ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: PR-B advances to subsection quarterfinals with lopsided victory

PINE RIVER--Brady Raph dumped in 17 points for the No. 6-seeded Pine River-Backus Tigers in their 82-25 victory over the No. 11 Laporte Wildcats in the North Subsection 5-1A opening round Tuesday.

PINE RIVER-Brady Raph dumped in 17 points for the No. 6-seeded Pine River-Backus Tigers in their 82-25 victory over the No. 11 Laporte Wildcats in the North Subsection 5-1A opening round Tuesday.

Nick Ackerman recorded 12 points to advance the Tigers to the quarterfinals Thursday.

PR-B defeated Laporte 78-37 Dec. 15 and 70-51 Jan. 25.

Pine River-Backus 44 38-82

Laporte 8 17-25

ADVERTISEMENT

LAPORTE

TJ Jefferson 2, Jack Wagner 2, Darin Johannsen 4, Riley Kline 3, Chris McDougall 2, Anthony Sconce 7, Clyde 4.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Champ Howard 7, Chris Krecklau 4, Brady Raph 17, Torry Hirschey 9, Nick Ackerman 12, Louis Bueckers 6, Murray Armstrong 4, Justin Potz 4, Nathaniel Wosmek 12. FT 7-12 (58 percent). Overall: 15-12. Next: at No. 3 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley in North Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals 7 p.m. Thursday.

Barnum 58, Crosby-Ironton 50

BARNUM-Dakota Mitchell registered 21 points as the No. 6-seeded Crosby-Ironton Rangers dropped a 58-50 decision to the No. 3 Barnum Bombers in the Section 7-2A opening round Tuesday.

Jonathan Jacobson contributed 13 points and 12 rebounds in the Rangers' fifth consecutive loss.

Barnum beat C-I 59-43 Dec. 15 and has won 11 consecutive games.

ADVERTISEMENT

Barnum 23 35-58

Crosby-Ironton 26 24-50

BARNUM

Quinn Casey 2, Kyle Kielty 18, Drake Weets 12, Tyler Nynas 20, Braeden Hlavka 2, Samuel Goodwin 2, Blaze Hurst 2. FG 23- 44 (52 percent), FT 9-20 (45 percent). 3-point 3-9 (33 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Cayden Turk 10, Will Silgen 2, Trey Stangel 3, Jonathan Jacobson 13, Dakota Mitchell 21, Kyle Skeim 1. FG 17-28 (61 percent), FT 8-12 (67 percent). 3-point 8-14 (57 percent). Overall: Finish 9-17.

Fergus Falls 71, Little Falls 53

FERGUS FALLS-Noah Nordlie recorded 18 points for the No. 8-seeded Little Falls Flyers in a 71-53 loss to the top-seeded Fergus Falls Otters in the Section 8-3A quarterfinals Tuesday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Joe Alholm added 10 points for the Flyers who lost to Fergus Falls 51-33 Feb. 10. The Otters advance to the semifinals riding a 9-game win streak.

Fergus Falls 31 40-71

Little Falls 22 31-53

LITTLE FALLS

Joe Alholm 10, Alex Gwost 7, Noah Nordlie 18, Dylan Lukasavitz 3, Anthony Vetter 5, Mason Wickstrom 2, Austin Erdmann 8. FG 19-51 (37 percent), FT 7-10 (70 percent). 3-point 8-22 (36 percent). Overall: Finish 9-17.

Esko 64, Pierz 50

ESKO-Jonah Prokott scored 13 points for the No. 8-seeded Pierz Pioneers as they lost 64-50 to the No. 1 Esko Eskomos in Tuesday's Section 7-2A opening round.

Peter Schommer added 12 points and Preston Rocheleau 10 for the Pioneers who ended the season with eight straight losses.

Esko 32 32-64

Pierz 23 27-50

PIERZ

Peter Schommer 12, Michael Leidenfrost 4, Brandon Stuckmayer 5, Johnathan Hopkins 4, Preston Rocheleau 10, Jonah Prokott 13. FG 20-47 (42 percent), FT 4-4 (100 percent). 3-point 6-20 (30 percent). Overall: Finish 4-22.

ML-WR 76, Pillager 66

PILLAGER -Ty Swenson, Braeden Wangsness and Spencer Schaefer each tallied 12 points for the No. 4-seeded Pillager Huskies in a 76-66 loss to the No. 5 Moose Lake-Willow River Rebels in Tuesday's Section 7-2A opening round.

Joshua Doss added 10 points and Levi Nagel nine for Pillager which trailed 31-25 at the half and was outscored just 45-41 in the second half.

Moose Lake-Willow River 31 45-76

Pillager 25 41-66

MOOSE LAKE-WILLOW RIVER

Thomas Gulso 10, Avery Kosloski 24, Adam Dragicevich 16, Mason Olson 3, Ryan Barrett 5, Brady Watrin 18. FT 23-32 (percent).

PILLAGER

Braeden Wangsness 12, Luke Woidyla 3, Carson Vanvickle 3, Ty Swenson 12, Jack Bentson 1, Levi Nagel 9, Spencer Schaefer 12, Kaleb Smith 2, Joshua Doss 10, Isaac Thomsen 2. FT 13-28 (percent). Overall: Finish 17-10.

Menahga 51, Verndale 44

VERNDALE-Luke Weniger recorded 22 points for the No. 7-seeded Verndale Pirates as they fell 51-44 to the No. 10 Menahga Braves in Tuesday's North Subsection 5-1A opening round.

Carter Schmitz added five points and 10 rebounds for the Pirates who lost to Menahga 62-60 Dec. 16 and beat the Braves 54-44 Feb. 1.

Menahga 21 30-51

Verndale 24 20-44

MENAHGA

Charlie Hodge 15, Tristan Aho 11, Zach Floyd 9, Jonah Howard 8, Anthony Wurdock 2, Gavin Hillukka 4, Owen Anderson 2. FG 16-49 (37 percent), FT 16-21 (76 percent). 3-point 3-21 (14 percent).

VERNDALE

Jackson Weniger 2, Owen Korfe 11, Luke Weniger 22, Matt Steege 2, Casey Holman 2, Carter Schmitz 5. FG 18-58 (31 percent), FT 1-4 (25 percent). 3-point 7-23 (30 percent). Overall: Finish 10-16.

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.