ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: PR-B ends regular season with victory over Verndale

VERNDALE--Nick Ackerman scored 24 points to lead the Pine River-Backus Tigers to a 63-55 win over the Verndale Pirates in a Section 5-1A matchup Friday.

VERNDALE-Nick Ackerman scored 24 points to lead the Pine River-Backus Tigers to a 63-55 win over the Verndale Pirates in a Section 5-1A matchup Friday.

Brady Raph registered 19 points for the Tigers.

Luke Weniger pumped in 21 points as the Pirates ended their three-game winning streak.

Pine River-Backus 24 39-63

Verndale 27 28-55

ADVERTISEMENT

VERNDALE

Jackson Weniger 3, Owen Korfe 11, Luke Weniger 21, Matt Steege 5, Casey Holman 2, Carter Schmitz 13. FG 23-60 (38 percent), FT 2-4 (50 percent). 3-point 7-26 (27 percent). Overall: 10-15. Next: Section 5-1A playoffs TBA.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Brady Raph 19, Torry Hirschey 8, Nick Ackerman 24, Louis Bueckers 9, Nathaniel Wosmek 3. FG 20-40 (50 percent), FT 11-20 (55 percent). 3-point 12-27 (44 percent). Overall: 13-12. Next: Section 5-1A playoffs TBA.

Aitkin 66,

Park Rapids 59

PARK RAPIDS-DJ Haasken knocked down 21 points for the Aitkin Gobblers in a 66-59 Mid-State Conference win over the Park Rapids Panthers Friday.

Hunter Moe tallied 16 points and Garrett Westerlund contributed 14 for the Gobblers in their third straight win who end the regular season 7-19.

ADVERTISEMENT

Aitkin 32 34-66

Park Rapids 24 35-59

PARK RAPIDS

Carter Novak 11, Jake Reish 5, Jeffery Haas 4, Preston Renneberg 3, Gabriel Bagstad 24, Blake Johnson 5, Tristin Persons 2, William Pickar 4. FT 7-10 (70 percent).

AITKIN

Zak Peterson 4, DJ Haasken 21, Garrett Westerlund 14, Jacob Kukowski 4, Hunter Moe 16, Kade Hopperstad 5. FT 21-28 (75 percent). Conference: 3-7. Overall: 7-19. Next: Section 7-2A playoffs TBA.

Little Falls 60, Foley 46

FOLEY-Joe Alholm finished with a team-high 23 points as Little Falls ended its regular season with a 60-46 win over Foley in a Granite Ridge Conference game Friday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Noah Nordlie added 12 points for the Flyers.

Foley 21 25 - 46

Little Falls 24 36 - 60

FOLEY

FG 19-49 (39 percent), FT 2-4 (50 percent). 3-point 6-30 (20 percent).

LITTLE FALLS

Joe Alholm 23, Alex Gwost 2, Caleb Strack 5, Noah Nordlie 12, Oscar Norgren 2, Dylan Lukasavitz 1, Mason Wickstrom 4, Thomas Kunkel 2, Austin Erdmann 9. FG 15-31 (48 percent), FT 26-28 (93 percent). 3-point 4-12 (33 percent). Conference: 6-8. Overall: 9-17. Next: in Section 8-3A playoffs TBA.

Perham 59, Pequot Lakes 54

PEQUOT LAKES-Chase Larson's 18 points led the Pequot Lakes Patriots in a 59-54 loss to Perham in a non-conference game Friday.

The Yellowjackets entered the game unbeaten at 25-0 and ranked third in Class 2A.

Zach Sjoblad tallied 16 points as the Patriots ended the regular season at 16-10.

Perham 22 37 - 59

Pequot Lakes 20 34 - 54

PERHAM

Finn Diggins 2, Jenson Beachy 16, Martin Lafond 13, Josh Jeziorski 13, Carter Cresap 12, Logan Richter 3. FT 13-21 (62 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Austin Young 3, Chase Larson 18, Dylin Ackerman 3, Sean Ryan 5, Owen Seidl 9, Zach Sjoblad 16. FT 9-15 (60 percent). Overall: 16-10. Next: Section 7-2A playoffs TBA.

Maple Lake 53, Pierz 40

MAPLE LAKE-Preston Rocheleau finished with 11 points in the Pierz Pioneers' 53-40 Central Minnesota Conference loss to the Maple Lake Irish Friday.

Peter Schommer tallied 10 points and eight rebounds in the Pioneers' seventh consecutive loss.

Maple Lake 21 32-53

Pierz 12 28-40

PIERZ

Peter Schommer 10, Michael Leidenfrost 2, Johnathan Hopkins 4, Brent Schilling 2, Preston Rocheleau 11, Jesse Marshik 2, Jonah Prokott 9. FG 17-51 (33 percent), FT 1-2 (50 percent). 3-point 5-21 (23 percent). Overall: 4-22. Next: Section 7-2A playoffs TBA.

Barnesville 67, Staples-Motley 57

STAPLES-Josh Lombard scored 16 points followed by Griffin Webster with 15 in Staples-Motley's 67-57 loss to Barnesville in a Section 8-2A matchup Friday.

Derek Kennedy added 14 points for the Cardinals.

Barnesville 38 29 - 67

Staples-Motley 33 24 - 57

BARNESVILLE

Grant Inniger 5, Logan Bang 12, Adam Tonsfeldt 17, Matthew Bredman 3, Charle Aakre 15, Jason Henrickson 2, Brooks Martinson 3, Hunter Zenzen 10. FG 17-27 (63 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Josh Lombard 16, Derek Kennedy 14, Reid Busker 4, Brayden Losh 4, Griffin Webster 15. FT 12-17 (71 percent). Overall: 9-15. Next: Section 8-2A playoffs TBA.

Bagley 55, Wadena-DC 50

NEW YORK MILLS-Jonathan Pantages and Noah Ross each scored 13 points for Wadena-Deer Creek in a 55-50 loss to Bagley in a Section 8-2A matchup Friday.

Bereket Loer added 12 as the Wolverines finished the regular season 13-13.

Bagley 31 24 - 55

Wadena-Deer Creek 23 27 - 50

Bagley

Zachary Lykins 8, Isaac Tierney 14, Kenly Gordon 5, James Hvezda Jr. 6, Dawson Eck 7, Michael Troxell 6, Lamarco Pemberton 7, Zachary Anderson 2. FT 3-5 (60 percent).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Bereket Loer 12, Jonathan Pantages 13, Cade Kapphahn 2, Hunter Hawkins 9, Noah Ross 13, Cooper Folkestad 1. FT 6-9 (67 percent). Overall: 13-13. Next: Section 8-2A playoffs TBA.

What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.