ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Pierz blasts C-I in section game

Local area basketball roundup for Friday, March 12

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

PIERZ — Noah Cekalla and Michael Leidenfrost scored 16 point apiece as the Pierz Pioneers knocked off the Crosby-Ironton Rangers 75-43 in a Section 7-2A game Friday, March 12.

Jonah Prokott added 15 points and Ryan Stuckmayer 11 for the Pioneers.

The Rangers were led by Carsen Turk with 14 points and Frank Meyer with 8.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierz 41 34 — 75
Crosby-Ironton 23 20 — 43

PIERZ
Eugene Skiba 2, Ryan Stuckmayer 11, Noah Cekalla 16, Mason Herold 2, Michael Leidenfrost 16, Andrew Brill 1, Zachary Jones , Kirby Fischer 3, Benjamin Virnig 7, Jonah Prokott 15, Jakob Hyatt 2. FG 30-63 (47%), FT 8-13 (61%). 3-point 7-26 (27%). Overall: 11-7. Next: Section 7-2A 6 p.m. Friday, March 19.

CROSBY-IRONTON
Frank Aulie 2, Carsen Turk 14, Gabe Kramer 5, Frank Meyer 8, Evan Miller 3, Jordan Oehrlein 7, Dylan Klancher 2, Will Meyer 2. FG 14-52 (26%), FT 8-27 (30%). 3-point 7. Overall: 9-7. Next: at Detroit Lakes 6 p.m. Monday, March 15.

Pequot Lakes 62, Little Falls 36

LITTLE FALLS — Alex Morgan posted 16 points and Bode Magnuson added 12 for Class 2A’s 12th-ranked Pequot Lakes Patriots who rolled past the Little Falls Flyers 62-36 in a non-conference contest Monday, March 12.

Luke Kush led the Flyers with 12 points and Ethan Poser added 11.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pequot Lakes 37 25 — 62
Little Falls 18 18 — 36

PEQUOT LAKES
Bode Magnuson 12, Alex Morgan 16, Carter Sjoblad 8, Ryan Monahan 7, Ryan Harmala 2, Evin Ruud 2, Simon Wufflestad 1, Eli Laposky 5, Caleb Davis 1, Sam Rysavy 8. FG 25-49 (51%), FT 7-15 (47%). 3-point 5-19 (26%). Overall: 14-2. Next: at Pillager 7:30 p.m. Monday, March 15.

LITTLE FALLS
Luke Kush 12, Paul Flippi 1, Hastin Pechan 2, Alex Loukinen 3, Riley Czech 5, Austin Neu 2, Ethan Poser 11. FG 14-47 (30%), FT 5-8 (63%). 3-point 3-16 (19%). Overall: 8-10. Next: at Section 8-3A playoffs TBA Friday, March 19.

Pillager 61, Sebeka 56

SEBEKA — Aj Gratke led the Pillager Huskies with 23 points and 10 rebounds in a 61-56 Park Region Conference win over the Sebeka Trojans Friday, March 12.

Griffin Decker contributed 14 points, eight rebounds, four assists and three steals.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sebeka 25 31 — 56
Pillager 27 34 — 61

SEBEKA
Spencer Lake 2, Teagen Lee 8, Dawson Bullock 26, Mason Heino 14, David Avelsgard 6. FG 22-59 (37%), FT 5-12 (42%). 3-point 7-18 (39%).

PILLAGER
Grayson Beard 7, Eli Shingledecker 2, Zion Loucks 2, Tytan Skeesick 2, Griffin Decker 14, Parker Schaefer 5, Cole Hiltner 6, Aj Gratke 23. FG 24-50 (48%), FT 7-11 (64%). 3-point 6-14 (43%). Overall: 11-6. Next: hosts Pequot Lakes Monday, March 15, 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus 77, Kelliher/Northome 41

PINE RIVER — Rian Struss netted a game-high 17 points for the Pine River-Backus Tigers who defeated Kelliher/Northome 77-41 in a Northland Conference game Friday, March 12.

Champ Howard added 16 while Carson Travis contributed 14 and Brady Bristow had 11 for the Tigers who outscored K/N 40-10 in the second half.

Kelliher/Northome 31 10 — 41
Pine River-Backus 37 40 — 77

NORTHOME/KELLIHER
Will Gilbert 4, Albert Charmoski 4, Landon Charnoski 13, Jack Gilbert 9, Marcus Johnson 6, Andrew Derehr 6.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Brady Bristow 11, Jared Hamilton 4, Champ Howard 16, Kyosuke Marcum 3, Rian Struss 17, Carson Travis 14, Irvin Tulenchik 2, Andrew Bueckers 4, Robert Bueckers 6. FT 14-19 (74%). Conference: 7-6. Overall: 8-9. Next: hosts Blackduck 2 p.m. Saturday, March 13.

Staples-Motley 65, Norman County East 47

ULEN-HITTERDAL — Staples-Motley’s Isaiah Schultz posted 21 points for the Cardinals as they bested Norman County East 65-47 Friday, March 12.

Sivert Klefsaas contributed 12 points for the Cardinals.

Norman County East 29 18 — 47
Staples-Motley 32 33 — 65

STAPLES-MOTLEY
Max Strickland 7, Lyle Brownell 2, Isaiah Schultz 21, Sivert Klefsaas 12, Adam Oberlander 2, Dakota Henniger 3, Dom Gomez 4, Wyatt Kobliska 3, Hunter Miller 10. Overall: 3-13. Next: Section Playoffs TBA.

Nevis 51, Aitkin 46

AITKIN — Aitkin’s Hunter Nissen recorded 20 points for the Gobblers as they fell to the Class 1A’s third-ranked Nevis Tigers 51-46 Friday, March 12.

Owen Hagen added eight points for the Gobblers.

Nevis 28 23 — 51
Aitkin 24 22 — 46

NEVIS
Ty Warrington 14, Derek Lindow 16, Eddie Kramer 12, Joe Houchin 5, Mitchell Cain 1, Jack McNamee 3.

AITKIN
Gus Sanford 7, Zack MacDonald 6, Hunter Nissen 20, Jaelend Williams 3, Owen Hagen 8, Landon Jarzen 2. FT Overall: 8-7. Next: at Section 7-2A Quarterfinals 6 p.m. Friday, March 19.

Henning 61, Verndale 58

HENNING — Brandon Greenwaldt tossed in a game-high 24 points and Ben Brownlow added 16 for the Verndale Pirates in a 61-58 Park Region Conference loss to the Henning Hornets Friday, March 12.

Henning 35 26 — 61
Verndale 36 22 — 58

HENNING
Tanner Arndt 18, Tyson Misegades 9, Kale Misegades 3, Joe Angell 6, Mason Hammer 20, Calvin Stuebe 5. FT 6-7 (86%).

VERNDALE
Zak Olsson 2, Ben Brownlow 16, Zach Brownlow 3, Josh Johnson 6, Brandon Greenwaldt 24, Hunter Umland 8. FT 12-20 (60%). Overall: 9-9. Next: Section Playoffs TBA.

Menahga 58, Wadena-Deer Creek 53

MENAHGA — Payton Rondestvedt and Zach Shaw both scored a team-high 16 points for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines in their 58-53 Park Region Conference loss to the Menahga Braves Friday, March 12.

Andreas Aho tallied game-high 23 points for the Braves.

Peyton Church added 11 for the 10-8 Wolverines.

Menahga 33 25 — 58
Wadena-Deer Creek 18 35 — 53

MENAHGA
Jared Tolkkinen 15, Christian Johnson 7, Andreas Aho 23, Nick Wurdock 5, Connor Korvela 8 . FG 21-47 (44%), FT 7-14 (50%). 3-point 9-27 (33%).

WADENA-DEER CREEK
Zach Shaw 16, Tony Kreklau 4, Teshe Loer 3, Charlie Bushinger , Aiden Larson 3, Payton Rondestvedt 16, Peyton Church 11. FG 16-42 (38%), FT 13-22 (59%). 3-point 8-28 (28%). Overall: 10-8. Next: Section Playoffs TBA.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.