ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Patriots handle Park Rapids

PEQUOT LAKES - Hunter Larson concluded with 23 points for the Pequot Lakes Patriots in a 74-58 Mid-State Conference win against the Park Rapids Panthers Friday.

PEQUOT LAKES - Hunter Larson concluded with 23 points for the Pequot Lakes Patriots in a 74-58 Mid-State Conference win against the Park Rapids Panthers Friday.

Jack Kreitz notched 20 points for the Patriots who have won three of their last four.

Park Rapids 37 21 - 58

Pequot Lakes 31 43 - 74

PARK RAPIDS

ADVERTISEMENT

Riley Massie 2, Adam Herberg 2, Nicolas Lopez 5, Damion Hanke 8, Jordan McCollum 16, Derek Porozinski 4, Remington Hagen 17, Hunter Jewison 4. FT 10-14 (71 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Jack Kreitz 20, Hunter Larson 23, Josh Buell 2, CJ Borleis 10, Brandon Hehir 7, Gage Westlund 10, Connor Davich 2. FT 13-19 (68 percent). Conference: 4-4. Overall: 10-7. Next: at Pine River-Backus 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Pillager 60,

Parkers Prairie 59

PARKERS PRAIRIE - Ryan Foehrenbacher and Lee Quick produced 13 points apiece to help the Pillager Huskies to a 60-59 non-conference win over the Parkers Prairie Panthers Friday.

Ryder Hunstad added 10 points for the Huskies who have won four straight.

Parkers Prairie 31 28 - 59

ADVERTISEMENT

Pillager 32 28 - 60

PARKERS PRAIRIE

Harry Samuelson 5, Andrew Johnson 3, Skyler Meiners 15, Grant Yohnke 15, Hunter McDaniel 7, Jacob Thoennes 12, Travis Yohnke 2. FT 7-16 (44 percent).

PILLAGER

Chris Ramsey 2, Ridge Hunstad 8, Ryder Hunstad 10, Gage Kuehl 8, Luke Unger 4, Zach Forsberg 2, Ryan Foehrenbacher 13, Lee Quick 13. FT 12-17 (71 percent). Overall: 10-8. Next: at Sebeka 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Beth Eden 60,

Lake Region 52

ANKENY, Iowa - Abe Imdieke posted 16 points and grabbed 18 rebounds in the Lake Region Christian Hornets' 60-52 loss to Beth Eden during Friday's Faith Baptist Bible College tournament.

ADVERTISEMENT

Ryan Christianson added 12 points and Tyler Ogren 10 for the Hornets who will play for third place at noon Saturday.

Beth Eden 17 14 14 15 - 60

Lake Region 7 20 11 14 - 52

BETH EDEN

Mike Anderson 4, Bryce Painter 10, Allen Elliot 23, Shane Curtis 2, Jason Conable 4, Nathaniel Glazier 17. FG 22-48 (46 percent), FT 12-26 (46 percent). 3-point 4-11 (36 percent).

LAKE REGION

Abe Imdieke 16, Tanner Wikstrom 2, Ryan Christenson 12, Tyler Ogren 10, Micah McGaffey 9, Joey Beltran 3. FG 21-57 (37 percent), FT 7-15 (47 percent). 3-point 3-15 (20 percent). Overall: 13-4. Next: at Ankeny Tournament for third place, 12 p.m. Saturday.

B-B-E 66, Pierz 61

PIERZ - Aaron Weber led Pierz with 18 points as the Pioneers were edged by the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars 66-61 in Central Minnesota Conference play Friday night.

Jonny Kasper scored 17 points and dished out five assists for Pierz, which beat B-B-E 74-52 Dec. 12. Robbie Skiba led Pierz on the boards with nine rebounds.

B-B-E 27 39 - 66

Pierz 25 36 - 61

PIERZ

Michael Meyer 6, Nick Herold 7, Jonny Kasper 17, Aaron Weber 18, Broderic Lashinski 2, Robbie Skiba 3, Noah Boser 7. FG 22-54 (40 percent), FT 10-15 (66 percent). 3-point 6-21 (28 percent). Conference: 3-7. Overall: 9-10. Next: at Paynesville Area 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Blackduck 80,

PR-Backus 78 OT

BLACKDUCK - Zach Struss registered a game-high 27 points for the Pine River-Backus Tigers who were defeated 80-78 in overtime by the Blackduck Drakes in a Northland Conference game Friday night.

Struss hit a three-point buzzer beater at the end of regulation to force the overtime as the Tigers battled back from a 19-point deficit.

Henry Krecklau added 23 points and Hank Raph 15 for PR-B which has lost three straight.

Blackduck 34 35 11 - 80

Pine River-Backus 27 42 9 - 78

BLACKDUCK

Tristan Hendrickson 12, Wyatt Brands 26, Tanner Depew 2, Isaac Volk 10, Tyler Jablonski 23, Colton Brown 7. FT 22-40 (55 percent).

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Zach Semmler 4, Hank Raph 15, Konrad Bueckers 2, Kiel Struss 2, Henry Krecklau 23, Zach Struss 27, Tony Pederson 5. FT 8-13 (62 percent). Conference: 5-4. Overall: 10-9. Next: hosts Pequot Lakes 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Bertha-Hewitt 58,

Verndale 51

BERTHA - Mac Schluttner finished with 16 points for the Verndale Pirates in a 58-51 Park Region Conference loss to the Bertha-Hewitt Bears Friday.

James Kveton reached 14 and Luke Weniger added 13 for the Pirates.

Bertha-Hewitt 30 28 - 58

Verndale 19 32 - 51

BERTHA-HEWITT

Preston Riewer 21, Brady Baumgartner 5, Zach Mousseau 4, Tylor Waln 3, Riley Boehland 10, Jordan Frethem 13, Tyler Weiss 2. FG 16-48 (33 percent), FT 22-28 (76 percent). 3-point 4-15 (26 percent).

VERNDALE

Ethan Korfe 1, Mac Schluttner 16, James Kveton 14, Jordan Brownlow 4, Zach Johnson 3, Luke Weniger 13. FG 18-58 (31 percent), FT 9-20 (45 percent). 3-point 6-19 (31 percent). Conference: 3-6. Overall: 9-10. Next: at Henning 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Detroit Lakes 70,

Wadena-DC 30

WADENA - Jack Goeden tallied seven points for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines as they fell to the Detroit Lakes Lakers in a 70-30 Mid-State Conference game Friday.

Detroit Lakes 39 31 - 70

Wadena-Deer Creek 12 18 - 30

DETROIT LAKES

Connor Johnson 5, Sam Champa 2, C.J. Manning 2, Corbin Duncan 2, Christian Hedstrom 2, Jacob Richter 7, Nick Nordmark 10, Matt Haire 5, Austin Dodd 3, Try Lyngaas 7, Jacob Pazdernik 5, Ben Hokanson 14, Briton Thompson 6. FT 5-10 (50 percent).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Konnor Stueve 2, Jack Goeden 7, Alex Carlson 5, Wyatt Fitzsimmons 3, Joseph Wallgren 2, Alex Redfield 2, Noah Ross 5, Dacotah Mittag 2, Ryan Anderson 2. FT 4-6 (67 percent). Conference: 0-9. Overall: 0-19. Next: hosts Sebeka 7:15 p.m. Thursday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Gogebic Community College Tuesday, Jan. 24.