ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Senior Calendar - March 2-6

The Center

803 Kingwood St., Brainerd

218-829-9345

TheBrainerdCenter.com & on Facebook

Monday

ADVERTISEMENT

7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8 a.m. - Card Recycling

8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters

9-11 a.m. - Advice from Ann

9:30 a.m. - Mahjong Lessons

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Gift Shop

11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. LSS dining: Pulled pork and bun, squash, mashed potatoes, cookie, milk

ADVERTISEMENT

12:30 p.m. - Party Bridge

1:15 p.m. - Cribbage

Tuesday

7 a.m.-8 p.m. - Nomination Primary Election

7 a.m.-4 p.m.- Exercise Rooms

8 a.m. - Toymakers

8 a.m. - Open Crafts

8:45 a.m.-Noon - AARP Tax Preparation (appointments)

ADVERTISEMENT

9 a.m. - Gift Shop Vendor Meeting

9 a.m. - Zumba

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. LSS dining: Barbecue meatballs, mashed potatoes, peas and carrots, bread and margarine, choice dessert, milk

Noon - Model Railroad Group

12:30 p.m. - Dominoes

1 p.m. - Pool

1 p.m. - Progressive 500

ADVERTISEMENT

2 p.m. Mahjong

4-5 p.m. - Chair Yoga

6 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge

Wednesday

7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Room

9 a.m. - Hand ‘n Foot

9:30 a.m. - The Center’s Morning Group

9:30 a.m. - Mahjong

ADVERTISEMENT

9:30 a.m. - Folk Art Painting/Rosemaling

10 a.m. - Knitting/Crocheting/Needlework

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS dining: Pub fish, scalloped potatoes, broccoli, corn muffin, choice fruit, milk

12:30 p.m. - Bingo

3 p.m. - Choir

Thursday

ADVERTISEMENT

7-10 a.m. - Doughnut Day

7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8 a.m. - Wood Carvers

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Prayer Quilters

8:45 a.m.-noon - AARP Tax Preparation (appointments)

9:30 a.m. - Mahjong

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS dining: Beef tips, mashed potatoes, buttered beets, dinner roll and margarine, bar, milk

11:30 a.m. - Music and Dancing

Noon-3 p.m. - Watercolor Class

Noon-4 p.m. - 1st Thursday Bridge Group

1 p.m. - Scrabble

Friday

7 a.m.-4 p.m. - Exercise Rooms

8 a.m. - Card Recycling

8:45 a.m.-noon - AARP Tax Preparation (appointments)

9 a.m. - Zumba

10 a.m.-noon - Creative Coloring

10 a.m.-noon - Whist

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - The Gift Shop

11-11:30 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - LSS dining: Fish patty and bun, potato wedges, green beans, crispy rice bar, milk

12:30 p.m. - Mahjong

1 p.m. - Progressive 500

1 p.m. - Movie “Forever Young”

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT