ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Alpine Skiing: Mount Ski Gull lands 15 on podium

Fifteen of the 57 Mount Ski Gull racers found the podium in Sunday's Northland Junior Race Series event at Mont Du Lac in Superior, Wis. Teams from Lutsen, Mont Du Lac, Detroit Mountain, Duluth, Giants Ridge and Mount Ski Gull participated. Calia...

Fifteen of the 57 Mount Ski Gull racers found the podium in Sunday's Northland Junior Race Series event at Mont Du Lac in Superior, Wis.

Teams from Lutsen, Mont Du Lac, Detroit Mountain, Duluth, Giants Ridge and Mount Ski Gull participated.

Calia Chaney topped the podium for the Mount Ski Gull girls 10-11 age group and Erin Hoelzel was the top 14-15 girl as was state meet qualifier Grace McGuire in the girls 16-and-over group.

Boys winners included Emmett Johnson in the 12-13 age group, Calvin Madison in the 14-15 group and Max Darkow in the 16-and-over category.

Mount Ski Gull results

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls:

6-7: 5-Bella McKinney 1:57.23

8-9: 3-Piper Grillo 1:23.49

10-11: 1-Calia Chaney 1:06.86, 9-Bridget Collins 1:22.80, 10-Millie Taylor 1:22.89, 11-Sophie Karsnia 1:23.60,13-Addie Ryan 1:38.67, 15-Teagan Cunningham 1:43.10, 16-Halie Bengtson 1:50.87

12-13: 2-Morgan Krieger 1:13.46, 6-Lindsey Neifert 1:20.46, 8-Izzy Olson 1:28.65, 9-Amanda Trusty 1:28.71, 11-Aubrey Wiczek 2:10.92, 12-Teagan Kronbeck DNF, 13-Elizabeth Joqce DNF, 14-Lauren Kalenberg DSQ

14-15: 1-Erin Hoelzel 1:02.91, 2-Maddie Kalenberg 1:02.99, 3-Allison Krantz 1:03.85 4-Cassidy Chaney 1:05.12, 5-Tera Cunningham 1:05.23, 6-Emma Hiebert 1:06.01, 7-Carsyn Krassas 1:07.18, 8-Hannah Taylor 1:07.75,10-Annika Wiczek 1:17.32, 12-Ell Kauffman 45.64, 13-Anna Krieger 1:25.30, 15-Whitney Fink 2:09.75

16+: 1-Grace McGuire 1:00.96, 2-Payge Fitterer 1:02.64, 4-Linsey Proctor 1:07.93

Boys:

ADVERTISEMENT

6-7: 2-Reef Sampson 1:16.01, 3-Zeke Johnson 1:19.43, 5-Gavin Carpenter 1:46.78

8-9: 4-Patrick Ryan 1:27.87, 6-Levi Bengtson 1:32.56, 7-Owen Robertson 1:33.07, 8-Holden Krantz 1:33.36, 10-Tripp McKinney 1:39.53

10-11: 2-Ethan Hiebert 1:15.85, 4-Eli Johnson 1:18.31, 6-Jagger Klecatsky 1:26.16, 7-Joseph Neumann 1:26.33, 11-Peter Breitbach DSQ

12-13: 1-Emmett Johnson 1:10.61, 5-Max Krieger 1:15.63, 6-Garrett Krantz 1:16.14, 7-Brayden Tollefson 1:17.75, 9-Gavin Hoelzel DSQ, 10-Sean Baumann DSQ

14-15: 1-Calvin Madison 57.89, 2-Esten Hiebert 1:03.18, 4-Ethan Johnson 1:09.24, 6-Briston Domino 1:23.65, 7-Logan Omberg 1:28.98

16+: 1-Max Darkow 58.36

What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.