ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Golf: Eight from lakes area advance

BIWABIK - Pequot Lakes just missed qualifying as a team for Day Two of the Section 7-2A tournament at The Quarry at Giants Ridge, but two Patriots were among eight lakes area golfers qualifying individually following the opening round Wednesday.

BIWABIK - Pequot Lakes just missed qualifying as a team for Day Two of the Section 7-2A tournament at The Quarry at Giants Ridge, but two Patriots were among eight lakes area golfers qualifying individually following the opening round Wednesday.

The top four teams advance and the top 20 individuals not on one of those four teams advance to Thursday's finals.

Pequot Lakes was fifth with a score of 342 after the opening day, one stroke behind fourth-place Hibbing.

Advancing for the Patriots are Ethan Neitzke sitting 13th with an 81 and Hunter Clement in 23rd with an 83.

The Aitkin Gobblers who finished eighth and the ninth-place Crosby-Ironton Rangers each advanced three individuals to the final day.

ADVERTISEMENT

Tom Peterson is in 17th place with an 82 for the Gobblers followed by Will Peterson 20th, and Alex Gaulke, 21st, each of whom carded 83s.

Tom Burgstaler, 26th, and Matt Donovan, 27th, paced the Rangers with 85s and Brett Midthun, 30th, was two strokes behind them.

Team scores: 1-Hermantown 321, 2-Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 322, 3-Duluth Marshall 326, 4-Hibbing 341, 5-Pequot Lakes 342, 6-Rush City 343, 7-International Falls 346, 8-Aitkin 348, 9-Crosby-Ironton 350, 10-Mora 350, 11-Eveleth-Gilbert 360, 12-Pine City 370, 13-Virginia 372, 14-Moose Lake-Willow River 412, 15-Two Harbors 523

Individual medalist: Derek Farrell (Duluth Marshall) 72

Aitkin results: Q: 17-Tom Petersen 82, 20-Will Petersen 83, Alex Gaulke 83; DNQ: 62-Tony Stephani 100, 68-Nick Smith 105

Crosby-Ironton results: Q: 26-Tom Burgstaler 85, 27-Matt Donovan 85, 30-Brett Midthun 87; DNQ: 49-Zach Spalj 93, 60-Brehndan Knox 99, 66-Shane Donovan 104

Pequot Lakes results: Q: 13-Ethan Neitzke 81, 23-Hunter Clement 83; DNQ: 37-Jackson Goerges 89, 38-Levi Puetz 89, 63-John Marchwick 101

Next: Section 7-2A final round at The Quarry at Giants Ridge, Biwabik Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Flyers win at Legacy

EAST GULL LAKE - Kyler Erdman finished with a 79 to help the Little Falls Flyers win Wednesday's Cardinal Invite at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Andrew Israelson paced Staples-Motley with a 76 to help the Cardinals finish fourth.

Team scores: 1-Little Falls 340, 2-St. Cloud Cathedral 342, 3-Albany 343, 4-Staples-Motley 344, 5-Melrose 367, 6-Rocori 374, 7-Sauk Centre 375, 8-Zimmerman 389

Individual medalist: David Schneider (A) 72

Little Falls results: Kyler Erdman 79, Michael Orr 82, Austin Visker 89, Josh DeCann 90, Noah Jones 92, Landon Bjorge 94

Staples-Motley results: Andrew Israelson 76, Tyler Helling 88, Finn Erholtz 89, Jacob Bendson 91

Next: Staples-Motley in Albany Invite at Blackberry Ridge Golf Club, Sartell, noon Saturday; Little Falls, Staples-Motley in Section 6-2A tournament June 1-2, Blackberry Ridge Golf Club, Sartell.

What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.