ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Who will be on the ballot? A list of local candidates who filed to run for office

Central Minnesotans threw their hats into the ring for a litany of city, county, state and federal races.

1c5-mqu1hkxwayxdtrv9fpuxbb4egog.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.

The first filing period between May 19 to June 2 for some local, state and federal public offices is now over, giving central Minnesotans a clearer picture of their options for elections on Aug. 11 and Nov. 3.

Below is a compiled list of all candidates filed for local races as of June 2. An asterisk denotes races that will have a primary election Aug. 11.

State and federal offices

U.S. House of Representatives 8th Congressional District *

  • Quinn Nystrom, Democrat, Baxter.

  • Pete Stauber, R-Duluth, (incumbent).

  • Harry Robb Welty, Republican, Duluth.

  • Judith Schwartzbacker, Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis.

Minnesota Senate

  • District 10 * โ€” Shaun Christian Hansen, Republican, Nisswa; Carrie Ruud, R-Breezy Point (incumbent); and Steve Samuelson, DFL, Brainerd.

  • District 9 * โ€” Richard Dahl, Republican, Lake Shore; Paul Gazelka, R-Nisswa (incumbent); and A. John Peters, DFL, Browerville.

Minnesota House of Representatives

ADVERTISEMENT

  • District 5A โ€” Matt Bliss, Republican, Pennington, and John Persell, DFL-Bemidji (incumbent).

  • District 5B โ€” John Abeyta, DFL, Grand Rapids, and Spencer Igo, Republican, Grand Rapids.

  • District 9A โ€” Alex Hering, DFL, Pillager, and John Poston, R-Lake Shore (incumbent).

  • District 9B โ€” Ron Kresha, R-Little Falls (incumbent), and Laura Wright, DFL, Little Falls.

  • District 10A โ€” Josh Heintzeman, R-Nisswa (incumbent), and Dale Menk, DFL, Brainerd.

  • District 10B โ€” Dale K. Lueck, R-Aitkin (incumbent), and Gaylene Spolarich, DFL, Palisade.

  • District 15A โ€” Sondra Erickson, R-Princeton (incumbent), and Cal Schmock, DFL, Princeton.

County offices

Cass County Board

  • District 2 โ€” Bob Kangas (incumbent) and Edward โ€œEdโ€ Nelson.

  • District 3 โ€” Jeff Peterson (incumbent).

  • District 5 โ€” Dick Downham (incumbent) and Rick Haaland.

Cass County Soil and Water Conservation District

  • District 2 โ€” Ken LaPorte (incumbent).

  • District 3 โ€” James E. Ballenthin (incumbent).

  • District 4 โ€” Mardi Harder and David L. Peterson (incumbent).

Crow Wing County Board

  • District 1 โ€” Paul Koering (incumbent).

  • District 5 * โ€” Doug Houge (incumbent), Tom Nixon and Michael J. Starry.

Crow Wing Soil and Water Conservation District

  • District 1 โ€” Leonard Koering (incumbent).

  • District 4 โ€” JoAnn Weaver (incumbent).

  • District 5 โ€” Harvey โ€œJimโ€ Chamberlin (incumbent).

Morrison County Board

  • District 1 โ€” Mike LeMieur (incumbent).

  • District 2 โ€” Jeffrey J. Jelinski (incumbent) and Robert โ€œBobbyโ€ Kasper.

  • District 3 โ€” Al Doty, Brian Lindquist and Randy H. Winscher (incumbent).

Morrison Soil and Water Conservation District

  • District 1 โ€” William E. Faber (incumbent).

  • District 2 โ€” Tom Brutscher (incumbent).

  • District 5 โ€” David Hubner (incumbent).

Wadena County Board

  • District 2 * โ€” Brian Hagen, Rachel Johnson, Ralph Miller and Michael Weyer.

  • District 4 โ€” Curtis Kreklau Jr. and Murlyn Kreklau.

Wadena Soil and Water Conservation District

ADVERTISEMENT

  • District 4 โ€” Thomas โ€œTomโ€ Schultz (incumbent).

  • District 5 โ€” Bruce Juntunen (incumbent).

Todd County Board

  • District 1 โ€” Barbara Becker (incumbent).

  • District 3 โ€” Rodney Erickson (incumbent).

  • District 5 โ€” Delvin Durheim and Randy Neumann (incumbent).

Todd Soil and Water Conservation District

  • District 2 โ€” Dean Meiners and Wayne Wendel.

  • District 4 โ€” Leland Buchholz (incumbent).

City offices

Brainerd

  • Mayor, special election โ€” Dave Badeaux (incumbent).

  • Council member, Ward 1 โ€” Dave Pritschet (incumbent).

  • Council member, Ward 3 โ€” Wayne Erickson (incumbent) and Tiffany Stenglein.

  • Council member at large (Elect 2) โ€” Jan Lambert (incumbent), Mike Oโ€™Day, Cheryl Peterson and Kevin Stunek (incumbent).

  • Special election for council member at large โ€” Tad Erickson (incumbent).

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT