ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Alpine Skiing: Mount Ski Gull team puts 11 skiers on podium

Eleven Mount Ski Gull Alpine Race Team skiers finished in the top three of their age divisions in the Northland Junior Race Series meet at Spirit Mountain in Duluth Sunday.

Eleven Mount Ski Gull Alpine Race Team skiers finished in the top three of their age divisions in the Northland Junior Race Series meet at Spirit Mountain in Duluth Sunday.

Zeke Johnson, Crosslake, placed second and Mullen Bratney of Brainerd third in the boys 5 and under division. Piper Grillo of Nisswa finished third in the girls 6-7 age group.

In the girls 8-9 category, Millie Taylor of Crosslake finished first and Calia Chaney of East Gull Lake took second.

In boys 10-11, Gavin Hoelzel, East Gull Lake, claimed the first spot and Parker Linn of Brainerd finished third.

In boys 12-13, Brandon Neifert, Baxter, finished third.

ADVERTISEMENT

For girls 14-15, Grace McGuire, Crosslake, finished third.

In boys' 16-17, Grant Kosobud, Nisswa, was runner-up.

The next NJRS race will be Sunday, Jan. 31, at Lutsen Mountains.

More information about the MSG Alpine Racing Team can be found under programs at www.skigull.com .

More information about the NJRS can be found at www.njrs.org .

Mount Ski Gull Results:

5-under boys: (2) Zeke Johnson, 1:53.02; (3) Mullen Bratney, 2:03.18

6-7 girls: (3) Piper Grillo 1:33.96; (7) Gabriella Bratney, 1:39.49

ADVERTISEMENT

6-7 boys: (5) Holden Krantz 1:27.96

8-9 girls: (1) Millie Taylor, 1:28.26; (2) Calia Chaney, 1:29.78; (5) Bridget Collins, :38.28; (15) Dana Balmer

8-9 boys: (5) Tucker O'Brien 1:34.26; (7) Joseph Neumann, 1:39.10; (8) Eli Johnson, 1:39.20; (11) Ethan Hiebert 1:43.01; (12) Peter Brietbach 1:45.34

10-11 girls: (6) Lauren Kalenberg, 1:22.66; (10) Morgan Krieger, 1:34.02; (11) Aubrey Wiczek, 1:35.53; (12) Amanda Trusty, 1:39.11; (15) Lindsey Neifert, 1:46.19

10-11 boys: (1) Gavin Hoelzel, 1:16.40; (3) Parker Linn, 1:23.21; (6) Jalen Emslander, 1:24.35; (9) Emmett Johnson, 1:26.22; (11) Garrett Krantz, 1:30.24; (13) Evan Hutchinson, 1:34.46; (15) Max Krieger, 1:38.38

12-13 girls: (5) Erin Hoelzel, 1:13.83; (6) Emma Hiebert, 1:18.30; (8) Maddie Pederson, 1:20.18; (9) Anna Krieger, 1:20.25; (10) Hannah Taylor, 1:21.07; (12) Alli Krantz, 1:22.14; (13) Annika Wiczek, 1:23.71; (14) Carsyn Krassas, 1:23.74; (16) Madeline Sherman, 1:31.18; (17) Rachel Trusty, 1:41.76; (20) Maddie Kalenberg

12-13 boys: (3) Brandon Neifert, 1:07.62; (4) Calvin Madison, 1:10.24; (10) Trevor Hutchinson, 1:23.56; (11) Ethan Johnson 1:25.24; (12) Esten Hiebert 1:45.39; (13) Isaiah Macejkovic, 1:51.06; Briston Domino, 1:54.05

14-15 girls: (3) Grace McGuire, 1:01.38; (11) Linsey Proctor 1:19.75

ADVERTISEMENT

14-15 boys: (4) Max Darkow, 1:06.17; (6) Cameron Steffen 1:17.48; (8) Kameron Lee, 1:29.11; (9) Matt Sherman, 1:34.98

16-up girls: (5) Addison McGuire 1:18.44

16-up boys: (2) Grant Kosobud, 1:00.65; (5) Nick Krantz, 1:05.54 (6) Grant Madison, 1:07.84; (7) Collin Heidmann, 1:12.98

Related Topics: SPIRIT MOUNTAIN
What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.