ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Pillager upends S-M in area matchup

Area Boys basketball results Tuesday, Dec. 14

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

PILLAGER — Grayson Beard talled 32 points, seven rebounds, three assists and four steals in a 70-62 win for Pillager over Staples-Motley in a non-conference game Tuesday, Dec. 14.

Tytan Skeesick pulled down 10 rebounds and Elijah Miller notched 15 points in the first win of the year for the Huskies.

Isaiah Schultz and Hunter Miller each scored 20 points to lead the Cardinals.

ADVERTISEMENT

Staples-Motley 34 28 — 62
Pillager 35 35 — 70

STAPLES-MOTLEY
Chandler Braith 5, Isaiah Schultz 20, Sivert Klefsaas 6, Dakota Hennagir 8, Wyatt Kobliska 1, Dominic Gomez 2, Hunter Miller 20. FG 24-54 (44%), FT 6-13 (46%). 3-point 8-26 (31%). Overall: 1-4. Next: vs. Holdingford at Little Falls 8 p.m. Friday, Dec. 17.

PILLAGER
Jacob Dixon 2, Grayson Beard 32, Zion Loucks 6, Tytan Skeesick 7, Elijah Miller 15, Parker Schaefer 8. FG 25-55 (45%), FT 14-21 (67%). 3-point 6-17 (35%). Overall: 1-2. Next: at New York Mills 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 17.

Lake Region 67, Chisago 31

CHISAGO CITY — Phil Imdieke finished with 16 points and four rebounds as Lake Region Christian School defeated Chisago Christian School 67-31 Tuesday, Dec. 14.

Josiah McGaffey tallied 13 points and seven rebounds for the Hornets while Logan Backstrom added 10 points and seven assists.

ADVERTISEMENT

Chisago 18 13 — 31
Lake Region 43 24 — 67

LAKE REGION
Logan Backstrom 10, Trey Ogren 1, Soren Benson 6, Joseph Bostrom 7, Phil Imdieke 16, Myles Peterson 4, Joe Wiedell 2, Damien Craig 8, Josiah McGaffey 13. FG 31-79 (39.2%), FT 4-12 (33.3%). 3-point 1-12 (8.3%). Conference: 6-0. Overall: 6-0. Next: hosts Fourth Baptist 7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 17.

Pierz 57, LPGE 30

PIERZ — Zach Jones scored 12 points and grabbed five rebounds as the Pierz Pioneers defeated the Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Thunder 57-30 Tuesday, Dec. 14.

Ian Oberfield and Eugene Skiba each scored 11 points for the Pioneers while Benjamin Virnig added 10 points.

ADVERTISEMENT

LPGE — 30
Pierz — 57

PIERZ
Joseph Stuckmayer 2, Andrew Winscher 2, Benjamin Virnig 10, Kirby Fischer 5, Zachary Jones 12, Jonathan Cheney 2, Noah Oberfeld 2, Eugene Skiba 11, Ian Oberfeld 11. FG 22-54 (40%), FT 11-15 (73%). 3-point 2-19 (10%). Overall: 3-0. Next: at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m. Friday, Dec. 17.

Pine River-Backus 61, Upsala 58

PINE RIVER — Brady Bristow’s 20 points led the way for Pine River-Backus in a 61-58 win over Upsala Tuesday, Dec. 14.

Robert Bueckers totaled 18 points and Jared Hamilton notched 16 points in the Tigers win.

Upsala 22 36 — 58
Pine River-Backus 27 34 — 61

UPSALA
C. Ripplinger 5, Haren 8, Lampert 16, Trims 3, M. Ripplinger 6, Soltis 4, Beckman 16. FT 9-13 (69%).

PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Irvin Tulenchik 2, Brady Bristow 20, Jared Hamilton 16, Andrew Bueckers 5, Robert Bueckers 18. FT 6-11 (55%). Overall: 2-3. Next: at Northome 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 17.

Wadena-Deer Creek 81, Bertha-Hewitt 44

BERTHA—Teshe Loer led all scorers with 21 points as the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines beat the Bertha-Hewitt Bears 81-44 in a Park Region Conference matchup Tuesday, Dec. 14.

Josiah Kallevig recorded 18 points for the Wolverines while Peyton Church added 16 points.

Bertha-Hewitt 28 16 — 44
Wadena-Deer Creek 46 35 — 81

BERTHA-HEWITT
Preston Miller 4, Aden Rach 9, Aidan Bauch 3, Kobe Hinzmann 3, Brady Becker, Kole Weishalla 7, Cameron Mitchell 2, Titus Eckel 10, Landan Adams 2, Luke Sakry 4. FG 17-44 (38%), FT 7-10 (70%), 3-point 3-15 (20 %).

WADENA-DEER CREEK
Teshe Loer 21, Lyrik Haug 7, Payton Rondestvedt 9, Josiah Kallevig 18, Peyton Church 16, Simon Kreklau 2, Phillip Ross 8. FG 33-70 (47%), FT 10-16 (63%). 3-point 5-18 (27%). Conference: 1-1. Overall: 2-2. Next: hosts Henning 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 16.

Nevis 66, Pequot Lakes 65 (OT)

PEQUOT LAKES — Eli Laposky led Pequot Lakes in scoring with 18 points and Grant Loge totaled 13 in a 66-65 overtime loss to Nevis in a non-conference game Tuesday, Dec. 14.

The Patriots led by five points at the half and regulation ended with a 56-56 tie, but Nevis outscored the Patriots by one point in the overtime period.

Nevis 29 27 10 — 66
Pequot Lakes 34 22 9 — 65

NEVIS
Warrington 25, Kramer 13, Houchin 12, Mitchell 8, Benson 8.

PEQUOT LAKES
Ryan Harmala 6, Cruz Megazzini 5, Brayden Spiczka 8, Grant Loge 13, Evin Ruud 2, Karson Thurlow 4, Eli Laposky 18, Sam Rysavy 9. Overall: 1-2. Next: at Proctor 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 16.

Bemidji 70, Little Falls 46

BEMIDJI — The Little Falls Flyers fell to the Bemidji Lumberjacks 70-46 in a non-conference game Tuesday, Dec. 14

The loss drops Little Falls to 1-2 on the season and the Flyers will host Holdingford 8 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 16

What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors traveled to Maple Grove Wednesday, Feb. 8.
The Brainerd Warriors, Little Falls Flyers and Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines competed in the Section 8 Championship Wednesday, Feb. 8.
The Brainerd Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.
Brainerd's Eli Knapp is coming off recent success as he heads into the Section 8 meet.