ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Rangers win on road over S-M

Nine area boys basketball teams battled it out Tuesday, March 2.

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

STAPLES — Dietrich Winegarner pumped in a game-high 24 points for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers in a 65-41 Mid-state Conference win over the Staples-Motley Cardinals Tuesday, March 2.

Winegarner also grabbed 10 rebounds while Jordan Oehrlein added 14 points. Carsten Turk and Frank Meyer each contributed 10 points with Turk dishing off 10 assists.

C-I senior Frank Aulie scored his first two varsity points.

Isaiah Schultz and Sivert Klefsaas each tallied 13 points for S-M which lost to the Rangers 63-47 Jan. 26.

ADVERTISEMENT

Staples-Motley 31 10 -- 41
Crosby-Ironton 31 34 -- 65

STAPLES-MOTLEY
Lyle Brownell 5, Isaiah Schultz 13, Sivert Klefsaas 13, Adam Oberlander 7, Dom Gomez 3. FG 15-56 (26%), FT 6-11 (54%). 3-point 5-26 (19%). Conference: 0-8. Overall: 2-10. Next: at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 7:15 p.m Friday, March 5.

CROSBY-IRONTON
Frank Aulie 2, Carsen Turk 10, Gabe Kramer 4, Frank Meyer 10, Dietrich Winegarner 24, Jordan Oehrlein 14, Dylan Klancher 1. FG 25-62 (40%), FT 14-21 (67%). 3-point 1-13 (8%). Conference: 3-3. Overall: 6-5. Next: hosts Aitkin 7:15 p.m. Thursday, March 4.

Lake Region 62, Owatonna 30

BAXTER — Josiah McGaffey and Jake Borders tallied 13 points apiece for the No. 2 seeded Lake Region Christian Hornets who defeated No. 7 seeded Owatonna 62-30 Tuesday, March 2, in the Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state quarterfinals.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Hornets shot 62% from the field, including 4-for-7 from 3-point range. They outrebounded Owatonna 22-8 with Phil Imdieke grabbing eight boards and four assists, both team highs.

Owatonna 13 17 -- 30
Lake Region 39 23 -- 62

LAKE REGION
Logan Backstrom 8, Trey Ogren 8, Soren Benson 7, Phil Imdieke 6, Joe Wiedell 5, Jon Wiedell 2, Josiah McGaffey 13, Jake Borders 13. FG 26-42 (62%), FT 6-10 (60%). 3-point 4-7 (57%). Overall: 17-4. Next: vs. Rosemount/Foundation in MACS State Semifinals at Plymouth 8 p.m. Thursday, March 4.

Little Falls 70, Cathedral 59

ST. CLOUD — Little Falls’ Zach Gwost recorded 22 points for the Flyers as they defeated the St. Cloud Cathedral Crusaders 70-59 in a Granite Ridge Conference game Tuesday, March 2.

ADVERTISEMENT

Luke Kush added 16 points and 10 rebounds for the Flyers. Little Falls also beat Cathedral 64-54 Jan. 28.

Cathedral 35 24 -- 59
Little Falls 37 33 -- 70

ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL
FG 18-54 (33%), FT 13-21 (62%). 3-point 10-22 (46%).

LITTLE FALLS
Luke Kush 16, Hastin Pechan 5, Beau Thoma 9, Riley Czech 6, Brock Lutzke 3, Austin Neu 7, Ethan Poser 2, Zach Gwost 22. FG 20-38 (53%), FT 23-29 (79%). 3-point 7-19 (37%). Conference: 7-5. Overall: 7-7. Next: at Mora 7:15 p.m. Friday, March 5.

Mora 67, Pierz 42

MORA — Noah Cekalla scored 13 points and Ryan Stuckmayer added 11 for Pierz in a 67-42 Granite Ridge Conference loss to Class 2A’s seventh-ranked Mora Mustangs Tuesday, March 2.

The Mustangs swept the season series with a 70-42 win Jan. 28.

Mora 32 35 -- 67
Pierz 10 32 -- 42

PIERZ
Conference: 8-4. Overall: 10-4. Next: at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m. Thursday, March 4.

Pine River-Backus 94,

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 48

WALKER — Brady Bristow’s 23 points led Pine River-Backus to a 94-48 Northland Conference win over Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Tuesday, March 2.

The Tigers shot 67% from the field and Champ Howard scored 13 points. Rian Struss tallied 12 and Carson Travis finished with 11.

The Tigers swept the season series as they defeated the Wolves 70-38 Feb. 22.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 17 31 -- 48
Pine River-Backus 57 37 -- 94

WALKER-HACKENSACK-AKELEY
Clay Nelson 10, Kai Ashmore 10, Kenseth Taylor 10, Parker Brock 3, Carson Strosahl 8, Adam Smith 2, Christian Moe 5. FG 13-32 (41%), FT 19-30 (63%). 3-point 3-7 (43%).

PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Brady Bristow 23, Champ Howard 13, Kyosuke Marcum 10, Rian Struss 12, Carson Travis 11, Irvin Tulenchik 8, Andrew Bueckers 3, Robert Bueckers 14. FG 41-61 (67%), FT 4-8 (50%). 3-point 8-15 (53%). Conference: 5-5. Overall: 6-8. Next: at Laporte 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 4.

New York Mills 81,

Wadena-Deer Creek 49

WADENA — Zach Shaw led Wadena-Deer Creek with 15 points in an 81-49 Park Region Conference loss to Class 1A’s 20th-ranked New York Mills Tuesday, March 2.

The teams split the season series with W-DC topping the Eagles 59-55 Jan. 29.

New York Mills 40 41 -- 81
Wadena-Deer Creek 23 26 -- 49

NEW YORK MILLS
Noah Noffsinger 7, Tate Olson 23, Derin Gaudette 11, Jace Rudolph 4, Trey Gilster 4, Jonah Hohnson 12, Isaiah Laudenback 7, Chase Keskitalo 4, Breck Hensch 9. FG 32-60 (53%), FT 14-16 (87%). 3-point 3-15 (20%).

WADENA-DEER CREEK
Zach Shaw 15, Tony Kreklau 4, Teshe Loer 7, Aiden Larson 2, Payton Rondestvedt 9, Corbett Wensmann 2, Peyton Church 10. FG 17-45 (37%), FT 7-13 (53%). 3-point 8-19 (42%). Conference: 6-5. Overall: 7-6. Next: at Bertha-Hewitt 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 5.

Grand Rapids 66, Aitkin 34

GRAND RAPIDS — Aitkin’s Hunter Nissen scored for a team-high 21 points in a 66-34 non-conference loss to Grand Rapids Tuesday, March 2.

Grand Rapids 32 34 -- 66
Aitkin 12 22 -- 34

GRAND RAPIDS
Austin Hanson 21, Chris Hoover 6, Brady Bachmann 3, Ethan Florek 12, Trent Johnson 11, Ty Pederson 4, Luke Roy 7. FT 3-5 (60%).

AITKIN
Gus Sanford 2, Alex Palm 3, Hunter Nissen 21, Jaelend Williams 2, Owen Hagen 6. FT 9-17 (53%). Overall: 6-5. Next: at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m. Thursday, March 4.

Henning 59, Pillager 54

HENNING — Tytan Skeesick turned in a game-high 21 points for the Pillager Huskies who were defeated 59-54 by the Henning Hornets in a Park Region Conference game Tuesday, March 2.

Eli Shingledecker added 10 points for Pillager which knocked off Henning 69-54 Jan. 29.

Henning 30 29 -- 59
Pillager 21 33 -- 54

HENNING
Tanner Arndt 12, Tyson Misegades 16, Joe Angell 8, Mason Hammer 14, Stuede 3, Ethan Houselog 6. FG 26-54 (48%), FT 6-9 (67%). 3-point 1-8 (13%).

PILLAGER
Grayson Beard 3, Eli Shingledecker 10, Tytan Skeesick 21, Griffin Decker 9, Parker Schaefer 2, Cole Hiltner 5, Aj Gratke 4. FG 20-53 (37%), FT 6-10 (60%). 3-point 7-22 (32%). Conference: 6-4. Overall: 8-5. Next: hosts Bertha-Hewitt 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 4.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.