ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Kornbaum's 29 points lift Little Falls

LITTLE FALLS - Thomas Kornbaum poured in 29 points and went 4-for-4 on 3-pointers in the Little Falls Flyers' 63-57 win over the Pierz Pioneers Tuesday.

LITTLE FALLS - Thomas Kornbaum poured in 29 points and went 4-for-4 on 3-pointers in the Little Falls Flyers' 63-57 win over the Pierz Pioneers Tuesday.

Riley Loukinen added 12 points for the Flyers.

For the Pioneers, Michael Meyer tallied 15 points and Aaron Weber 10.

Pierz 25 32 - 57

Little Falls 39 24 - 63

ADVERTISEMENT

PIERZ

Michael Meyer 15, Nick Herold 6, Jonny Kasper 8, Aaron Weber 10, Brodric Lashinski 9, Hunter Bednar 2, Matt Tautges 7. FG 23-57 (40 percent), FT 6-10 (60 percent). 3-point 5-23 (22 percent). Overall: 2-2. Next: at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

LITTLE FALLS

Austin Weisz 8, Thomas Kornbaum 29, Riley Loukinen 12, Austin Visker 6, Noah Jones 3, Owen Brastad 3, Brandon Kuklok 2. FG 23-45 (51 percent), FT 10-17 (59 percent). 3-point 7-14 (50 percent). Overall: 3-4. Next: host St. Cloud Cathedral 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Crosby-Ironton 70, Barnum 58

BARNUM - Evan Edmundson drilled seven threes and finished with a game-high 23 points for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers who rallied from a 9-point halftime deficit to defeat the Barnum Bombers 70-58 in a Section 7-2A game Tuesday.

Ben Jordan added 18 points, Jack Silgen 13 and Noah Gindorff finished with 10 points and 14 rebounds.

The loss was Barnum's second of the season in seven games.

ADVERTISEMENT

Barnum 36 22 - 58

Crosby-Ironton 27 43 - 70

BARNUM

Reece Parks 7, Christopher Carlson 22, Mason Agurkis 22, Hunter Fetters 7. FG 23-43 (53 percent), FT 3-4 (43 percent). 3-point 9-15 (60 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Jack Silgen 13, Evan Edmundson 23, Trey Jacobs 6, Ben Jordan 18, Jonathan Noah Gindorff 10. FG 26-47 (55 percent), FT 10-16 (63 percent). 3-point 8-14 (57 percent). Overall: 2-1. Next: host Deer River 7:15 p.m. Friday.

Lake Region 63, St. Francis 60 (ot)

ST. FRANCIS - Abe Imdieke turned in a team-high 20 points and 13 rebounds for the Lake Region Christian Hornets who defeated St. Francis Christian 63-60 in overtime in a Minnesota Association of Christian Schools game Tuesday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Micah McGaffey added 16 points and 11 rebounds and Tyler Ogren finished with 15 points and 10 boards for the boards.

St. Francis 30 26 4 - 60

Lake Region 36 20 7 - 63

ST. FRANCIS

Caleb Swedeen 21, Luke Horner 2, Sam Wenzel 11, Micah Swedeen 3m Ethan Wenzel 12, Addison Nichols 11. FG 21-54 (39 percent), FT 12-18 (67 percent). 3-point 6-20 (30 percent).

LAKE REGION

Abe Imdieke 20, Tanner Wikstrom 8, Carson Moore 1, Levi Jensen 3, Tyler Ogren 15, Micah McGaffey 16. FG 26-62 (42 percent), FT 3-15 (20 percent). 3-point 8-22 (36 percent). Next: at St. Cloud Christian 5:30 p.m. Jan. 7.

Pequot Lakes 56, Park Rapids 21

PEQUOT LAKES - Cody Huss scored 11 points for the Pequot Lakes Patriots in their 56-21 Mid-State Conference win over the Park Rapids Panthers Tuesday.

CJ Borleis added nine points as Pequot won its fifth straight after opening the season with a loss.

Park Rapids 4 17 - 21

Pequot Lakes 30 26 - 56

PARK RAPIDS

Damion Hanke 6, Connor Byer 4, Tristan Breitweser 2, Remington Hagan 7, Tanner Becker 2. FT 5-10 (50 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Noah Borleis 2, Hunter Larson 8, Nathan Traut 3, Josh Buell 4, CJ Borleis 9, Gage Westlund 6, Cody Huss 11, Michael Pluimer 3, Kirk Johnson 2, Andy Voges 4, Zach Sjoblad 2, Zach Senst 2. FT 4-7 (57 percent). Conference: 1-0. Overall: 5-1. Next: host Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m. Friday.

Pillager 70, Menahga 67

PILLAGER - Gage Kuehl led the way for Pillager with 21 points and 14 rebounds as the Huskies picked up a 70-67 Park Region Conference win over the Menahga Braves Tuesday.

Pillager's Ridge Hunstad added 17 points and Ryan Quick 12. Chris Ramsey and Ryan Foehrenbacher each recorded 10 points for the Huskies.

Menahga 30 37 - 67

Pillager 35 35 - 70

MENAHGA

Aaron Hrdlicka 24, Aaron Rudquist 17, Luke Wurdock 4, Darien Mickelson 8, Kirby Hrdlicka 8, Damon Howard 6. FT 13-16 (81 percent).

PILLAGER

Chris Ramsey 10, Ridge Hunstad 17, Gage Kuehl 21, Ryan Foehrenbacher 10, Lee Quick 12. FT 12-16 (75 percent). Conference: 3-0. Overall: 5-2. Next: at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Pine River-Backus 79, Laporte 34

LAPORTE - Konrad Bueckers tallied 24 points, 10 assists, and 11 rebounds during the Pine River-Backus Tigers' 79-34 Northland Conference win over the Laporte Wildcats Tuesday.

Zach Struss recorded 18 points and 10 assists and Hank Raph added 14 points for the Tigers.

Laporte 23 11 - 34

Pine River-Backus 35 44 - 79

LAPORTE

Terrance Jefferson 1, Kevin White 2, Riley Kline 10, Zach Hegg 3, Quintin Nelson 18. FT 4-5 (80 percent).

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Zach Semmler 5, Hank Raph 14, Nick Ackerman 3, Konrad Bueckers 24, Kiel Struss 4, Nate Brasel 2, Ben Remmington 2, Jordan Philipson 2, Zach Struss 18, Tony Pederson 4. FT 5-10 (50 percent). Conference: 2-1. Overall: 4-1. Next: at Cass Lake-Bena 6 p.m. Thursday.

Verndale 55, Hawley 49

VERNDALE - Luke Weniger scored 16 points during the Verndale Pirates' 55-49 win over the winless Hawley Nuggets Tuesday.

Mac Schluttner added 15 points for the Pirates.

Hawley 22 27 - 49

Verndale 19 36 - 55

HAWLEY

Drew Thompson 17, Gage Eastman 7, Nathan Isaacson 3, Brady Bjerken 2, Austin Koenig 4, Jacob Siiro 2, Spencer Christianson 4, Dylan Jeral 10. FG 19-38 (50 percent), FT 7-13 (53 percent). 3-point 4-11 (36 percent).

VERNDALE

Ethan Korfe 7, Mitchell Blaha 6, Luke Weniger 16, Mac Schluttner 15, Jordan Brownlow 6, Nathan Sabinash 5. FG 19-52 (36 percent), FT 7-11 (63 percent). 3-point 8-26 (30 percent). Overall: 4-2. Next: host Parkers Prairie 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Wadena-Deer Creek 67, Upsala 45

WADENA - Tanner Horn and Noah Ross each scored 12 points as the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines defeated the Upsala Cardinals 67-45 in non-conference play Tuesday.

Horn contributed eight steals and four assists and Redfield seven rebounds. Alex Redfield and Dacotah Mittag scored 10 points apiece and Jack Goeden added five assists and three steals.

Upsala 23 22 - 45

Wadena-DC 37 30 - 67

UPSALA

Cody Rahn 10, Cody Depa 7, Myron Ripplinger 2, Parker Barth 12, Brandon Wolbeck 7, Bennett Westrich, Isaac Guthrie, Lane Soltis 2, Andy Ripplinger, Jeffry Larson, Andrew Kulla 5. FG 17-48 (percent), FT 5-10. 3-point 6-22 ( percent).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Konnor Stueve 3, Tanner Horn 12, Logan Schmitz 3, Jack Goeden 7, Wyatt Fitzsimmons 8, Joseph Wallgren 2, Alex Redfield 10, Noah Ross 12, Dacotah Mittag 10. FG 26-65 (percent), FT 8-13 (percent). 3-point 7-20 ( percent). Overall: 3-3. Next: host Pillager 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Braham 89, Aitkin 43

AITKIN - Nathan Davies tallied 12 points in the Aitkin Gobblers' 89-43 loss to the Braham Bombers Tuesday.

Wyatt Sanford recorded 10 points and Spencer Jacobs grabbed 10 rebounds for the Gobblers.

The Gobblers have lost four in a row. Braham is ranked third in Class 2A, leads the Great River Conference and is 6-1 overall.

Braham 56 33 - 89

Aitkin 31 12 - 43

BRAHAM

Connor Tschumper 10, Alec Downing 2, Ryan Larson 12, Alec Olson 11, Kyle Johnson 2, John Larson 15, Chris Olson 23, Cody Carlson 7, Jorgen Mankie 4, Zach Zierden 3. FG 37-67 (55 percent), FT 8-15 (53 percent). 3-point 5-10 (50 percent).

AITKIN

Wyatt Sanford 10, Caleb Curtiss 6, Nathan Davies 12, Abel Palkie 3, Spencer Jacobs 8, Dylan Dustin 2, Nick Bruesewitz 2. FG 17-34 (50 percent), FT 7-8 (88 percent). 3-point 4-11 (36 percent). Conference: 2-3. Overall: 3-4. Next: at East Central 7:30 p.m. Friday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Gogebic Community College Tuesday, Jan. 24.