ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Gobblers knock off Pierz to win home tourney

Five area teams were in action Thursday

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

AITKIN — Zack MacDonald tallied 18 points for the Aitkin Gobblers as they defeated the Pierz Pioneers 62-60 in double overtime in the championship game of the Aitkin Quarterbacks Club Holiday Tournament Wednesday, Dec. 29.

Gus Sanford finished with 14 points for the Gobblers while Landon Janzen and Eli Christy each recorded 10 points.

Zach Jones led the Pioneers with 26 points and nine rebounds.

Joseph Stuckmeyer, Kirby Fischer and Noah Oberfeld each added eight points for Pierz.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierz 29 23 4 4 – 60
Aitkin 33 19 4 6 – 62

PIERZ
Joseph Stuckmayer 8, Andrew Winscher 3, Kirby Fischer 8, Zach Jones 26, Noah Oberfeld 8, Ian Oberfeld 7. FG 22-54 (40%), FT 9-20 (45%). 3-point 7-24 (29%). Overall: 4-4. Next: host Mora 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 4.

AITKIN
Gus Sanford 14, Landon Janzen 10, Eli Christy 10, Zack MacDonald 18, Alex Palm 4, Jaelend Williams 6. Overall: 2-4. Next: hosts Cloquet 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 6.

Crosby-Ironton 78, Breck 72

CROSBY — Jordan Oehrlein had a 20-20 game as he went for 21 points and 22 rebounds in the Crosby-Ironton Rangers 78-72 victory over the Breck Mustangs in the second round of the Ranger Holiday Classic Wednesday, Dec. 29.

ADVERTISEMENT

Carsen Turk led all scorers with 31 points for the Rangers and Will Meyer totaled 14 points and 10 rebounds for C-I.

Breck 32 40 – 72
Crosby-Ironton 27 51 – 78

BRECK
Tommy Hofer 2, Jimmy Koch 15, Waziri Lawal 23, Will Walker III 15, Miles Newton 8, Kevin Armstrong 9. FG 29-67 (43%), FT 9-16 (56%). 3-point 5-24 (21%).

CROSBY-IRONTON
Jordan Mount 5, James Stokman 4, Carsen Turk 31, Frank Meyer 3, Jordan Oehrlein 21, Will Meyer 14. FG 26-68 (38%), FT 23-36 (63%). 3-point 3-14 (21%). Overall: 6-0. Next: hosts Deer River in the final round of Ranger Holiday Classic 2:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 30.

ADVERTISEMENT

East Grand Forks 70,

Pine River-Backus 55

FERGUS FALLS — Brady Bristow tallied 16 points as the Pine River-Backus Tigers fell to the East Grand Forks Green Wave 70-55 in the second round of the Fergus Falls Holiday Classic Wednesday, Dec. 29.

Rian Struss finished with 14 points for the Tigers and was named to the all-tournament team.

East Grand Forks 32 38 – 70
Pine River-Backus 26 29 – 55

EAST GRAND FORKS
Clyde Anderson 16, Joseph Votava 5, Drew Carpenter 5, Carter Vasek 6, Tanner Campos 26, Thomas Loer 2, Caleb Zejdlik 3, Spencer Egeland 7.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Brady Bristow 16, Burke Netland 2, Jared Hamilton 11, Andrew Bueckers 5, Robert Bueckers 7, Rian Struss 14. Overall: 3-6. Next: hosts LaPorte 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 6.

W-A-O 70, Staples-Motley 56

WALKER — Josh Schimpp scored 22 points for the Staples-Motley Cardinals as they fell to the Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Ponies 70-56 in the first round of the Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Tournament Wednesday, Dec. 29.

Isaiah Schultz tallied 15 points for the Cardinals.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 46 24 – 70
Staples-Motley 26 30 – 56

WARREN-ALVARADO-OSLO
Nathan Sedlacek 12, Gavin Gullikson 19, Braylee Schroeder 9, Jackson Woinarowicz 15, Hunter Steer 4, Kaden Piece 11.

STAPLES-MOTLEY
Chandler Braith 9, Isaiah Schultz 15, Sivert Klefsaas 1, Josh Schimpp 22, Dakota Hennagir 5, Dominic Gomez 4. Overall: 2-6. Next: TBA in second round of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Tournament Thursday, Dec. 30.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
3 area girls basketball teams were in action
Two area boys hockey teams hit the ice Thursday, Jan. 26.
five area wresting teams hit the mat Thursday, Jan. 26.
Brainerd hosts Alexandria Jan. 26