ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Pequot advances to section semis

Three area boys basketball games Friday, March 19

032121.S.BD.PequotBasketball.jpg
Pequot Lakes' Bode Magnuson goes to the net against Two Harbors Friday, March 19, at Pequot Lakes High School. Kelly Humphrey / Brainerd Dispatch

PEQUOT LAKES — Sam Rsavy registered a game-high 18 points for the top-seeded Pequot Lakes Patriots who cruised past No. 8 seeded Two Harbors 74-44 in the Section 7-2A quarterfinals Friday, March 19.

Alex Morgan added 16 points for the 17-2 Patriots and Bode Magnuson finished with 15.

Two Harbors 25 19 -- 44
Pequot Lakes 36 38 -- 74

ADVERTISEMENT

TWO HARBORS
Ethan Bobb 7, Trent Gomez 15, Alex Szendrey 2, Nick Pearson 2, Clark Nelson 7, Jeremiah Johnson 11. FT 6-9 (67%).

PEQUOT LAKES
Bode Magnuson 15, Nic Kotaska 3, Alex Morgan 16, Carter Sjoblad 3, Ryan Monahan 2, Ryan Harmala 4, Evin Ruud 2, Simon Wufflestad 2, Eli Laposky 9, Sam Rysavy 18. FT 9-12 (75%). Overall: 17-2. Next: hosts No. 4 Esko in Section 7-2A semifinals 6 p.m. Tuesday, March 23.

Pequot Lakes vs Two Harbors Boys Basketball

Duluth Marshall 76, Crosby-Ironton 67

DULUTH — Carson Turk sank four 3-pointers and finished with 23 points for the No. 7-seeded Crosby-Ironton Rangers who were eliminated by the No. 2-seeded Duluth Marshall Hilltoppers 76-67 in the Section 7-2A quarterfinals Friday, March 19.

Jordan Oehrlein contributed 13 points and 17 rebounds for C-I and Dietrich Winegarner added 12 points.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Rangers led 19-18 in the first half before the Hilltoppers went on a 23-6 run for a 41-25 lead at the break.

Duluth Marshall 41 35 -- 76
Crosby-Ironton 25 42 -- 67

DULUTH MARSHALL
Ben Bergeron 11, Mason Boos 6, Brooks Johnson 10, Alex Olson 2, Jasper Timm 28, Ocar Timm 19. FG 29-68 (42%), FT 10-13 (76%). 3-point 8-25 (32%).

CROSBY-IRONTON
Carsen Turk 23, Gabe Kramer 8, Frank Meyer 8, Evan Miller 3, Dietrich Winegarner 12, Jordan Oehrlein 13. FG 26-63 (41%), FT7-19 (36%). 3-point 8-25 (32%). Overall: 10-9.

ADVERTISEMENT

Moose Lake-Willow River 59, Pierz 58

MOOSE LAKE — The No. 6 seeded Pierz Pioneers saw their season come to an end when they were defeated 59-58 by the No. 3 seeded Moose Lake-Willow River Rebels in the Section 7-2A quarterfinals Friday, March 19.

The Pioneers finish 12-8.

Pierz 26 32 -- 58
MLWR 34 25 -- 59

PIERZ
Ryan Stuckmayer 16, Noah Cekalla 6, Michael Leidenfrost 18, Andrew Winscher 3, Benjamin Virnig 10, Jonah Prokott 9. Overall: 12-8.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Gogebic Community College Tuesday, Jan. 24.