophie Biley, Presley Crawford, Nikki S. Crocker, Olivia Den Hartog, Carter A. Erickson, Avery M. Gorr, Toby Hoffard, Graeme Holley, Georgia D. James, Lilah Jeck, Damon T. John, Connar S. Johnson, James R. Johnson, Cecilia D. Kinney, Sierra Larson, Ethan Moser, Ruby Palmer, Dylan M. Pederson, Kyra Rohrbach, Ryder R. Schultz, Maddysen Skjerven, Christopher S. Strehlow, Josie A. Taylor, Sofia M. Tysdale, Colton Vry, Jackson Wait-Learned, Braden J. Wallin, Ahnika E. Weik, Ben Westerman, Gabriel M. Wilson.

Sixth grade

ADVERTISEMENT

Broc M. Ackerman, Axle J. Amsden, Wyatt J. Balmer, Aaron P. Barnes, Isaac J. Baumann, Emma F. Bitzer, Landen W. Brill, Mia F. Buffington, Jack A. Carr, Wyatt Cochran, Jacey Dubel-sorensen, Jackie A. Dye, Carlie J. Eggert, Colton Eichten, Nehemiah Frank, Landon J. Glazier, Jack Haar, Autumn Hecker, Madeleine M. Hoag, Rhea V. Hoagland, Odessa Huber, Zoe Huber, Mason Jackson, Valerie C. James, Audrey M. Jobe, Eli J. Johnson, Gavin Johnson, Teagan Johnson, Brielle Jones, Jackson L. Jorgens, Corissa K. Kerger, Amias Kjonaas, Kullen R. Lampi, Reese Laposky, Brody W. Lawrence, Savannah Lentz, Carter D. Loge, Micah D. Loukota, Mason Lundgren, Jerome Martin, Geselle E. Mclaughlin, Samantha J. Mcmahon, Dane J. Mudgett, Jay M. Nangle, Ashley Niemczycki, Bryar J. Nordby, Lainey M. O'reilly, Michael Oseland, Delaney Peterson, Jack Peterson, Ethan Quale, Natalie G. Runksmeier, Luke Schlagel, Grayson S. Schmidt, Ashley Slaybaugh, Jenna A. Stoerzinger, Kate M. Stoltenberg, Paige Strong, Rebekah L. Sundstrom, Athena R. Swann, Hawken B. Swanstrom, Hannah K. Thell, Kylie Thorson, Taryn A. Tjaden, Lily Turcotte, April Utter, Tyler A. Wallin, Cassidy L. Wick, Hunter R. Wilson, Isabelle J. Ziesemer.

Seventh grade

Shelby A. Balmer, Betsy L. Boyda, Jared Bushman, Calia M. Chaney, Shane M. Crowley, Kessa A. Eggert, Mayson M. Eide, Sarae K. Embree, Clayton Erickson, Emma R. Flaws, Jordan Forsythe, Ryan T. Fritz, Allison Gladen, Elijah R. Hall, Thomas A. Hansen, Brook A. Hennies, Brenna M. Hines, Gustin Hoefs, Grace Hoffard, Griffin C. Hoffman, Aron M. Hushagen, Anna F. Kennedy, Alaina G. Kinney, Jenna Kintzler, Ella Kratochvil, Aubrey J. Larsen, Isabel P. Larson, Olivia K. Laxen, Sarah Lemaster, Ethan D. Lundgren, Kelsi O. Martini, Colten B. Mcguire, Caitelyn Moser, Eva G. Mumm, Annie L. Neva, Joselyn B. Oanes, Ellie Ouradnik, Lillian Palmer, Amelia J. Pederson, Conner Quale, Alexandra E. Schmidtke, Christiana Schroeder, Jacob C. Schroeder, Lauren P. Schultz, Ruby R. Seidl, Amiah Shetler, Brayden Spiczka, Charlee L. Sullivan, Scout Swanstrom, Millie G. Taylor, William A. Taylor, Maggie H. Thell, Ethan E. Thomas, Brice Vry, Aubrey R. Wiczek, Maggie G. Wolter, Elizabeth F. Wolthuizen, Allyson Yahn, Rian A. Zutter.

Eighth grade

Rose M. Aldridge, Levi Barnes, Darby Boelter, Leo M. Bolz-andolshek, Madelyn Buffington, Angelina M. Doughty, Amelia R. Dvorak, Heidi J. Dye, Brea Eckes, Austin Erickson, Brandt J. Gallaway, Kaitlyn Geschwill, Christopher Hankins, Tristen Hoffard, Tyler Hushagen, Macy A. Jackson, Emmett W. Johnson, Grace M. Jordan, Erin Kempka, Gavin Kennen, Tabitha Kibwaa, Maxwell S. Krieger, Morgan K. Krieger, Kelbee L. Lampi, Eli Laposky, Avery C. Larson, Anne Lindholm, Riggs Magnuson, Abigail Martin, Maci A. Martini, Malaki Mclaughlin, Kaitlyn A. Millner, Payton Mudgett, Myra E. Neumann, Carter J. Nolan, Dane Peterson, Charles R. Schiessl, Katherine E. Stephens, Micah Sullivan, Lucas Taylor, Caleb Toftness, Alexis Triebenbach, Quinn Trottier.

B honor roll

Fifth grade

Amiee Afagwu, Avery C. Amsden, Griffin L. Andersen, Madeline G. Baumann, Halie M. Bengtson, Gus H. Bolz-Andolshek, Adrian M. Cuffe, Emily A. Dye, Nicholas T. Foster, Jayden P. Fuchs, Kendall L. Gallaway, Francine G. Ganley, Saydalee A. Glawe, Cade Gravdahl, Emily D. Held, Natalie Johnson, Natalia A. Jorgens, Amani Kibwaa, Owen Krueger, Jack T. Labarre, Becker J. Lipke, Jake T. Litzau, Griffin J. Miller, Madelyn A. Moorhouse, Tyler J. Mulholland, Parker R. Nelson, Madysen M. Nivarel, Jeffrey Northenscold, Sydney Oelschlager, Georgia Page, Avery E. Peterson, Maya Petzoldt, Kelton M. Potocki, Kodi A. Raiche, Amelia F. Reynolds, Ethan E. Rick, Benjamin M. Rieber, Samson J. Rothwell, June Ruud, Kelsi N. Shackle, Blake Spiczka, Sutton R. Sullivan, Makayla Thorson, Emma J. Tibbetts, Gavin Torborg, Paxton Wait-learned, Maren Wallin, Dayton A. Wills, Lilli P. Young, Parker Zutter.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sixth grade

Bryson J. Berg, Matthew J. Bisson-dale, Wyatt Brown, Nevaeh P. Brynteson, Ella M. Cerise, Jacquelynne L. Christensen, Elena S. Craig, Alyvia A. Dingman, Morgan M. Dotty, Bode A. Eggena, Erika R. English, Asya R. Fischer, Ethan S. Flategraff, Finnegan J. Fogarty, Elsie L. Grecula, Alessandra M. Hartwig, Allison Horsman, Eli I. Johnston, Reya Lingl, Mandy A. Malecha, Gracie Mattson, Ava C. Merta, Samuel Moder, Taylor Morris, Hunter Oelschlager, Becca Polchow, Edward Przybylski, Lake Rowland, Collin Sanders, Mason Shetler, Ethan R. Spizzo, Hannah R. Stiller, Seth D. Stone, Eddie Super-peterson, Jerrett P. Tietz, Jacob D. Wahoske, Theodore J. Wallin.

Seventh grade

Cole B. Andersen, Rory Arneson, David A. Austin, Thomas L. Blomer, Brayden Brown, Harley M. Cline, Brandon C. Conklin, Stella Davis, Ellie Debell, Brooklyn Diederich, Mercedes J. Engstrom, Alissa Fink, Logan J. Fogarty, Jarrett Freking, Jasper P. Fuchs, Madilyn Good, Lilix Gustafson, Ashton Halverson, Jayla Harrington, Weston Hiles, Harlee Hudson, Cullen Kiefer, Sean M. Kilpatrick, Joseph R. Kosloski, Alexander Kriesel, Mathew Melberg, Shaylee Pepper, Riley Peters, Isaac C. Peterson, Hailee Polchow, Sadie M. Pollock, Layton J. Putnam, Kendal Pylvanen, Holden R. Rothwell, Grady Roy, Wesley M. Ruuhela, Brooke E. Sandell, Cooper A. Schindel, Tatium Schliek, Anaka S. Schroeder, Payton M. Scott, Spencer Smith, Cole C. Sposito, Alex J. Stahnke, Shelby Thibodeau, Vance G. Wannebo, Connor J. Wolkenhauer, Kale E. Young.

Eighth grade

Anthony Armstrong, Maria Bance, Jaiden M. Biley, Lillian M. Blomer, John Brennan, Ruby Brinkman, Nicholas Brunkhorst, Erin N. Bryant, Kodi Crawford, Thomas J. Dorion, Amelia E. Fischer, Isaac D. Fjeseth, Anna G. Flategraff, Matthew P. Foster, Lucas B. Ganley, Dana A. Hammer, Josephine A. Harguth, Huck J. Heggerston, Amber V. Hidde, Emma Hines, Andrea James, Kale Jones, Jenna L. Kottschade, Cullen Kratochvil, Isabella Lee, Grant T. Loge, Zaida Morsch, Kade Mudgett, Alyssa Nelson, Aimee L. Neumann, Kiley Newton, Elysia Niemczycki, Sophia Nordby, Alexander J. Petersen, Sophia Resch, Joselyn N. Rinio, Angelina M. Schultz, Edward T. Shetka, Ethan Stohr, Teagan Swenson, Grant Thompson, Ashley N. Wallin, Martika Ward, Mason Watt-hitchler, Ethan Weik, Garrett Wichner, Clay B. Wolf, Sawyer A. Zeidler, Gabrielle M. Ziesemer.

What to read next
The Cowbot would be a way to mow down thistles as a way to control the spread of weeds, "like a Roomba for a pasture," says Eric Buchanan, a renewable energy scientist at the West Central Research and Outreach Center in Morris, Minnesota.
The Red River Valley Water Supply Project will sue farmland owners for eminent domain if they don’t sign easements before July 8, 2022. Farmers say the project is paying one-tenth what others pay for far smaller oil, gas and water pipelines.
Attendees to a recent meeting at a small country church on the border of Minnesota and South Dakota found armed guards at the church entrance. Then someone saw an AR-15, prompting a visit by the sheriff. It's the latest development in a battle for the soul of Singsaas Church near Astoria, South Dakota. The conflict pits a divisive new pastor and his growing nondenominational congregation, who revived the old church, and many descendants of the church's old families, worried about the future of a pioneer legacy.
“We have critical systems,” said Chief Deputy Shane Richard. “When we have a failure, we need someone with the knowledge of our systems here, someone who can basically spring into action and fix the issues.”