ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Alpine Skiing: Mount Ski Gull team dominates

Erin Hoelzel led a dominant showing of age 14-15 girls from the Mount Ski Gull Alpine team that landed nine girls in the top 10, including the top eight spots, in Sunday's Northland Junior Race Series at Spirit Mountain.

Erin Hoelzel led a dominant showing of age 14-15 girls from the Mount Ski Gull Alpine team that landed nine girls in the top 10, including the top eight spots, in Sunday's Northland Junior Race Series at Spirit Mountain.

Hoelzel also posted the fastest overall girls time with her 1:09.89. She was followed by Emma Hiebert in second, Allison Krantz in third, Anna Krieger in fourth, Cassidy Chaney in fifth, Hannah Taylor in sixth, Madeline Sherman in seventh, Whitney Fink in eighth and Ell Kauffman in 10th.

Mount Ski Gull placed 17 skiers on the podium overall in the final NJRS event before Sunday's championships at Mount Ski Gull.

Piper Grillo won the girls 8-9 age bracket, while Bridget Collins was the top 10-11 girl with Addie Ryan finishing third.

Morgan Krieger also secured a third in the 12-13 age group for girls.

ADVERTISEMENT

On the boys side, Ezra Noskowiak (5-and-under), Zeke Johnson (6-7) and Esten Hiebert (14-15) were first-place finishers.

Mount Ski Gull also scored a second, third and fourth in the boys 6-7 group as Henry Collins finished second with Gavin Carpenter in third and Eli Noskowiak in fourth.

Owen Roberts was third in the 8-9 bracket and Eli Johnson and Peter Breitbach led a group of seven teammates that finished second through eighth in the 10-11 group.

Emmett Johnson was second and Max Krieger third in the 12-13 age group.

Mount Ski Gull results:

Girls:

6-7: 5-Bella McKinney 2:06.48

8-9: 3-Piper Grillo 1:23.24

ADVERTISEMENT

10-11: 1-Bridget Collins 1:19.48, 3-Addie Ryan 1:26.58, 4-Sophie Karsnia 1:27.25

12-13: 3-Morgan Krieger 1:18.88, 6-Anna Carper 1:36.38

14-15: 1-Erin Hoelzel 1:09.89, 2-Emma Hiebert 1:11.31, 3-Allison Krantz 1:11.69 4-Anna Krieger 1:12.07, 5-Cassidy Chaney 1:12.40, 6-Hannah Taylor 1:12.78, 7-Madeline Sherman 1:14.06, 8-Whitney Fink 1:14.93, 10-Ell Kauffman 1:39.00

Boys:

5-under: 1-Ezra Noskowiak 3:39.86

6-7: 1-Zeke Johnson 1:46.84, 2-Henry Collins 2:05.29, 3-Gavin Carpenter 2:16.08, 4-Eli Noskowiak 4:15.05

8-9: 3-Owen Robertson 1:35.77, 5-Tripp McKinney 1:46.85

10-11: 2-Eli Johnson 1:19.00, 3-Peter Breitbach 1:19.26, 4-Ethan Hiebert 1:20.06, 5-Tucker Obrien 1:20.55, 6-Drew Cline 1:27.56, 7-Jagger Klecatsky 1:29.32, 8-Joseph Neumann 1:30.48

ADVERTISEMENT

12-13: 2-Emmett Johnson 1:10.67, 3-Max Krieger 1:11.10, 4-Gavin Hoelzel 1:11.15,5-Sean Baumann 1:18.90, 7-Parker Linn 1:26.05

14-15: 1-Esten Hiebert 1:09.78, 5-Ethan Johnson 1:14.92

Related Topics: SPIRIT MOUNTAIN
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.