ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Pirates remain alive in 5-1A bracket

Five area boys basketball teams were in action Thursday, March 18.

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

VERNDALE — Verndale’s Brandon Greenwaldt posted 21 points as the No. 3 Pirates defeated the No. 6 Sebeka Trojans 57-38 in the West Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals Thursday, March 18.

These two teams split during the regular season. Verndale topped Sebeka 55-28 Jan. 29 and fell to the Trojans 45-39 Feb. 8.

Hunter Umland added 12 points for the Pirates.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sebeka 15 23 -- 38
Verndale 27 30 -- 57

SEBEKA
Spencer Lake 2, Christian Berg 6, Teagen Lee 1, Dawson Bullock 16, Mason Heino 7, Brody Connor 2, David Avelsgard 4. FT 11-18 (61%).

VERNDALE
Zak Olsson 2, Ben Brownlow 5, Dilan Orlando 8, Josh Johnson 6, Brandon Greenwaldt 21, Hunter Umland 12, Austin Ludovissie 3. FT 6-10 (60%). Overall: 10-9. Next: at No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa in West Subsection 5-1A semifinals 7 p.m. Saturday, March 20.

Browerville 53, Pine River-Backus 40

PINE RIVER — Brady Bristow tallied 11 points for the No. 4 seeded Pine River-Backus Tigers who were upset 53-40 by the No. 5 seeded Browerville/Eagle Valley Tigers in the West Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals Thursday, March 18.

PR-B previously defeated Browerville 49-41 March 1.

ADVERTISEMENT

Rian Struss added eight points for the Tigers as they finished 8-11 overall.

Browerville/Eagle Valley 17 36 -- 53
Pine River-Backus 27 13 -- 40

BROWERVILLE/EAGLE VALLEY
H. Puck 9, D Uphus 7, R Irsfel 15, C. Meyer 9, M. Malony 4, P Duncan 7, D. Decock 2.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Brady Bristow 11, Jared Hamilton 6, Champ Howard 5, Kyosuke Marcum 2, Rian Struss 8, Carson Travis 4, Irvin Tulenchik 2, Robert Bueckers 2. Overall: 8-11.

ADVERTISEMENT

Fergus Falls 76, Staples-Motley 47

FERGUS FALLS — Sivert Klefsaas tallied 23 points for the No. 9 seeded Staples-Motley Cardinals as they fell 76-47 to the No. 1 seeded Fergus Falls Otters in the South Subsection 8-2A quarterfinals Thursday, March 18.

Adam Oberlander added nine points for the Cardinals who finished 5-14 overall.

Fergus Falls 35 41 -- 76
Staples-Motley 15 32 -- 47

STAPLES-MOTLEY
Max Strickland 4, Lyle Brownell 2, Isaiah Schultz 9, Sivert Klefsaas 23, Adam Oberlander 9. Overall: 5-14.

Perham 59, Wadena-Deer Creek 30

PERHAM — Aiden Larson recorded eight points for the No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines as they fell 59-30 to the No. 2 Perham Yellowjackets Thursday, March 18, in the Section 8-2A quarterfinals.

Perham 29 30 -- 59
Wadena-Deer Creek 12 18 -- 30

WADENA-DEER CREEK
Blakek Vittetoe 2, Zach Shaw 7, Tony Kreklau 2, Teshe Loer 2, Aiden Larson 8, Payton Rondestvedt 3, Jack Motschenbacher 3, Peyton Church 3. FG 11-34 (32%), FT 3-3 (100%). 3-point 5-15 (33%). Overall: 10-9. Next: .

Sauk Rapids 73, Little Falls 49

SAUK RAPIDS — Little Falls’ Luke Kush registered 17 points and nine rebounds for the Flyers as they fell 73-49 to the Sauk Rapids Storm in the Section 8-3A quarterfinals Thursday, March 18.

Ethan Poser added nine points for Little Falls who ended their season 8-12 overall.

Sauk Rapids 48 25 -- 73
Little Falls 21 28 -- 49

LITTLE FALLS
Luke Kush 17, Paul Flippi 6, Alex Loukinen 2, Beau Thoma 3, Riley Czech 3, Brock Lutzke 5, Austin Neu 4, Ethan Poser 9. FG 17-48 (35%), FT 9-14 (64%). 3-point 6-15 (40%). Overall: 8-12.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.