ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Alpine Skiing: Warrior girls fifth, Stone seventh

TAYLORS FALLS - Alex Stone posted two solid runs and finished seventh to lead the Brainerd Warriors girls to fifth place in Friday's Wild Mountain Invite.

1389128+0B7Rw7dIVRMLXZUIzNUNSX2hKQWc.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

TAYLORS FALLS - Alex Stone posted two solid runs and finished seventh to lead the Brainerd Warriors girls to fifth place in Friday's Wild Mountain Invite.

Stone sat in seventh place after her first run and scored the fifth fastest second run, but couldn't move up as she totalled 1:09.20.

Emily Aga placed 26th, Hannah Moen 37th and Ashley Fitterer 44th for Brainerd's 542 points.

"There was only four points separating us from third place," said Warriors head coach Jim Ruttger. "Orono, who finished third and is in our section, scored 546 points. It will be a good fight come the end of January."

Defending state champion Minnetonka, who is also in Brainerd's section, finished seventh

ADVERTISEMENT

The Warrior boys team placed 22nd with Grant Kosobud's 39th-place 1:13.59 leading the way. Ben Thoele was 83rd, Nick Krantz 102 and Tristan Elsenpeter 119th for the Warriors 333 points.

Boys team scores: 1-Minnetonka 611, 2-Eagan/Eastview 603.5, 3-564.5, 4-Benilde-St. Margaret 545, 5-Mounds View 541.5, 6-Eden Prairie 531, 7-Orono 521, 8-Hopkins 474, 9-Burnsville 472.5, 10-Stillwater 447, 11-Chanhassen 443.5, 12-Mahtomedi 442.5, 13-Minneapolis Southwest 431, 14-Centennial 418, 15-Osseo 409, 16-Andover 408, 17-Minneapolis Alpine 404.5, 18-Mankato East/Loyola 361, 19-Mankato West 359, 20-White Bear Lake 357, 21-Chaska 338, 22-Brainerd 333, 23-Irondale 332.5, 24-St. Croix Prep 315, 25-Blaine 293, 26-St. Paul Alpine 279, 27-Hill Murray 189, 28-Champlin Park 175

Individual winner: Tommy Anderson (Eagan) 1:02.84

Brainerd results: 39-Grant Kosobud 1:13.59, 83-Ben Thoele 1:20.79, 102-Nick Krantz 1:26.58, 119-Tristan Elsenpeter 1:33.92, 144-Cal Johnson 1:52.09

Girls team scores: 1-Mankato West 595, 2-Stillwater 568, 3-Orono 546, 4-Mounds View 544, 5-Brainerd 542, 6-Minneapolis Southwest 538, 7-Minnetonka 532, 8-Eden Prairie 515.5, 9-Chisago Lakes 499, 10-Mahtomedi 490.5, 11-Eastview 443, 12-Minneapolis Alpine 400, 13-Hopkins 393, 14-Andover 386, 15-Benilde-St. Margaret 367.5, 16-White Bear Lake 367, 17-Centennial 359, 18-Osseo 351.5, 19-Blaine 346, 20-Mankato East/Loyola 337, 21-Burnsville 330.5, 22-Champlin Park 324, 23-Visitation 270.5, 24-Chanhassen 266, 25-Chaska 247, 26-St. Paul Alpine 209

Individual winner: Rosie Hust (Orono) 1:05.24

Brainerd results: 7-Alex Stone 1:09.20, 26-Emily Aga 1:15.13, 37-Hannah Moen 1:16.99, 44-Ashley Fitterer 1:18.34, 52-Grace McGuire 1:19.42, 112-Payge Fitterer 1:38.69

Related Topics: BRAINERD WARRIORS
What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.