ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Golf: Brasel, Raph, Enneking qualify for state

PERHAM--Nate Brasel and Brady Raph of Pine River-Backus and Pillager's Brady Enneking earned trips to the Class 1A state tournament following Thursday's Section 6-1A final round at Lakeside Golf Course.

PERHAM-Nate Brasel and Brady Raph of Pine River-Backus and Pillager's Brady Enneking earned trips to the Class 1A state tournament following Thursday's Section 6-1A final round at Lakeside Golf Course.

Brasel, a senior, fired a 79 Thursday for a 161 total that placed him second on the leaderboard behind medalist Joe Stetz of Pelican Rapids who came in at 158.

Enneking, a senior, and Raph, a freshman, tied for third at 162.

Ottertail Central won the team championship with a two-day total 685. PRB was second at 690.

The championship team and the next five individuals not on that team advance.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 685, 2-Pine River-Backus 690, 3-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 716, 4-Pelican Rapids 728

Individual medalist: Joe Stetz (Pel Rpds)76-82--158

Pillager results: 3-Brady Enneking 79-83--162, Isaac Thomsen 84-101--185

Pine River-Backus results: 2-Nate Brasel 82-79--161, 3-Brady Raph 82-80--162, Keenan Dahl 92-84--176, Tyler DeGrote 95-96--191, Beau Broom 99-103--202, Troy Staples 103-107--210

Next: Class 1A state tournament at Pebble Creek, Becker, June 13-14.

C-I's Finnerty falls short

BIWABIK-Crosby-Ironton's Casey Finnerty shaved 11 strokes off his first-day round of 89 to finish with a two-day total 166, but did not qualify for the Class 2A state tournament following the final round of the Section 7-2A tournament at The Quarry at Giants Ridge Thursday.

Aitkin's Sam Sadlowsky carded a 182 for the two days.

ADVERTISEMENT

The top five individuals not on the championship team advance to state.

Hermantown's Derek O'Brien earned medalist honors leading his team to the section title.

Team scores: 1-Hermantown 625, 2-Greenway-N-K 666, 3-Duluth Marshall 681, 4-Virginia 4

Individual medalist: Derek O'Brien (Hermantown) 77-74 - 151

Aitkin results: Sam Sadlowsky 85-97--182

Crosby-Ironton results: Casey Finnerty 89-78--166

Next: Class 2A state tournament at The Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan, June 13-14.

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT

Must Reads